Author Topic: [FF7PC] Mod manager - 7thHeaven (v1.54)  (Read 147101 times)

Rundas

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 728
  • Karma: 15
  • What do you even do?
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #50 on: 2013-07-19 06:02:52 »
I think he said FF7Music records debug output but the wrapper itself does not.

Iros

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: 65
  • Files for the file god! Mods for the mod throne!
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #51 on: 2013-07-19 06:34:13 »
Yes, you can download a tool from Microsoft (Dbgview) that displays debug output, but FF7Music will also do it, so maybe that is easier.

Also, version bump!

v0.10: SEE OP for latest download links

Changes:

-Conditional folders take priority over 'fixed' (always active) folders.
-Mods can contain configuration options. Folders (conditional, or fixed) can be set to active based on which config option is selected.
-A mod, plus each configuration option, can have a preview image set against it. Displayed as part of the config screen for that mod.

I think this will need some explanation, so an example is probably good.

Example mod.xml file:

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<ModInfo>
  <Author>Iros</Author>
  <Version>1.00</Version>
  <Description>Testing change models</Description>
  <Link>http://forums.qhimm.com/</Link>
  <PreviewFile>preview\mod.jpg</PreviewFile>
 
  <Conditional Folder="condbattle" ActiveWhen="battlem = 1">
    <RuntimeVar Var="CounterAdv:IrosTestChangeModel:2" Values="1" ApplyTo="battle.lgp\rxaa" />
    <RuntimeVar Var="Counter:IrosTestChangeModel:2" Values="1" />
  </Conditional>

  <ModFolder Folder="HairRed" ActiveWhen="hairc = 2" />

  <ConfigOption>
    <Type>Bool</Type>
    <Default>0</Default>
    <ID>battlem</ID>
    <Name>Change Battle Model</Name>
    <Option Value="0" Name="" PreviewFile="preview\batoff.jpg" />
    <Option Value="1" Name="" PreviewFile="preview\baton.jpg" />
  </ConfigOption>
  <ConfigOption>
    <Type>List</Type>
    <Default>0</Default>
    <ID>hairc</ID>
    <Name>Hair Colour</Name>
    <Description>This lets you change the colour of the hair in the field model.</Description>
    <Option Value="0" Name="Default" PreviewFile="preview\hdef.jpg"/>
    <Option Value="1" Name="Black" PreviewFile="preview\hblack.jpg"/>
    <Option Value="2" Name="Red" PreviewFile="preview\hred.jpg"/>
    <Option Value="3" Name="Brown" PreviewFile="preview\hbrown.jpg" />
  </ConfigOption>
</ModInfo>

1) You can put a 'PreviewFile' tag in the mod.xml file which points to an image in the mod folder. Doesn't HAVE to be in a 'preview' subfolder but I think this is a good idea :)

2) You can have one or more ConfigOption tags. Each option is a separate choice the user can make. Option types are "Bool" (on or off) or "List" (show a list of options to pick one from). You should also set an ID for the option (this is used to turn folders on/off in the mod.xml file), a Name and Description (shown to user). Also a Default value. Then there are some Option tags inside each ConfigOption that set what options the user can choose from.

For a 'Bool' option type, the only option values you should have are 0 and 1. But it is still useful to list them because then you can set an image against each value :) No point giving each option a name though.

For a 'List' option type, you absolutely have to list each option the user can pick from. The Name is shown to the user.

(PreviewFile is optional, you can leave it blank if you don't have a preview image for the option).

3) You can list 'ModFolder' tags which are additional folders to activate based on the value of a config option. Above, the folder "HairRed" is active only when config option 'hairc' is equal to 2. I hope this obviously makes sense based on the example config option :)

4) You can also put 'ActiveWhen' against a conditional folder. In which case the folder is only active if both the config option is set AND the in-game variable matches.

The config GUI is not so pretty right now, but it is a start :)
« Last Edit: 2013-08-03 13:18:24 by Iros »

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2096
  • Karma: 125
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #52 on: 2013-07-19 10:51:32 »
What is the size limit for a Pic?
The list function works pretty well, but I don't understand how your example for the bool function works.

Iros

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: 65
  • Files for the file god! Mods for the mod throne!
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #53 on: 2013-07-19 11:44:34 »
Size limit: No exact size limit, but there is no point displaying an image bigger than the config screen will show. Currently, mod image is about 270x130, and the 'option' images about 270x300. Maybe we will change the screen layout though, it is just a first version I made and perhaps doesn't look very good yet.

Config options: For 'list' config options, you HAVE to give some <Option> tags to say what choices the user has, otherwise the config screen doesn't know what to display.

For a 'bool' option, the screen display a tickbox. So there are always two values (ticked = 1, unticked = 0), and you don't have to put any <Option> tags. This would work fine:

Code: [Select]
  <ConfigOption>
    <Type>Bool</Type>
    <Default>0</Default>
    <ID>battlem</ID>
    <Name>Change Battle Model</Name>
  </ConfigOption>

The screen shows a tickbox, name is 'Change Battle Model', and the 'battlem' variable is set to 0 or 1 if user puts it as unticked or ticked.

If you want to, you CAN put the <Option> tags in. The only effect is that you can set a PreviewFile that is displayed:

Code: [Select]
  <ConfigOption>
    <Type>Bool</Type>
    <Default>0</Default>
    <ID>battlem</ID>
    <Name>Change Battle Model</Name>
    <Option Value="0" Name="" PreviewFile="preview\batoff.jpg" />
    <Option Value="1" Name="" PreviewFile="preview\baton.jpg" />
  </ConfigOption>
[/code]

Then if the user ticks it, they see 'baton.jpg', and if it is unticked, they see 'batoff.jpg'. But this is optional.

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2624
  • Karma: 180
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #54 on: 2013-07-20 20:13:01 »
No luck so far  :(

I am loading from the first save point and entering battle with the Guard Scorpion. I'm testing Kaldarasha's UMC and TA's Guard Scorpion for mods.

[gamedir]---wrapped---HQ Models Cloud Play---battle.lpg, char.lpg, high-us.lpg, world_us.lpg (all folders)---xxxx (all files)
[gamedir]---wrapped---TA Guardia Scorpion---battle.lpg (folder)---xxxx (files)

I've also tried putting the wrapped folder inside [gamedir]\mods, but to no avail either.

This is my debug output using Microsoft Dbgview. I could not get a debug output with FF7Music because it's having problems installing on my laptop.

Code: [Select]
00000001 0.00000000 [68140] Wrap created
00000002 0.00353872 [68140] Wrap run... Host: 59760  PID: 68140  TID: 68024   Path: C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\wrapped  Data: C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\data
00000003 0.00356288 [68140]   Mod: C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\wrapped\HQ Models Cloud Play has 0 conditionals
00000004 0.00381724 [68140]   Mod: C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\wrapped\TA Guard Scorpion has 0 conditionals
00000005 1.02025175 [68140] WM_ACTIVATEAPP
00000006 1.02935565 [68140] INITIALIZE DD/D3D START
00000007 1.19524944 [3220] In IsDCProcessingDone = true
00000008 1.19555032 [3220]
00000009 1.19555032 [3220]  SetTimer for WM_DISPLAYCHANGE and ApplyCSCCoefficients Started
00000010 1.19591904 [3220] SetTimer for WM_DISPLAYCHANGE Started
00000011 1.19603145 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000012 1.19622672 [3220] Intel Driver is Active
00000013 1.19648337 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000014 1.19673145 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000015 1.19702530 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000016 1.19731808 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000017 1.19760895 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000018 1.19768429 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000019 1.27540219 [3220]
00000020 1.27540219 [3220]  Inside ApplyCSCCoefficients 
00000021 1.53198326 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\menu\menu_us.lgp under 1548
00000022 1.54512322 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for menu_us.lgp, early out
00000023 1.54577112 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\battle\battle.lgp under 1552
00000024 1.54627025 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for battle.lgp, early out
00000025 1.55223083 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\battle\magic.lgp under 1556
00000026 1.55248749 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for magic.lgp, early out
00000027 1.55677021 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\field\char.lgp under 1560
00000028 1.55713296 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for char.lgp, early out
00000029 1.56304801 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\field\flevel.lgp under 1564
00000030 1.56336796 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for flevel.lgp, early out
00000031 1.56435311 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\minigame\chocobo.lgp under 1568
00000032 1.56465769 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for chocobo.lgp, early out
00000033 1.56560683 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\minigame\condor.lgp under 1572
00000034 1.56590688 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for condor.lgp, early out
00000035 1.56679547 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\wm\world_us.lgp under 1576
00000036 1.56711340 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for world_us.lgp, early out
00000037 1.56810582 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\cd\moviecam.lgp under 1580
00000038 1.56840861 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for moviecam.lgp, early out
00000039 1.58642066 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\cd\cr_us.lgp under 1584
00000040 1.58674073 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for cr_us.lgp, early out
00000041 1.67058671 [68140] reading midi file: PRE.mid
00000042 1.68023455 [3220] Inside ProcessDisplayChange
00000043 1.68026590 [3220] ProcessDisplayChange KillTimer(0, 26802).
00000044 1.68031442 [3220] RetVal = 1, LastError = 0.
00000045 1.68039620 [3220] ERROR: Couldn't read regsitry TMMOffForTVStdChangeWA in ProcessDisplayChange File: persistence.cpp
00000046 1.68046439 [3220] Inside IsModifyRotCapsForDC
00000047 1.68050826 [3220] IsModifyRotCapsForDC returned SUCCESS
00000048 1.68057752 [3220]
00000049 1.68057752 [3220] imukherj: Enter ProcessDRRSModeSetOnDispChange
00000050 1.68062139 [3220]
00000051 1.68062139 [3220] imukherj:
00000052 1.68158662 [3220]
00000053 1.68158662 [3220] imukherj: Get Power API Pass
00000054 1.68162513 [3220]
00000055 1.68162513 [3220] imukherj: GetBackLightSettings
00000056 1.68320024 [3220]
00000057 1.68320024 [3220] imukherj: GetBackLightSettings call pass
00000058 6.37706852 [68140] MIDI set volume trans: 127->0; step=60
00000059 7.43668747 [68140] MIDI stop
00000060 12.68468571 [68140] reading midi file: MAKORO.mid
00000061 59.15602875 [68140] reading midi file: OB.mid
00000062 66.08438873 [68140] MIDI stop
00000063 66.08509827 [68140] END UNINITIALIZE DD
00000064 66.26530457 [68140] WM_ACTIVATEAPP
00000065 66.52762604 [3220] In IsDCProcessingDone = true
00000066 66.54458618 [3220]
00000067 66.54458618 [3220]  SetTimer for WM_DISPLAYCHANGE and ApplyCSCCoefficients Started
00000068 66.56015015 [3220] SetTimer for WM_DISPLAYCHANGE Started
00000069 66.56414032 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000070 66.56587982 [3220] Intel Driver is Active
00000071 66.57073975 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000072 66.57213593 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000073 66.57357025 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000074 66.57508850 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000075 66.57660675 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000076 66.57804871 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000077 66.59183502 [3220]
00000078 66.59183502 [3220]  Inside ApplyCSCCoefficients 
00000079 66.99821472 [3220] Inside ProcessDisplayChange
00000080 67.00826263 [3220] ProcessDisplayChange KillTimer(0, 26786).
00000081 67.01595306 [3220] RetVal = 1, LastError = 0.
00000082 67.02024078 [3220] ERROR: Couldn't read regsitry TMMOffForTVStdChangeWA in ProcessDisplayChange File: persistence.cpp
00000083 67.02995300 [3220] Inside IsModifyRotCapsForDC
00000084 67.03630829 [3220] IsModifyRotCapsForDC returned SUCCESS
00000085 67.04149628 [3220]
00000086 67.04149628 [3220] imukherj: Enter ProcessDRRSModeSetOnDispChange
00000087 67.05329895 [3220]
00000088 67.05329895 [3220] imukherj:
00000089 67.05716705 [3220]
00000090 67.05716705 [3220] imukherj: Get Power API Pass
00000091 67.06299591 [3220]
00000092 67.06299591 [3220] imukherj: GetBackLightSettings
00000093 67.06554413 [3220]
00000094 67.06554413 [3220] imukherj: GetBackLightSettings call pass

I see that it doesn't read any conditionals inside the folders I am directing it to, but I don't know why. I'm unsure what the ERROR means with the "couldn't read registry..."

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #55 on: 2013-07-20 20:22:43 »
If you get rid of the HQ models cloud play (which is really big)
does it work?

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2624
  • Karma: 180
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #56 on: 2013-07-20 20:29:44 »
It doesn't. I have also just tried the TA Guard Scorpion by itself because I thought the same thing.

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #57 on: 2013-07-20 20:32:07 »
I'm trying to learn ToughScript at the moment or I'd be testing this. Maybe walk away from it and try again after you've had some coffee or something.

Iros

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: 65
  • Files for the file god! Mods for the mod throne!
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #58 on: 2013-07-20 20:49:01 »
No luck so far  :(

I am loading from the first save point and entering battle with the Guard Scorpion. I'm testing Kaldarasha's UMC and TA's Guard Scorpion for mods.

[gamedir]---wrapped---HQ Models Cloud Play---battle.lpg, char.lpg, high-us.lpg, world_us.lpg (all folders)---xxxx (all files)
[gamedir]---wrapped---TA Guardia Scorpion---battle.lpg (folder)---xxxx (files)

Seems roughly correct.

Quote
I've also tried putting the wrapped folder inside [gamedir]\mods, but to no avail either.

This is my debug output using Microsoft Dbgview. I could not get a debug output with FF7Music because it's having problems installing on my laptop.

Code: [Select]
00000001 0.00000000 [68140] Wrap created
00000002 0.00353872 [68140] Wrap run... Host: 59760  PID: 68140  TID: 68024   Path: C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\wrapped  Data: C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\data
00000003 0.00356288 [68140]   Mod: C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\wrapped\HQ Models Cloud Play has 0 conditionals
00000004 0.00381724 [68140]   Mod: C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\wrapped\TA Guard Scorpion has 0 conditionals
00000005 1.02025175 [68140] WM_ACTIVATEAPP
00000006 1.02935565 [68140] INITIALIZE DD/D3D START
00000007 1.19524944 [3220] In IsDCProcessingDone = true
00000008 1.19555032 [3220]
00000009 1.19555032 [3220]  SetTimer for WM_DISPLAYCHANGE and ApplyCSCCoefficients Started
00000010 1.19591904 [3220] SetTimer for WM_DISPLAYCHANGE Started
00000011 1.19603145 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000012 1.19622672 [3220] Intel Driver is Active
00000013 1.19648337 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000014 1.19673145 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000015 1.19702530 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000016 1.19731808 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000017 1.19760895 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000018 1.19768429 [3220] ATTACHED to desktop
00000019 1.27540219 [3220]
00000020 1.27540219 [3220]  Inside ApplyCSCCoefficients 
00000021 1.53198326 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\menu\menu_us.lgp under 1548
00000022 1.54512322 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for menu_us.lgp, early out
00000023 1.54577112 [68140] Hooked CreateFileA for C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\battle\battle.lgp under 1552
00000024 1.54627025 [68140] LGPWrapper: no overrides for battle.lgp, early out

OK, this indicates it did not find any replacement files for battle.lgp which is why nothing is working.

Quote
I see that it doesn't read any conditionals inside the folders I am directing it to, but I don't know why. I'm unsure what the ERROR means with the "couldn't read registry..."

No conditionals is fine. Conditionals are folders that activate only when variables (time, FieldID, random...) are set, so I think you aren't using this. The registry error is not from my code, so this isn't a problem, maybe it doesn't matter at all.

First thing to check:

Quote
[gamedir]---wrapped---HQ Models Cloud Play---battle.lpg, char.lpg, high-us.lpg, world_us.lpg (all folders)---xxxx (all files)
[gamedir]---wrapped---TA Guardia Scorpion---battle.lpg (folder)---xxxx (files)

Are you SURE the folders are named correctly? Should be named 'battle.lgp', not 'battle.lpg', if this was wrong nothing would work...

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2624
  • Karma: 180
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #59 on: 2013-07-20 21:14:35 »
HAHAHA....HAhaha.....hahaha....ha....ha........ha...ha... :|

I knew it was going to be something really stupid on my end.

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #60 on: 2013-07-20 21:18:00 »
 :evil: LOLLllllz I read that part about the folders being NAMED xxx.lgp like 5 times to memorize it. Seemed like the kind of thing I'd get stuck on.

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2624
  • Karma: 180
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #61 on: 2013-07-20 22:10:21 »
Yeah, something as simple as .lpg vs .lgp is the perfect example of how I usually screw things up. I do it all the time lol

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2096
  • Karma: 125
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #62 on: 2013-07-21 22:32:05 »
Yeah, I made it.   8)
The first mode which use your Mode Manager: here
It's exactly what I ever wanted, an easy way to install all the models. Plus, I can now (finally) swap the battle models.
Thanks man it's really a great tool! I hope more people will make use of it.

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #63 on: 2013-07-22 01:29:46 »
This no longer belongs in General Discussion at all and should be truncated where Iros stepped in and developed 7thWrapper. This deserves a proper [WIP] or [REL] heading. Someone will have to make a tutorial because this is big. How about someone other than Alyza help out with that? I'm working on a [TUT] for uLGP which will apparently be soon outdated.
« Last Edit: 2013-07-22 01:36:30 by Template »

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 11
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #64 on: 2013-07-22 01:36:56 »
How does the mod manager address compatibility issues between mods?
For instance, if two mods happen to contain files with the same name or replace the same model or texture, how does the manager determine priority during the install and uninstall?

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2624
  • Karma: 180
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #65 on: 2013-07-22 01:54:12 »
http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=14402.msg202068#msg202068

He goes into some detail on compatibility there.

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #66 on: 2013-07-22 01:56:34 »


Do I have to pack those 4 into one .iro, or does it matter?

Once I've done this, will the mod stay without running the wrapper? Or is 7thwrapper launch the way to go now?

This is like copy protection for mods lol. How do I unpack an iro?
« Last Edit: 2013-07-22 02:46:26 by Template »

Iros

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: 65
  • Files for the file god! Mods for the mod throne!
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #67 on: 2013-07-22 08:21:42 »
Do I have to pack those 4 into one .iro, or does it matter?

Doesn't matter. Probably best to leave them as separate files so it is easier to update one of them or untick one of them if you need to.

Quote
Once I've done this, will the mod stay without running the wrapper? Or is 7thwrapper launch the way to go now?

You need to run the wrapper. Because the original game files are not changed, if you run the game without the wrapper, it goes back to the original files with no mods applied (unless you applied some mods directly without using the wrapper of course!).

Quote
This is like copy protection for mods lol. How do I unpack an iro?

Haven't put an unpack option in yet but it would be easy to do I guess...


How does the mod manager address compatibility issues between mods?
For instance, if two mods happen to contain files with the same name or replace the same model or texture, how does the manager determine priority during the install and uninstall?

http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=14402.msg202068#msg202068

He goes into some detail on compatibility there.

Yes, what I said in that post is still true.

Because 'installing' a mod doesn't actually edit any game files, there isn't really an 'uninstall'. If you run the game without the wrapper, then the mods don't get applied.

The wrapper GUI lets you move mods up/down the list. Mods at the top of the list take priority, so if two mods edit the same model/texture, the one you put at the top will take effect.

cmh175

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 848
  • Karma: 65
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #68 on: 2013-07-25 13:19:40 »
Hey I figured out the issues I was having and apparently the 7thwrapper does use the mods in the ff7/mods/bootleg file. I haven't gotten to actually test it since though but since that seems to be the case I'm sold. I had a couple of questions though for functionality and possible features. I agree with Template, being able to unpack an iro would be a really cool feature. I tend to make changes or fixes to things to suit me personally so being able to alter the iro and repack it would be a good feature. I also heard that the reason it hasn't worked for me is I need to mount the iso in the mountdisk file to drive D. As of now bootloader has been using drive F, and making registry changes really isn't a good idea. I can use virtual clone drive to mount it as D, but I also have several other drives set up, so leaving it mounted would kind of get in the way. Having to remount it myself each time, and unmounting it after turn the game off would get old too though. So I was wondering if it was possible to add an auto mounting feature so all you have to do is hit launch, and if it was also possible to have it unmount the iso when the game is off.

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #69 on: 2013-07-25 13:38:48 »
I also heard that the reason it hasn't worked for me is I need to mount the iso in the mountdisk file to drive D. As of now bootloader has been using drive F, and making registry changes really isn't a good idea. I can use virtual clone drive to mount it as D, but I also have several other drives set up, so leaving it mounted would kind of get in the way. Having to remount it myself each time, and unmounting it after turn the game off would get old too though. So I was wondering if it was possible to add an auto mounting feature so all you have to do is hit launch, and if it was also possible to have it unmount the iso when the game is off.
Game Converter has a different setup for disc check, if you would like to mess with that (I bet you don't because reinstalling game is a pain). I think 7thwrapper should stay away from disc check issues, if for no other reason than well, it's a grey area.

Here's a better suggestion (I think): Allow 7thwrapper to use Bootleg's "Run FFVII-Bootleg.bat" file for the ff7.exe, which is what pressing the "Play FF7" button does in Bootloader. If Iros can make that change (I don't know if it's possible but he seems to be able to do most anything) then you can run the bootloader batch process from the 7thwrapper launch button.
« Last Edit: 2013-07-25 13:41:45 by Template »

cmh175

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 848
  • Karma: 65
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #70 on: 2013-07-25 13:49:37 »
That could work I guess. I'm not sure what you mean about reinstalling, but yeah that would probably be a pain. I also don't use the usual file path, I install everything on a separate drive in my computer so the C drive is basically the os and main programs files. So I don't know how that would effect things. Basically a feature that allows us to just hit launch without having an iso mounted all the time would be really helpful.

Iros

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: 65
  • Files for the file god! Mods for the mod throne!
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #71 on: 2013-07-25 13:53:17 »
I plan to add an option so that when you run the game, you can choose to also run another file automatically.

This would be good for starting FF7Music, but it would also work to do anything else (like run a .bat file to mount the ISO?).

In order for the file substitution to work, the manager HAS to launch FF7.exe itself, but it's no problem making it run other things as well.

cmh175

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 848
  • Karma: 65
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #72 on: 2013-07-25 14:04:37 »
Sounds good to me. Adding FF7Music is a great feature too. That'll save a lot of questions and troubleshooting for anyone who doesn't know how to launch this stuff outside of bootloader. When it's ready I'll try it out and see how it works with the .bat file. Mine currently wont work without mounting it myself so it'll be a good test to see if that works.

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #73 on: 2013-07-25 14:35:39 »
For now, use C:\Games\FFVII\FF7Music\launchff7.exe as the 7thwrapper ff7 exe and deal with the disc mount issue however you need to, there's buncha ways. Not our fault the rerelease didn't come with discs to insert, but we do have to learn how to deal with it.

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2096
  • Karma: 125
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: 7thWrapper
« Reply #74 on: 2013-07-25 14:41:06 »
Hey some ideas: It would be nice to swap the sword model on clouds back depending on the sword he has equipped (maybe Tifa and Barret, too).
The next thing is, I would like to make different models of Lady Cloud depending on the key items you get.
At last it would be nice to have a, tool, which could read and show me the game variables in Hex and in the way, they are shown in Makou Reactor.