Author Topic: Texture problem  (Read 1172 times)

kela51

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/killakela51
Texture problem
« on: 2016-08-06 19:29:28 »
Hi all! i've problem with one magic texture ingame.i've got the .png in the right folder with the good name but i don't know why the texture don't appear and i i don't have a error message..anyone know what's happend?

BTW on other animation for test my textures i've got this message:
ERROR_GL_INVALID_OPERATION so what is that?

thx in advance!

Kela51.


kela51

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/killakela51
Re: Texture problem
« Reply #1 on: 2016-08-07 19:09:59 »
Nobody can help me?

kela51

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/killakela51
Re: Texture problem
« Reply #2 on: 2016-08-11 09:25:35 »
Nobody can help me? if not you can delete the topic..

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8603
  • Karma: 235
  • This rose will never die This rose will never die
    • View Profile
Re: Texture problem
« Reply #3 on: 2016-08-11 17:11:52 »
I certainly can't... 

But perhaps give it time.

kela51

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/killakela51
Re: Texture problem
« Reply #4 on: 2016-08-11 17:46:39 »
Ok thx DLPB  :)

Maki

  • Lana Del Rey
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: 76
  • Final Fantasy VIII reverse team
    • View Profile
Re: Texture problem
« Reply #5 on: 2016-08-11 18:59:58 »
You're probably writing about FF7 and some texture mod loader, so the question is- what you use? Also solving this problem may be fairly simple. Could you write texture resolution you're trying to load? Does it have transparency?

kela51

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/killakela51
Re: Texture problem
« Reply #6 on: 2016-08-11 19:31:11 »
I've replace all magic's textures in png files with Aali's driver the most of textures works fine just someone don't load ingame without error message.the transparency is colored in black on the texture and the resolution is 1024x1024, ingame it look transparent so it's not the problem.. I take for reference Grimmy's upscaled texture and SYW.thx for your reply and sorry i'm french(for explain..).
« Last Edit: 2016-08-11 19:34:36 by kela51 »

Toppanzoo

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Texture problem
« Reply #7 on: 2016-10-14 23:28:17 »
I've replace all magic's textures in png files with Aali's driver the most of textures works fine just someone don't load ingame without error message.the transparency is colored in black on the texture and the resolution is 1024x1024, ingame it look transparent so it's not the problem.. I take for reference Grimmy's upscaled texture and SYW.thx for your reply and sorry i'm french(for explain..).

Ah, you used Grimmy's upscaled texture.
I once had similar problem about png file location of Grimmy's magic MOD textures.
http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=12836.msg233742#msg233742

Things are like below;

Game installed directory ---mods
                                         ---Avalanche(This folder is my mod path)
                                               placed rain7_00.png, seffect1_00.png and other seffect pngs :total 82 files
                                             -- magic (in Grimmy's archive)
82 png files under MOD root directory, which is Avalanche in my case, are to be used for the overlay showing  the character begins casting a spell and other png files under "magic" folder are to be used for magic actually beats the opponent, I figured out.



Is this the answer what you are looking for ?
« Last Edit: 2016-10-14 23:32:10 by Toppanzoo »

kela51

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/user/killakela51
Re: Texture problem
« Reply #8 on: 2017-01-22 18:24:37 »
Thx for your reply toppanzoo but I already know about seffects location. My answer was for another png in the limit folder. Thx again for your reply.