Author Topic: FF 7; resolution problem  (Read 3452 times)

Murazor

  • Guest
FF 7; resolution problem
« on: 2007-01-18 16:32:34 »
Hi ...

I have the small problem, that in my game there is a black bar at the bottom of my screen.
I installed the high res. patch and the 1280x1024 fix.

My monitors native resolution is at 1280x1024 but still there is this black bar.

any idea?

miracle.flame

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Karma: 0
  • ^_^
    • View Profile
Re: FF 7; resolution problem
« Reply #1 on: 2007-01-18 21:17:49 »
already solved via ICQ.


that's alright
it's meant to be

but at your screenshots it's only like 1 cm

if you play in normal the line is still there but thinner
yeah mine are without the fix
1280x960
not 1280x1024

ah, I see
« Last Edit: 2007-01-18 21:20:56 by miracle.flame »

Xelane

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 477
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: FF 7; resolution problem
« Reply #2 on: 2008-03-28 03:26:52 »
Hi i downloaded some of these patches (YAMP,and the reconstruction project) and i was hoping you could fill me in on if i really NEED winzip to use it. i ask because some sites dont mention it as a requirement while others do and whenever i use the reconstruction project i can use the lgtools without any need for a utility device like winzip (i don't have ff7 downloaded onto my pc yet to do the entire process however im still working on getting the game again) so to restate my question: will i ever REALLY need winzip? thank you for helping me out i really appreciate it :-D

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3204
  • Karma: 109
    • View Profile
Re: FF 7; resolution problem
« Reply #3 on: 2008-03-28 06:30:36 »
What you really need is 7-Zip.  I'm pretty sure no one has used Winzip since 1997... maybe 98.. ...maybe

Xelane

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 477
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: FF 7; resolution problem
« Reply #4 on: 2008-03-28 21:29:43 »
oh my god THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! i've been worried that i would have to go out and buy a program and i was worried (parents are VERy stingy with money) you really helped me out tyvm :-D

Xelane

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 477
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: FF 7; resolution problem
« Reply #5 on: 2008-03-28 21:43:32 »
and now there is another thing i need to ask, what do i do with the 7-zip file? by that i mean how do i open the program with it? i tried opening it with the console but it says "incorrect command line every time"

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3204
  • Karma: 109
    • View Profile
Re: FF 7; resolution problem
« Reply #6 on: 2008-03-29 05:01:28 »
A 7-zip file is .zip, .rar, .7z and a couple other compression based files.  All you do is double click the file you downloaded and 7-zip will open it up to show you the contents of said file.
Once opened, extract all of the contents of the compressed file to a location somewhere else on your computer so you can start using them.

Thanakil

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: FF 7; resolution problem
« Reply #7 on: 2008-03-29 06:25:00 »
Sometime (well, with Winrar) you can just right-click the file and choose from the menu between three options, Extract ... (you choose where to), Extract Here (in the folder where the file is located) and Extract to *name of the file*, which is basically Extract Here except that the program will create a new folder to extract the file to.