Author Topic: [FF7PC-98] The Reunion (OLD THREAD, SAVED FOR POSTERITY)  (Read 557841 times)

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #25 on: 2011-04-10 02:42:24 »
A choice of Transparency ....We'll see.

All windows in battle are transparent.  It is not related to the driver.

« Last Edit: 2011-04-10 05:25:33 by DLPB »

DarkFang

  • Pirate
  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: 1
  • Ponies! <3
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #26 on: 2011-04-10 09:35:05 »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #27 on: 2011-04-10 10:01:14 »
Yes.  Your graphics have not been updated.  Clear the cache or turn it off and make sure the graphic files I supplied are placed in the correct place in the mods folder and that the mods path is set correctly in the driver config file.

You have also not updated window.bin.  See the files I sent in the 108 rar.

Basically you have done it all wrong :P
« Last Edit: 2011-04-10 10:04:27 by DLPB »

DarkFang

  • Pirate
  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: 1
  • Ponies! <3
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #28 on: 2011-04-10 10:16:11 »
I don't have a windows.bin file.

I did all the other things.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #29 on: 2011-04-10 10:23:30 »
You have not done it properly and there is a window.bin file provided with 108.rar it needs to be placed in the kernel folder.

You need to clear the cache or turn it off in the driver config file or it won't update the graphics, even if you have them in correct area.

DarkFang

  • Pirate
  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: 1
  • Ponies! <3
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #30 on: 2011-04-10 10:29:01 »
Ahh I couldn't find where to put window.bin.

I disabled the cache. Works fine now. Thanks.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #31 on: 2011-04-10 11:19:42 »
and with that we are now 25% completed.

Progress report  OVERALL:
23/92 (25%)

People wanting to install the beta and who PM me, this is how:

1.  Place graphic files into the correct mod folder and path.  usually /mods/yourmodpath/menu  Yourmodpath means YOUR mod path, do not be a bonehead and expect a folder called "yourmodpath".  There is no "any" key either.

2.  Set up your mod path in opengl driver config file.  It is usually set to avalanche if you have installed any of their mods, and that's fine to use.

3.  Place window.bin in kernel folder

4. Clear the cache folder or turn off the cache option in the driver config file (compress_textures = no)

5. Use the exe  from the root.  I.e. from the game folder.  It does not need renaming.

6.  Stop asking me why things are not lined up properly without first looking at the progress report.  Is the menu in question said to be done?  if so, then report an issue, if not, don't.  The amount of times I am seeing "Why isn't X lined up with X"  and the progress report is at 25%.  Come on guys stop being bone idle.  I go to the trouble of documenting every byte and flea for a reason.

7.  Try to be considerate.  Constructive criticism is good, b*tching about how you liked the old borders, the old layout, and wanting me to still be here until I am 79, is not.  Whilst I am sure you mean well, it is extremely annoying because it is easy to criticise or want more, but try sitting here with a hex editor for hours a day for weeks.

8.  If you have followed these instructions and your battles look like crap, you didn't follow the instructions.  There is only 1 equation needed here.  Look like rubbish=YOU made a mistake. I may not be perfect but I am not capable of releasing a totally crippled beta (unlike microsoft).

This is a beta.  That means that this is nowhere near finished and only for testing purposes.  Back up anything you are going to overwrite.


Have I missed anything in documentation?  Have I missed something with the 004 original menu mod that I may miss again?  Have you got an improvement that is feasible to implement (i.e. not "that youtube fan-made menu that looks great but is actually impossible for you to make without rewriting the menu from scratch which you can't do").  If so.  Please tell me :)

Enjoy.  :mrgreen:  p.s. this post sounds tetchy,.
« Last Edit: 2011-04-10 17:49:51 by DLPB »

skyslack

  • Guest
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #32 on: 2011-04-11 06:00:22 »
Could you tell me which software you use to change the font width? I need to customize my kernel.bin at 1024x768 resolution with your mod.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #33 on: 2011-04-11 08:11:27 »
Font width is manually altered on the font graphic.  Font spacing is altered in window.bin. 

skyslack

  • Guest
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #34 on: 2011-04-11 11:20:01 »
oh yeah! what are ya using to alter window.bin?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #35 on: 2011-04-11 12:50:42 »
a hex editor but you need to unzip it first.  Look for documentation.

ae2011

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #36 on: 2011-04-11 19:11:27 »
Having alignment issues:

http://i1004.photobucket.com/albums/af166/ae2011/screenshot.png

I am currently using aali's ff7_opengl-0.7.10b but have tried previous versions as well. I have cleared the cache and also disabled it in ff7_opengl.cfg. I copied all the graphics files to mods/modpath/menu, copied window.bin to the kernal folder, and using 108.exe. Also new_battle_interface = on.

BloodShot

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 691
  • Karma: 28
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #37 on: 2011-04-11 20:07:56 »
Having alignment issues:

http://i1004.photobucket.com/albums/af166/ae2011/screenshot.png

Try turning off the break_9999limit in the driver config.

ae2011

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #38 on: 2011-04-11 20:22:53 »
Wow that worked perfectly, thanks!  ;D another issue i have is when selecting the save data file, the cursor isn't aligned properly when i move to other files

yarLson

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 705
  • Karma: 30
  • King of the Spoilers
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #39 on: 2011-04-11 20:25:14 »
6.  Stop asking me why things are not lined up properly without first looking at the progress report.  Is the menu in question said to be done?  if so, then report an issue, if not, don't.  The amount of times I am seeing "Why isn't X lined up with X"  and the progress report is at 25%.  Come on guys stop being bone idle.  I go to the trouble of documenting every byte and flea for a reason.
dude at least read the posts from the author!

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #40 on: 2011-04-11 21:58:53 »
At least that issue was related to something different, but I think people are generally lazy that they can't look about.
« Last Edit: 2011-04-11 22:00:31 by DLPB »

Vgr

  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2209
  • Karma: 33
  • If it quacks like a duck, it must be a duck
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #41 on: 2011-04-12 00:03:53 »
Well, I won't use it until the final release, which could be never XD

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #42 on: 2011-04-12 00:14:20 »
very unlikely, never :)  8)

yarLson

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 705
  • Karma: 30
  • King of the Spoilers
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #43 on: 2011-04-12 01:30:18 »
Based on the quality of Dan and Kranmer's previous work, i'd say that their will be a final release. Don't be so negative all the time  :P

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #44 on: 2011-04-13 07:51:37 »
This is the latest.  If you look at the progress report, you will see that the only things not done in battle are the action and help bar.  I am still not made up on the colour of MP / HP but other than that it is good to go.  Soon time to work on normal menu.

http://rocketronnie.net/121.rar

I am also gonna do a ff9 interface at the end, as I like its style.  Suits more to this imho, but both will be a choice.  Priority is getting whole project done first.

I have also corrected the NEW GAME / Continue screen.

And yes, I know transparency is not turned off after battle.  I will sort that soon.

« Last Edit: 2011-04-13 18:52:19 by DLPB »

AlbusJC

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 117
  • Karma: 1
  • If you really love something let it go
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #45 on: 2011-04-13 23:41:59 »
First, thank you very much for your work DLPB. It's great. I'm trying to add Spanish letters to this game with your project but I have a problem with them. (á, é, í, ó, ú, Á, É, Í, Ó, Ú, ñ, ¿)
Here are the files that I modified so far.
http://img16.imageshack.us/f/usfontal00.png/
http://img35.imageshack.us/f/usfontbl00.png/
Here's the result...  :cry:
http://img38.imageshack.us/f/ejemploi.jpg/
Is there any way to fix it? Excuse me if it is the wrong place to ask this. In that case I will erase this post. Thanks in advance.

Vgr

  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2209
  • Karma: 33
  • If it quacks like a duck, it must be a duck
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #46 on: 2011-04-13 23:43:54 »
I think this is not compatible with non-English versions... At least it wasn't for my French version, the reason why I took an English one instead :P

yarLson

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 705
  • Karma: 30
  • King of the Spoilers
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #47 on: 2011-04-13 23:45:55 »
I am fairly certain you'd have to align the letters yourself by modifying the exe with a hex editor in order to get them perfect. Good luck :D

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8795
  • Karma: 251
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #48 on: 2011-04-14 00:06:39 »
yes you need to find the table, as I explained before.  Window.bin holds the table, but to test out you have to edit memory at run time.  Then save those changes in a file in window.bin.

offset 0099ddaf, that area in memory.

It is not as simple as just adding a letter to the font.  And no, I am not helping with it unfortunately.  I have too much to do.  Kranmer may help if you ask him but he may be too busy as well.  I have nothing to do with the non english game from now on :)
« Last Edit: 2011-04-14 00:17:20 by DLPB »

fladimir_hokage

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Menu Overhaul Project
« Reply #49 on: 2011-04-14 02:23:30 »
yeah lets spanish fonts