Author Topic: Battle Menu Glitch?  (Read 70 times)

Polraudio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Battle Menu Glitch?
« on: 2018-04-23 06:03:39 »
Ok so i modded the game following the guide exactly from here http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=15520.0 and got the game running just fine but it seems like only some of the mods are working and some are broken. I went through the guide exactly and got all the mods in the correct order but some reason the battle menu looks glitchy. https://i.imgur.com/XVoBZRy.png
Does anyone know how to fix this?
https://i.imgur.com/NKOt2PA.png
https://i.imgur.com/gdZS2fE.png

Thanks in advance.

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 709
  • Karma: 10
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Battle Menu Glitch?
« Reply #1 on: 2018-04-23 15:18:17 »
From what i can tell, you have to open a file named "FF7_Opengl.cgf" (In notepad or something similar)
Look for an option called "Modpath = " and make sure it says "Textures".

The file is found in your FF7 directory where the exe's are located.

Polraudio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Battle Menu Glitch?
« Reply #2 on: 2018-04-23 16:26:20 »
Oh wow that fixed everything. Thank you very much.

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 709
  • Karma: 10
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Battle Menu Glitch?
« Reply #3 on: 2018-04-23 17:59:41 »
Glad to help. Enjoy :D