Author Topic: Running 1.54 + Postprocessing failed = black screen with dialog window  (Read 171 times)

eggntoast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Hi, let me first say you guys are doing a great job with all this. Even with the help responds to all the other users.
I have been lurking through these pages and I tried to find a person with a similar problem to mine and follow the steps he recieved in order to fix'em, but nothing helped.

So I got 1.54v, everything is done correctly and in right order with the tutorial.
I have also disabled DPI in ff7_bc just to get the screen right.

When I run the game converter, and launch the game I still get the error message "Postprocessing initialization failed..."

,

BUT after the Eidos intro and starting a New Game, the game will look normal i.e. no black screen. Like this:



But whenver I close the game and open it again, I still get the same error message and this time the game will have a blackscreen, allthough everything else in the game is working correctly.
Here is a screen of the game with black screen:



I will get a black screen like above all the time.

Here is the applog:
Code: [Select]
[00000000] INFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.8.1b
[00000000] INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
[00000000] INFO: Intel Intel(R) HD Graphics 530 4.4.0 - Build 21.20.16.4550
[00000000] INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
[00000000] INFO: Using PBO
[00000000] INFO: Found swap_control extension
[00000000] INFO: Max texture size: 16384x16384
[00000000] INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 1920x1080, output resolution 1440x1080, internal resolution 3840x2160
[00000000] INFO: Shader limits: varying 64, vert uniform 4096, frag uniform 4096
[00000000] INFO: postprocessing program link log:
Fragment shader contains a user varying, but is linked without a vertex shader.
Out of resource error.

[00000000] ERROR: init_postprocessing failed, postprocessing will be disabled
[00000000] INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
[00000000] INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
[00000000] INFO: VGMStream music plugin loaded
[00000000] INFO: Loading external library Multi.dll
[00000000] LOCK UNLOCK TEST
[00000001] MATRIX INITIALIZE
[00000001] INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
[00000001] initializing sound...
[00000001] creating dsound primary buffer
[00000001] reading audio file
[00000001] loading static sounds
[00000001] sound initialized
[00000001] set music volume: 127
[00000001] set music volume: 127
[00000001] Entering MAIN
[00000001] Exiting MAIN
[00000001] START OF CREDITS!!!
[00000001] INFO: D:\Games\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\data\movies\eidoslogo.avi; h264/aac 1280x960, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 10.193000, frames: 153
[00000015] set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
[00000080] END OF CREDITS!!!
[00000080] Entering MAIN
[00000080] set music volume: 127
[00000080] Exiting MAIN
[00000080] START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
[00000161] END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
[00000161] Entering MAIN
[00000165] Exiting MAIN
[00000165] Field Start
[00000166] INFO: D:\Games\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\data\movies\opening.avi; h264/aac 1280x896, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 127.570000, frames: 1914
[00001222] WM_CLOSE
[00001222] Field Quit
[00001222] UNINITIALIZE DD

Im running an i7 laptop with external Nvidia card (Geforce gtx 960m).
Right after I run the gameconverter I leave everything in, untouched. I test out midi and sound and it all works good.
This is the settings ff7config that automatically runs after I run gameconverter:



Other than that, I dont know what I can tell ya. When I run the game I hear a beep sound aswell. I guess thats all i know.

I'd appreciate all the help I can get!
thanks

edit: im also running everyhing with admin rights. And my version is the steam version. Also having FF7DISC1 as mounted.

And below this I have also attached how my setup looks in 7thheaven app:



« Last Edit: 2017-09-02 19:02:31 by eggntoast »

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2119
  • Karma: 126
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
The game will run with the onboard Intel GPU by default. You must force the Nvidia driver to use the other GPU instead.

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2655
  • Karma: 182
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
The game will run with the onboard Intel GPU by default. You must force the Nvidia driver to use the other GPU instead.

This.

Also, I've only seen the AdvancedSmartBloom shader work with ATI cards. Check your shader folder and see which options you have (I forget what the GC installs, and I don't have it in front of me atm to check). I think bloom.post is the standard. You can also disable postprocessing and not worry about using any shaders.

Yuffie1983

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
This.

Also, I've only seen the AdvancedSmartBloom shader work with ATI cards. Check your shader folder and see which options you have (I forget what the GC installs, and I don't have it in front of me atm to check). I think bloom.post is the standard. You can also disable postprocessing and not worry about using any shaders.

Just like to say advanced bloom does work with Nvidia cards.

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2655
  • Karma: 182
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Perhaps my cards are an isolated case (965m and GTX 970). I can't get it to work wiith either.