Author Topic: New Layout  (Read 15753 times)

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3608
  • Karma: 32
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #25 on: 2012-08-30 02:07:10 »
Well yes i know that, but the default one got corrupted before. Ill tinker with it and see if i can get it going

edit: seems to work now, thanks
edit2: enjoy google search
« Last Edit: 2012-08-30 02:08:41 by sl1982 »

Mako

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 659
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #26 on: 2012-08-30 05:07:44 »
Thanks guys! way better then before. :)

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3204
  • Karma: 109
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #27 on: 2012-08-30 14:02:44 »
edit2: enjoy google search
I would love to, but am unsure how to.  I did see it up last night.  But it also looks like Qhimm updated to v 2.0.2 very recently.

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3608
  • Karma: 32
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #28 on: 2012-08-30 16:10:46 »
Yeah he did. For some reason that put the google search at the bottom of the page.

Hellbringer616

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1915
  • Karma: 12
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #29 on: 2012-08-31 19:14:14 »
Having a bit of a confusing issue since the layout change, I can't post in Aali's driver help/ect thread. I'm guessing maybe others, But this is the only one i've noticed.

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3608
  • Karma: 32
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #30 on: 2012-09-01 00:04:55 »
Fixed

Lazy Bastard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 13
  • I may be lazy, but I can...zzzZZZzzzZZZzzz...
    • View Profile
    • GameHacking.org
Re: New Layout
« Reply #31 on: 2012-09-04 00:04:06 »
Making new threads (and editing existing posts) seems to create a text entry box that runs off the edge of the browser window, with no capability of scrolling over to the end. Thus, half of what I'm typing (or trying to edit) is not visible to me.

This wasn't the case a few days ago.

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2302
  • Karma: 29
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: New Layout
« Reply #32 on: 2012-09-04 01:05:47 »
Confirming that!

Bosola

  • Fire hazard!
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1753
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: New Layout
« Reply #33 on: 2012-09-04 15:48:06 »
Can you give us a screenshot and browser details?

Lazy Bastard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 13
  • I may be lazy, but I can...zzzZZZzzzZZZzzz...
    • View Profile
    • GameHacking.org
Re: New Layout
« Reply #34 on: 2012-09-04 18:24:00 »
Certainly. I'm running FireFox v15.0. Here's a screenshot of an attempt to edit my post above:

« Last Edit: 2012-09-04 18:27:31 by Lazy Bastard »

Bosola

  • Fire hazard!
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1753
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: New Layout
« Reply #35 on: 2012-09-04 19:48:25 »
I can't replicate this issue, and I'm using FF15.0

Have you done a hard refresh (Ctrl+ F5)? Are you using any user stylesheets?

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2302
  • Karma: 29
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: New Layout
« Reply #36 on: 2012-09-04 20:07:48 »
Same thing here... i use firefox by default

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3204
  • Karma: 109
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #37 on: 2012-09-05 00:45:37 »
I know there is a time limit for editing posts.  You have to wait like a minute and a half I think.  Are you trying to edit it too soon?

Lazy Bastard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 13
  • I may be lazy, but I can...zzzZZZzzzZZZzzz...
    • View Profile
    • GameHacking.org
Re: New Layout
« Reply #38 on: 2012-09-05 01:09:15 »
That would result in an error specifying that I should wait 30 seconds before editing again, not a runoff issue with the text box.

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3915
  • Karma: 115
  • The Great Redarr.
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #39 on: 2012-09-05 05:43:52 »
Currently using Waterfox 13.0 (should render identical to firefox) and have seen no such thing. When the update comes out (it's usually a bit behind ff) I will see if anything broke; it might be a problem with the latest Gecko engine.

ajthedj747

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 312
  • Karma: 1
  • Looking Forward to 2017
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #40 on: 2012-09-05 06:57:57 »
Same thing here... i use firefox by default
I use Firefox as well as the Default Web Browser.

I use Google Chrome to do other things, like view Youtube.com videos or check my bank accounts.

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2302
  • Karma: 29
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: New Layout
« Reply #41 on: 2012-09-05 14:20:05 »
...Waterfox...

I'm sorry never heard of it... it just made me really laugh out loud :D

Does it worth installing? I'm gonna search about it. What interests me in browsers mostly is the support of various plugins.

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3915
  • Karma: 115
  • The Great Redarr.
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #42 on: 2012-09-05 14:33:54 »
Waterfox is an unofficial fork of firefox, made exclusively for 64-bit operating systems (I think it's Windows-exclusive). In my experience, it's faster than Firefox proper. It should run all the same extensions without issue.

http://www.waterfoxproject.org

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2302
  • Karma: 29
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: New Layout
« Reply #43 on: 2012-09-05 15:01:16 »
Thank you Covarr, I did some research and was really interested in the 64 bit feature. I wonder if I have to uninstall any 32 bit Java installment now.

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3915
  • Karma: 115
  • The Great Redarr.
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #44 on: 2012-09-05 15:15:40 »
No, you can leave 32-bit Java installed. You will have to install 64-bit Java also, but that's probably a good idea anyway on a 64-bit system.

edit: Just updated to waterfox 15, and not seeing the textbox problem.
« Last Edit: 2012-09-05 15:17:23 by Covarr »

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2302
  • Karma: 29
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: New Layout
« Reply #45 on: 2012-09-05 16:11:16 »
Thanks! Well I have 64 bit java since I was dealing with JPCSP builds ;) I just asked in case of conflicts sometimes are caused.

Wolke

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #46 on: 2012-09-05 16:52:29 »
Thumbs up for the new design, something else got changed.Before I could not set up an account because of the proxy issue. :'(

I'm on a crappy satellite connection.Been lurking for quite a while.So it's all good now.

Lazy Bastard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 13
  • I may be lazy, but I can...zzzZZZzzzZZZzzz...
    • View Profile
    • GameHacking.org
Re: New Layout
« Reply #47 on: 2012-09-05 20:21:01 »
I can confirm that I'm not having this problem in IE7 or IE8, but that I do have the problem with FireFox v15 on more than one computer. Is anyone using FireFox 15 that ISN'T having the cutoff issue?

sen

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: 26
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #48 on: 2012-09-05 20:29:45 »
^ Im using Firefox 15 also and had no issues like that im on a 32bit and using portable firefox with a screen resoloution 1024x768 if that explains anything, il check again next time and report if i do get this

Wolke

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New Layout
« Reply #49 on: 2012-09-05 20:31:23 »
Firefox 15 here too, no problems.