Author Topic: R03e menu mod doesn't let me have barrier bars. Why?  (Read 368 times)

BahamutSIN

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
I know this mod of reunion is now unsupported but I just wanted to install the FF9 style menu mod from R03e (with break 9999 limit and barrier bars instead of icons). But during installation when I choose all these options I get the barrier icons instead anyway and I only get break 9999 if I choose to install retranslation as well. Why is that? Is the installer broken?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8836
  • Karma: 253
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: R03e menu mod doesn't let me have barrier bars. Why?
« Reply #1 on: 2017-09-03 15:49:08 »
It's possible...  But if so there is no easy way to fix it.  Still, I'd be surprised if I left it in that state.

BahamutSIN

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: R03e menu mod doesn't let me have barrier bars. Why?
« Reply #2 on: 2017-09-03 16:02:43 »
Thanks for answering DLPB :) I could swear that it used to work fine back in the day though. Guess I'll play around with it some more and see what happens.

BahamutSIN

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: R03e menu mod doesn't let me have barrier bars. Why?
« Reply #3 on: 2017-09-04 14:07:28 »
For anyone else dealing with this problem: my solutions was to disable 9999 limit break in the installer. Then the bars appeared. It's a trade-off.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8836
  • Karma: 253
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: R03e menu mod doesn't let me have barrier bars. Why?
« Reply #4 on: 2017-09-04 18:03:29 »
I must have cocked up. I guess that's how it goes.