Author Topic: Help with ToughScript  (Read 743 times)

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Help with ToughScript
« on: 2017-05-10 05:40:41 »
Hello all, Im trying to change menu options using Toughscript and I get an error saying

Registry values found:SOFTWARE\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII
Error creating spacing table
Cannot read / error reading flevel
Couldn't dump world_us: basic_ios::clear: iostream error
Couldn't dump scene: converting to scene failed, basic_ios::clear: iostream error
Couldn't dump kernel: basic_ios::clear: iostream error
Couldn't dump kernel2: basic_ios::clear: iostream error
Couldn't dump exe: basic_ios::clear: iostream error

I have read the entire toughscript thread and none of the solutions there seemed to fix the issue. Ive reinstalled, cleared my registry, and done any other solution mentioned in the post.
My ini file is as follows
# Strip unused text
text_strip = 1

# Strip unused scripts
script_strip = 1

# Insert missing windows.
# Reuses previous window id values if available,
# otherwise defaults are x = 80, y = 80, w = 150, h = 57
window_patch = 1

# Dump window parameters with text
# (where available)
dump_x = 0
dump_y = 0
dump_w = 0
dump_h = 1
dump_sp = 0
dump_question = 0

# Force character name widths to width of value
# (not recommended for redistribution)
# cloud = Cloud
# barret = Barret
# tifa = Tifa
# aerith = Aerith
# redxiii = Red XIII
# yuffie = Yuffie
# caitsith = Cait Sith
# vincent = Vincent
# cid = Cid

# Override paths
text = .\text\
flevel = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\data\field\flevel.lgp"
world = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\data\wm\world_us.lgp"
scene = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\data\battle\scene.bin"
kernel = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\data\kernel\kernel.bin"
kernel2 = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\data\kernel\kernel2.bin"
window = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\data\kernel\window.bin"
exe = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\ff7.exe"

I have my TS and ff7 folder all set to write and all run as administrator and im using version 1.3.1. Idk what ive missed so any help would be appreciated.
« Last Edit: 2017-05-10 05:43:09 by UpRisen »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #1 on: 2017-05-11 00:12:22 »
Certain of your files are either corrupt, broken, non readable/writable, or not compatible.

I assume "d" drive is a writable drive?  And not your cd/dvd/blu-ray drive?

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #2 on: 2017-05-11 02:29:53 »
Yes my D drive is my secondary HDD, Ive even gone so far as to use my admin account to disable read-only mode for the entire drive. Ive done fresh installs of TS and ff7, including the exes gained from 7h even though they should have no effect on this process, i even tried changing the exe path in the ini file to the BC, MO, and even SS exes to see if any of those would change it.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #3 on: 2017-05-11 02:36:44 »
Your game seems to be English version, which is correct.  All I can assume is your files are broken somehow.  A mod you have installed may have broken one of the files.  Does ts work with original game?

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #4 on: 2017-05-11 03:24:11 »
No, When i did a fresh install i tried it before running the ff7 converter, after running but before setting up 7h

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #5 on: 2017-05-11 14:50:27 »
Ok so something i noticed that is if i put the # back in my ini it dumps from the files from somewhere and makes the full list of txt files and fills them... but any changes i make has no effect in game. I deleted my txt folder and dumped again and the changes i made were still in the txt files.. So my TS is pulling from a set of game files somewhere, i thought it was from the source folder, but i deleted my source folder and it still pulled the same data.

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #6 on: 2017-05-13 20:59:35 »
Another update. I tried it on my wifes laptop (windows 8 whereas my pc is win 7) and i get the exact same error, I also first time installed steam and ff7 on it prior so there couldnt be any broken or modded files sitting in some location im not thinking of. It still pulled a full list of dialogue when all the file paths were excluded, encoded it and still no effect in game, dump the files again and the files still had the changes i made.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #7 on: 2017-05-13 21:02:07 »
There has to be some reason this is not working for you, but works for me.  I don't think ts is broken out of the box. Upload your executable to me, along with flevel.lgp  from data

Send to my pm.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #8 on: 2017-05-13 22:36:39 »
Quote
exe = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\ff7.exe"

Steam uses ff7_en.exe

Not ff7.exe.  Have a look in the root folder.

It should be

Quote
exe = "D:\Games\Steamapps\Common\Final Fantasy VII\ff7_en.exe"

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #9 on: 2017-05-14 04:38:30 »
Message sent. I switched the .exe file path and still got the same error.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #10 on: 2017-05-14 19:03:43 »
[edit. This wasn't the issue.]

Please make sure that ALL paths in your ini are correct and point to the actual files. 

scene = "D:\Games\steamapps\common\Final Fantasy VII\data\lang-en\battle\scene.bin"
kernel = "D:\Games\steamapps\common\Final Fantasy VII\data\lang-en\kernel\kernel.bin"
kernel2 = "D:\Games\steamapps\common\Final Fantasy VII\data\lang-en\kernel\kernel2.bin"
window = "D:\Games\steamapps\common\Final Fantasy VII\data\lang-en\kernel\window.bin"

« Last Edit: 2017-05-15 18:15:12 by DLPB »

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #11 on: 2017-05-14 21:23:17 »
http://imgur.com/E8nlfAL Those are the locations of my file names.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #12 on: 2017-05-14 21:32:01 »
Then that's a problem. Steam does not use those locations that I know of out of the box. It definitely uses lang-en.  I have never seen it use the 1998 path.  This is a bought and paid for Steam original, yes?

Also those modify dates are not correct, so perhaps ts has already written to them once already somehow?

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #13 on: 2017-05-14 23:27:43 »
that is from after I ran the conversion patch. But I have tried from a fresh steam install using the lang-en file path and ff7_en.exe still with no sucess.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #14 on: 2017-05-14 23:54:42 »
I thought conversion means that ff7_en shouldn't exist then?

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #15 on: 2017-05-15 01:14:04 »
After conversion you can still play it by launching it through steam, it just doesnt load mods through the en.exe But ive tried using every exe in my folder to dump from, encode too, and launch with, even moved my game folder from D drive to my C drive and still got the error.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #16 on: 2017-05-15 01:24:30 »
I'll test your exe and flevel when I get time, but something tells me the error isn't going to be there.  We'll see :)

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #17 on: 2017-05-15 18:13:24 »
I checked your files.  It works fine here.  The spacing error will occur if ff7_en.exe is not being read.  And  iostream error if any file isn't being read.

I suggest moving all the files you want to decode or edit temporarily to c:\test and then change the ini so all paths are the same and point to the files in that folder.  Place all needed files there. After that, you can move them back. 

All I can think of at this stage is that some sort of permission issue is occurring with the paths you already have. You are running as admin, so I can't see it being a general permission issue.
« Last Edit: 2017-05-15 18:15:54 by DLPB »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #18 on: 2017-05-15 18:18:26 »
exe = "c:\test\ff7_en.exe"


Looks like ts doesn't like the " "

Remove them for all paths and try that first. I didn't think it cared about those.  If it still doesn't work after that, it will be the spaces in the paths causing the issue (I don't think this will happen), in which case, you will be forced to move to c:\test
« Last Edit: 2017-05-15 18:22:22 by DLPB »

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #19 on: 2017-05-15 19:13:10 »
Removing the " " worked. Thank you very much for all the help

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #20 on: 2017-05-15 20:30:50 »
NP. I have no idea why those being there is a problem.  I definitely remember it working with them unless I've dreamed it up. :P

UpRisen

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #21 on: 2017-05-15 21:05:16 »
Well from reading the TS release thread they used too as every instance of someone posting their file pathing had the " ".. and almost every program i can think of that you ahve to type in file paths uses the " "

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8796
  • Karma: 252
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Help with ToughScript
« Reply #22 on: 2017-05-15 21:47:42 »
Perhaps it was changed at a later date. The " " is better off removed anyway.