Author Topic: FFVII won't let me do anything  (Read 189 times)

Mysterie

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FFVII won't let me do anything
« on: 2017-08-29 00:04:41 »
I just bought FFVII on Steam and I wanted to try to use some of these amazing mods, but first I wanted to just play the game to test how it would play on my PC but when I open the game it skips to the main menu and keeps jumping between new game and continue without letting me do anything. I don't know if it is because of my keyboard or what.
Specs:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz
16GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Microsoft Windows 8.1 (build 9600), 64-bit
BIOS Date: 04/15/15 11:51:15 Ver: V10.4B0
Keyboard: Razer Blackwidow 2016 Edition
GIF of what is happening: https://i.gyazo.com/536b78b0238c007f863fd2f870373c2f.mp4
« Last Edit: 2017-08-29 00:08:44 by Mysterie »

sithlord48

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1426
  • Karma: 33
  • Dark Lord of the Savegame
    • View Profile
    • Blackchocobo
Re: FFVII won't let me do anything
« Reply #1 on: 2017-08-29 11:13:05 »
looks like you have a stuck key either on a controller axis if your using one or prehaps your numpad 2 or numpad 8 .

Mysterie

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: FFVII won't let me do anything
« Reply #2 on: 2017-08-29 11:40:00 »
If only having a key stuck was that simple, but it's not. I can unplug my keyboard and my macro keyboard and the game still does it

Mysterie

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: FFVII won't let me do anything
« Reply #3 on: 2017-08-29 12:12:32 »
So turns out I actually never unplugged my macro keyboard and that seemed to be what was interfering with the game.
No idea why though, it's a Razer Tartarus

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2672
  • Karma: 184
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: FFVII won't let me do anything
« Reply #4 on: 2017-08-31 23:01:43 »
It looked like a peripheral was stuck and needed replugging. This happens with my game occasionally.