Author Topic: Sq Logo Start Menu blending  (Read 1161 times)

Arsirus UK

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 1
  • I built it but they did`nt turn up
    • View Profile
    • Project Genesis
Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« on: 2014-02-07 07:33:27 »
Is there any way to remove the original starting credits?
I`ve used a video that has the credits in already and now want to try and have a nice transition between the
Sq Logo and Start screen (Buster.PNG)
Cheers :x

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8845
  • Karma: 253
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #1 on: 2014-02-07 13:19:51 »
There probably is, but you'd need to hex edit ff7.exe, and finding which parts to sort out means going through the code.

Arsirus UK

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 1
  • I built it but they did`nt turn up
    • View Profile
    • Project Genesis
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #2 on: 2014-02-11 17:47:35 »
Well that sounds interesting.
No idea were I would start though I`ll have to look into it cheers.
I tried deleting the files associated with the credits for an easy fix but the game wouldn't start.

NFITC1

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2765
  • Karma: 61
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #3 on: 2014-02-11 22:08:04 »
I know what to change, but not what to.

0x0058BE : 1B -> ??
0x0082B8 : 1B -> ??

The correct value is either 13h or 14h; I'm not sure which.
That ought to stop the opening credits from playing. I think one of those addresses activates when the game loads and one activates after a gameover. Not sure about that though.

If either of those values work let me know.

Kranmer

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 767
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #4 on: 2014-02-11 22:45:51 »
I just tested this quickly and changing both to 14h works great (13h just closes the game) for both continue and when the game first starts up (although if used on GAMEOVER the GAMEOVER music keeps playing on the NEWGAME+CONTINUE screen for me).
0x0082B8 is the one just for when the game first starts, also changing this value to 15h makes it go into new game automatically (starts the opening.avi as soon as you run ff7) and other values seem to do other things (like 19h plays the Ending video and 17h plays the test fight against triangles) haven't test too many values yet.
EDIT - tested more values, most values seem to make it crash but these ones work.
02h battle test
03h world map
06h bike minigame
07h chocobo minigame
08h snowboard minigame
09h condor minigame
14h skip credits
15h opening
16h opening
17h battle
19h ending
1Ah gameover
« Last Edit: 2014-02-11 23:00:52 by Kranmer »

NFITC1

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2765
  • Karma: 61
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #5 on: 2014-02-12 02:34:28 »
This is what I have:

Code: [Select]
01: FieldModule
02: BattleEvent (Takes the formation index as a parameter. If called "raw" it will be considered 0 which is a test battle)
03: WorldMap
04: NonEvent (Does nothing, might break game as this will never get unset)
05: MainMenuEvent
06: MidgarHighway
07: ChocoboEvent? (this is apparently correct)
08: SnowboardGame
09: untested (apparently Condor)
0A: SubmarineGame
0B: Snowboard2Event?
0C: CDChangeEvent
0D: multi_event (Wutai/huge materia/master materia, etc)
0E: SnowboardGame
0F: NonEvent
10: Event1Event?
11: unknown_1
12: NonEvent
13: unknown_2 (apparently END)
14: SomeMenuEvent (New Game/Continue menu at the beginning)
15: unknown_3
16: NewGameEvent
17: BattleSwirlEvent
18: NonEvent
19: EndingFMVEvent (Shortest game EVER :D )
1A: MainEvent? (throws game over if no game loaded previously)
1B: OpeningCredits_0
1C: OpeningCredits_1 (Run Credits then close)

I call these events. Each of them set an initializer function, main driver function, destructor function and up to two other functions I can't identify (monitors?). Most of the destructors unload things set by the initializers and set the next event index. The opening credits' destructors call 14 if the credits loaded correctly or 13 otherwise (this is why the game just dies if the files are not present).
A lot of them require some parameter to be set somewhere in memory and the memory either initializes as 0 or -1. Many of those don't like those parameters so they'll fail. They'll usually initiate code 13 which quits the game.

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 681
  • Karma: 10
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #6 on: 2017-11-19 17:05:09 »
Sorry for bringing this to life again but i got a question.

The solution to skipping the opening credits is here, i tested and its fine.
But is there a way to only skip certain ones?

Like going from the squaresoft logo movie to the new game screen?
Rather than skipping them all

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8845
  • Karma: 253
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #7 on: 2017-11-19 21:56:33 »
Just remove the fmv from the folder.  Unless you need to skip by some sort of option.

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 681
  • Karma: 10
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #8 on: 2017-11-19 23:12:35 »
thats fine for me, but if i make something that others can use a mod wont delete it

Grimmy

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 481
  • Karma: 23
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    • View Profile
    • GrimmyGames
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #9 on: 2017-11-20 01:24:19 »
Try including a 0 second fmv for whatever needs to be skipped.
« Last Edit: 2017-11-20 01:26:05 by Grimmy »

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 681
  • Karma: 10
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #10 on: 2017-11-20 12:38:55 »
Perfect idea. I'll try that. Thanks dude


EDIT: Ahh okay, so i dont think i can make the prelude a 0 second video because its all hex code and its like 6 images. I need a way to skip that
« Last Edit: 2017-11-20 12:57:26 by Tsunamix »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 8845
  • Karma: 253
  • My love is as sharp as a needle in your eye.
    • View Profile
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #11 on: 2017-11-20 13:10:23 »
The prelude isn't an FMV - it's a hard coded sequence of credits before the FMV is played at the end.

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 681
  • Karma: 10
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Sq Logo Start Menu blending
« Reply #12 on: 2017-11-20 15:48:38 »
Yeah i know. Its that i need to skip. The codes in the post above does allow it to be skipped but it skips everything. I need just that skipped if at all possible