Author Topic: FF VIII How to MOD?  (Read 2212 times)

JWP

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 168
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #50 on: 2017-10-15 19:07:30 »
I've run a test compilation on all of the files that can be parsed and I've determined the following:
these if statements are compiled incorrectly:
Code: [Select]
self.hp
self.status
enemy.status
enemy.alive
I'm guessing they also need a parameter for the slot/id and it's more like "friendly(id).hp" which could be self with a certain id.
The line "self.var60 = 0" appears in c0m071.dat, this seems more like a coding error to me as self vars are in the range DC-E3.
« Last Edit: 2017-10-15 21:15:27 by JWP »

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #51 on: 2017-10-15 19:54:21 »
New issue, i changed only a little the HP1 and HP2 by 5 on the first battle against Biggs.
When the battle starts no one show up, like all char dissapear and only the music plays.

Girl next door

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #52 on: 2017-10-15 19:55:50 »
Did you change AIs of Wedge and Biggs ?

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #53 on: 2017-10-15 21:45:11 »
Nope only the HP =/ strange...
Biggs
--------------
Quote
INT AI

unknown19(1)
say(0)
self.varDC = 0
battle.var60 = 0
battle.var62 = 0
--------
TURN AI

if (unknown(0x0A, 02) == 4) {
    if (battle.var60 == 0) {
        unknown1B(1, 0)
        battle.var60 = 1
        battle.var60 = 1
    }
}
else if (self.hp < 5) {
    if (self.varDC == 0) {
        target(200)
        domoveid(5)
        target(89)
        domoveid(3)
        self.varDC = 1
    }
    else if (rand() % 3 == 0) {
        target(200)
        domoveid(3)
    }
    else {
        target(201)
        choose(1, 0, 0)
    }
}
else {
    target(201)
    choose(2, 0, 0)
}

Wedge
Quote
INT AI

unknown19(1)
target(200)
domoveid(3)

TURN AI

if (rand() % 3 == 0) {
    return
}
target(201)
choose(0, 0, 1)

« Last Edit: 2017-10-15 21:46:57 by Divatox »

Girl next door

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #54 on: 2017-10-15 22:59:14 »
I think you've done some bad thing repacking the archive,  try another battle, a random encounter for exemple to see if it works.

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #55 on: 2017-10-15 23:44:05 »
Hum....no if i change HP or some ability now the game dont load the chars in battle O_o
When i was testing everthing on glacial eye worked. even a glacial eye with HP=1000000

Sega Chief

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2538
  • Karma: 151
  • These guys is sick
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #56 on: 2017-10-16 00:40:07 »
I run into this issue now and then; it seems that the archive can become corrupt sometimes when repacking. The approach I use now is to manually insert/replace the edited enemy into the archive using the Deling tool.

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #57 on: 2017-10-16 00:53:36 »
never mind for some reason i putt my backup battle files in the data and now its working the "mod"  :mrgreen:
« Last Edit: 2017-10-16 22:55:53 by Divatox »

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #58 on: 2017-10-19 18:24:00 »
Quick question.

Its possible edit some place to only put a determined enemie? For example, Ultimecia´s Castle you will only encounter bosses Gerogero, Elvoret, Ifrit, Granaldo and his Raldos etc

or lunatc pandora or other place

Girl next door

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #59 on: 2017-10-19 19:10:32 »
As I said to you before, if you want to edit the battle scenes, use Cactilio. The problem is that you won't have the list of the battles, I have a french list but not the english.

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #60 on: 2017-10-19 19:42:31 »
I get it and Cactilio works to edit magics too? I just want to make scan more clear and after hp 99,999 still show us the HP, not in ????

Girl next door

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #61 on: 2017-10-19 20:11:17 »
No, Cactilio can edit the battles. For exemple, put together Ifrit and Diablo in the same battle. If you want to edit magic, use Doomtrain. To edit the scan, you have to change the exe by hex edit.
« Last Edit: 2017-10-19 20:12:59 by Girl next door »

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #62 on: 2017-10-19 20:23:51 »
Hum its more complex that i thought XD
but thanks ^^

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #63 on: 2017-10-23 02:28:31 »
New issue, im trying to edit Norg boss, changing some magics to hit all party, like thunder summon and tornado:
Quote
if (self.varDE != 0) {
    return
}
if (self.varDD == 0) {
    self.varDD = 1
    target(200)
    domoveid( 8 )
    return
}
self.varDC += 1
if (rand() % 3 == 0) {
    return
}
else if (self.varDC == 1) {
    if (gfStolen != 204) {
        if (rand() % 3 != 0) {
            target(200)
            choose(1, 2, 253)
        }
        else {
            return
        }
    }
    else {
        target(204) <----------------- i changed from 201 to 204 (hit all pary)
        domoveid(4)
    }
}
else if (self.varDC == 2) {
    if (gfStolen != 204) {
        target(204)
        domoveid(10)
    }
    else {
        target(201)
        domoveid(4)
    }
}
else if (self.varDC == 3) {
    if (gfStolen != 204) {
        target(201)
        choose(5, 6, 253)
    }
    else {
        target(201)
        domoveid(4)
    }
}
else {
    self.varDC = 0
    target(201)
    domoveid(0)
}

and when i try to save this shows up :

Sem-titulo.jpg" border="0

JWP

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 168
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #64 on: 2017-10-23 08:46:25 »
Use the latest version of Ifrit. It should fix that issue.

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #65 on: 2017-10-23 21:00:25 »
Didnt work but i change the code line to:

 if (enemy.alive == 1)

and i dont know what i did, but its working XD

JWP

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 168
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #66 on: 2017-10-23 21:43:12 »
that particular error was because it was gfStolen, rather than gfstolen.

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #67 on: 2017-10-23 23:38:21 »
Oh i get it now, thanks  8)

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #68 on: 2017-10-25 02:17:03 »
Here we go again, im past the last days trying to edit the SCAN magic to show all the HP from enemies after 99.999, but with no success =/

someone can give a little help?
-------------------------
And for some reason Fujin its using her SAI once at the party ( OK ) and once in her self O_o, how to fix it?

Quote
if (self.varDE != 0) {
    return
}
self.varDD += 1
if (self.varDD == 4) {
    if (self.varDF == 0) {
        self.varDF = 1
        target(201)
        domoveid(6)
        return
    }
}
if (gfstolen != 204) {
    if (self.hp < 5) {
        if (rand() % 4 == 0) {
            if (enemy.status == BLIND) {
                targetadv(0, 201, 0, 3)
                domoveid(5)
            }
            else {
                target(201)
                domoveid(6)
            }
        }
        else {
            target(201)
            choose(0, 0, 2)
        }
    }
    else {
        target(201)
        domoveid(0)
    }
}
else if (self.varDC == 0) {
    self.varDC = 1
    target(204)
    domoveid(4)
}
else if (enemy.status != 9) {
    if (rand() % 3 == 0) {
        target(204)
        domoveid(4)
    }
    else {
        target(204)
        domoveid(3)
    }
}
else {
    target(204)
    domoveid(3)
}
« Last Edit: 2017-10-25 02:41:14 by Divatox »

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #69 on: 2017-10-29 18:04:36 »
Forgetting about scan ( i will see that other time) i saw something strange, after Seifer second battle, when i change a simple thing about the AI, in the battle graffics some bugs moments occurs:


That´s only because i changed the target line from 201 to 204 and this kind thing started to happen, Abadon´s wings and tongue dessapears, and that´s black spots too. Thats also happens when i tried to change Edea AI, Seifer 3° Battle

Any help?

JWP

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 168
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #70 on: 2017-10-29 18:28:24 »
Are you using the fixed version of Ifrit above?

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #71 on: 2017-10-29 18:56:46 »
I guess so its: Ifrit011_AI_Beta
« Last Edit: 2017-10-29 19:01:47 by Divatox »

JWP

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 168
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #72 on: 2017-10-29 19:29:45 »
I updated the file without changing the filename or version numbers.

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #73 on: 2017-10-29 19:35:24 »


Hm i just downloaded the ifrit again from the main topic

Divatox

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FF VIII How to MOD?
« Reply #74 on: 2017-10-29 19:36:13 »
Well I think I may have found the root of the problem, it looks like if any if statement is > 255 bytes, the offset doesn't get patched correctly.
I'll see if I can find the old code somewhere to patch since the version I'm working on is a bit of a mess atm.

Edit: I've patched the issue and updated the link here

I'm not sure if it will fix the issue that is causing the problem but it does fix a very major issue - it completely screws the logic up but it doesn't show in the code because the decompiler ignores the offset.
To fix any file, you should be able to adjust the textbox to get the compile button and a compile + save should fix it.

Im using this one