Author Topic: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.38)  (Read 144525 times)

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #725 on: 2017-04-13 13:04:34 »
the importing feature...
working like a charm!
replaced the game over sprite, and it worked out fine and perfect!
I had to keep the original size intact though, or else it wouldn't fit the whole game frame screen.
my sprite was 640x480, and the original was 1543x1080. I imported mine the way it was, tested it, and the sprite appeared in the lower left hand corner of the game screen.
Resized my sprite to the original size "1543x1080". Fits screen perfectly.

If this can work as smooth, so can replacing the models.
I exported weapons (finally) and get to finally boast them from their original low poly state. If the charm continues, I could import weapons from FFXII here too.

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #726 on: 2017-04-14 06:05:53 »
have u been able to find any ways to hot swap monsters in certain battles?

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #727 on: 2017-04-14 17:59:06 »
About the models importing...
looks like I can't import models back in the game. It crashes anytime a battle loads/inits.
Or the model replaced comes into scene.

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Karma: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #728 on: 2017-04-14 19:51:57 »
IIRC = If I Recall Correctly. I said that eidolon's jewel powerup was linked to the spells and commands slots ("Ramuh"'s spell slot and "Summon"'s command slot for instance).
No, you can't swap monsters in certain battles in the PSX version.
There's no model importer yet.

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #729 on: 2017-04-14 23:58:42 »
whoops, here I am, searching HW for an abbreviation.
If I add Dagger's spells to Vivi's spells from the "Stats" panel, will that guarantee battle lockups and glitches?

No model importer? Explains everything.
I want that now, cause FFIX is about to become "Unleashed", so far off the leash, it won't be called Final Fantasy anymore. I'm excited.
Tirlititi, you are literary a god, making all these dreams come true.

The audio importing is 1000% more efficient, and a whole lot faster and convenient.
Hopefully, some gray areas like renaming characters from stats panel could be possible, like psx.

Do you by chance know where the game engine find/handles the font used? Maybe I can replace on my own.


Thanks to you,
anything's possible.

https://gaming.youtube.com/watch?v=v0puOOJit4M&feature=share
« Last Edit: 2017-04-15 00:54:58 by dclem »

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #730 on: 2017-04-17 05:14:45 »
is there any way to change how often they can earn ability stones on levelup?

flumpy

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #731 on: 2017-04-17 21:09:50 »
hey there is there a patch for the pc version to restore the Hidden Scenes? the link on the first page is for the PlayStation version

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Karma: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #732 on: 2017-04-17 22:13:13 »
Yep, the hidden scenes are included in my mod (Alternate Fantasy) but I forgot to make a stand-alone for it. Thanks for pointing this out.
So here it is: a link for the Hidden Scenes patch for PC.

The Magic Stone progression is defined in the CIL Code, so it's a bit tedious to change. It's the method "ff9level::FF9Level_GetCap" :
Code: [Select]
public static int FF9Level_GetCap(int slot_id, int lv, bool lvup) {
PLAYER pLAYER = FF9StateSystem.Common.FF9.player[slot_id];
FF9LEVEL_BONUS bonus = pLAYER.bonus;
FF9LEVEL_BASE fF9LEVEL_BASE = ff9level._FF9Level_Base[ff9play.FF9Play_GetCharID((int)pLAYER.info.menu_type)];
if (lvup) {
int num = (pLAYER.cur.capa != 0) ? 0 : 5;
int num2 = 0;
FF9LEVEL_BONUS expr_53 = bonus;
expr_53.cap += (ushort)(num + num2);
}
int num3 = (int)fF9LEVEL_BASE.cap + lv * 4 / 10 + (bonus.cap >> 5);
if (num3 > 99) {
num3 = 99;
}
return num3;
}
In term of CIL Code, the main operation ("int num3 = ...") is those lines:
Code: [Select]
ldloc.3 // fF9LEVEL_BASE
ldfld 0x4000890 // FF9LEVEL_BASE::cap
ldarg.1 // lv
ldc.i4.4 // Multiply by 4
mul
ldc.i4.s 10 // Divide by 10
div
add
ldloc.2 // bonus
ldfld 0x400088B // FF9LEVEL_BONUS::cap
ldc.i4.5 // Right-shift by 5 ( = Divide by 32)
shr
add
stloc.0

I have no idea of where the font used is defined.

flumpy

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #733 on: 2017-04-17 23:27:47 »
thanks a bunch

flumpy

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #734 on: 2017-04-17 23:50:50 »
i followed your instructions in the read me after overwriting the files  when i launch the game it doesn't go past the splash screen with ff9 logo..

edit - its all good i wasn't running the latest build
« Last Edit: 2017-04-18 01:41:34 by flumpy »

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #735 on: 2017-04-18 01:39:11 »
oh i see now CIL coding is only for steam man it sucks PSX version has so much limits....

LMAO!!! in ur mod did u really do this? Thievery has been replaced by Transcend : bring Zidane to Trance cuz i did this LONG LONG time ago lol
« Last Edit: 2017-04-18 02:09:45 by resinate »

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #736 on: 2017-04-18 02:53:37 »
I have no idea of where the font used is defined.

:(
I'll ask Albeoris.

Tirlititi
something's going wrong with HW, anytime I try and save the mod .hws, it creates this huge 1.63 GB file, and 2.78 GB resources.assets when saving steam mod. why?
If I try to play the game with that big file, it will freeze the pc, by using up all the system RAM.
« Last Edit: 2017-04-18 08:21:54 by dclem »

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #737 on: 2017-04-18 11:42:39 »
what are u editing cuz u could be editing more files than normal if ur doing really adv stuff

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Karma: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #738 on: 2017-04-18 12:18:41 »
I'll ask Albeoris.
Yes, do that. Now that I think of it, I think that Memoria can already change the text font.
For your other problem, you need to be more specific indeed, as Resinate said.

@Resinate: yeah, I saw that you made a spell like this also, but Transcend was already in the first (english) release of my mod and therefore I was the first of us to have the idea  :evil:

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #739 on: 2017-04-18 12:21:49 »
I don't think I did anything more advance than before.
The only thing I did differently this edit was import that LocalVariableSettings_v1.hws, then my mod after it.

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #740 on: 2017-04-18 12:47:11 »
now this makes no sense.
I just reinstalled the game, an opened an older .hws that always worked, and now it doesn't. Still does the same thing.

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Karma: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #741 on: 2017-04-18 12:50:43 »
LocalVariableSettings should have no impact at all on the Steam modded files. It's only used for displaying the local variables properly (in AI scripts only for v1).
If resources.assets is the huge file, then it is most likely some corrupted texts. Verify the names and helps of the different things and the dialogs (in HW, after you import your mod). You may find a fuzzy one.

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #742 on: 2017-04-18 13:01:07 »
Does that also explain the huge .hws file too? I don't create steam mods without first save the .hws, and if the .hws is a huge file like now, resources.assets will be too.
I just tried a backup .hws on all original non-modded files of the game, and yet it did the same thing.

could you test my mod .hws file and see if anything's wrong with it?
« Last Edit: 2017-04-18 13:04:37 by dclem »

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #743 on: 2017-04-18 13:26:06 »
okay, so I took so some benadryl, and took things slowly, using the modification manager through each save. and came to a conclusion, it was something in the world map section...
the section "common data", I had edited the world map/Places texts, probably had too long of a text, resulting in a oversized .hws and resources.assets.

I had this problem a long time ago, forgot how I fixed it, now I see how. I never touched, World Map/Places texts, cause it always corrupts something!

Thanks as always, Tirlititi!

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #744 on: 2017-04-18 22:08:20 »
Tirlititi can u make a video tut of how to use the steam script system like ones u found for magic stones? i dont know how to edit them lol.

also is there any way to change in battle menus to be ALOT smaller? like 50% to 75% smaller?

also i noticed in the steam version when i modded the shops no changes were applied in the game even tho files say they were changed.

also for psx side of the tool if u rename a monsters spell it crashes the tool instantly
« Last Edit: 2017-04-19 06:33:24 by resinate »

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #745 on: 2017-04-19 22:40:16 »
last question to finalize another game,

Tirlititi,
I still have this weird bug when adding random encounters to an area that never had it. (ex. Quan's Dwelling)
After the battle ends, the player will become frozen and so will any background animations. Even if I add/had EnableMove() function, it still freezes/locks in place
How do you fix this? There have to be more commands to add than just SetRandomBattleFrequency()

And, how do I prevent the title intro area text from displaying the first time you access a new field, like Quan's dwelling?

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Karma: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #746 on: 2017-04-19 22:57:23 »
Ah, maybe you need to add a function "Main_Reinit" to the script for those fields. That's a function that runs at that point (when the game returns to the field after a battle).

Check out the script of a field in which there are random battles (or even non-random battles), they usually have this function ; I won't test now, but I guess you can simply copy the script from it and paste it into a Reinit function that you add in your modified field (right-click -> Add function -> choose function ID to be 10).

Also, maybe you'd need a "Zidane_Reinit" as well ; IIRC ( :p ) there is one most of the time in order to setup the footstep sounds again after a battle.

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #747 on: 2017-04-20 00:50:21 »
I'm testing this right now...
And is it possible to change which enemies is encounters in the world map?



side note:
found a bug,
It seems if I put a battle from field to another, the battle music will not play, instead it "acts" like if the "Don't stop music" flag is checked (which it isn't)
example:

the Mandragoras are only found on the world map, right; so if I put them on a field (like Iifa Tree) the battle music will not play, and the "don't stop music" flag is oddly applied.
Then, of course, after winning the battle, the music will go dead silent until the player enters another field background that calls to play the IIfa Tree's bgm again.
A weird bug, yes.

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #748 on: 2017-04-20 04:28:43 »
I tested it, and it looks like I do need the Zidane_reinit; footsteps did not play.

while the control over the player was regained, other glitches happened:
see video after battle:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jWFCpQsozb8

And of course the battle music not playing bug, which is a no go. Need that battle bgm playing!

EDIT: looked through some fields, don't see a "Zidane_renit" function. Just Zidane_11 and such...
« Last Edit: 2017-04-20 04:33:43 by dclem »

kenichi

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: -13
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #749 on: 2017-04-22 15:56:56 »
is this tool support that characters;
İ-Ö-Ü-Ç-Ğ-Ş-ı-ş-ç-ö-ü-ğ.

Same ı wrote it. and anyone tell me how to use this. Please just basic information detailed miex my mind.