Author Topic: [FF7PC-98] Installer Remake - Tom's Installer [Works on Windows 10!] (1.5.0)  (Read 33028 times)

Toppanzoo

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Yes, as you said I set 640x480 Full Screen with ff7config.exe.
Almost OK in playing FF7.
Now I used MOD characters as I used to in Windows 7; I got WHITEened Cloud !!


Chibi characters were shown correctly using original char.lgp, but relplacing it with modified one including high quality Cloud, Cloud was plotted as white one but his buster sword plotted good (even Aerith had no face!! Oh my.).
Is there any clue to fix this ?In addition, I would like to use Avalanche MOD, Avalanche GUI v2.0.8.exe to get smooth text, how can I get MOD worked ?

sithlord48

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 33
  • Dark Lord of the Savegame
    • View Profile
    • Blackchocobo
alot of the mods made in the past few years will take advantage of aali's driver.. you NEED it for avalanche mods. any mod that uses external textures in <modpath> will need aali's driver. there is no reason to not use aali's driver . if you have issues w/ aali's driver be sure that you have installed the proper video drivers from your cards vendor . DO NOT install video drivers thru windows update or allow windows to install your video driver as the ones provided by microsoft have crippled or completely broken OpenGL support.

things like the chocobo patch are obsolete and not recommended for any new installs. please see here for a complete list of outdated and obsolete patches. http://wiki.qhimm.com/view/FF7/Technical/Customising#Misc.2FOutdated_.28Do_not_use.29

Toppanzoo

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Yes, I used Aalli's Open GL after the installation with TOM's installer in W10.
Also I applied ff7_opengl.reg by him;

************************************************
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Graphics]
"DriverPath"="ff7_opengl.fgd"
"Driver"=dword:00000003
"Mode"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Graphics]
"DriverPath"="ff7_opengl.fgd"
"Driver"=dword:00000003
"Mode"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\VirtualStore\Machine\SOFTWARE\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Graphics]
"DriverPath"="ff7_opengl.fgd"
"Driver"=dword:00000003
"Mode"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\VirtualStore\Machine\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Graphics]
"DriverPath"="ff7_opengl.fgd"
"Driver"=dword:00000003
"Mode"=dword:00000002
*****************************************


Lines of ff7_opengl.cfg are like beow;

*****************************************
# ff7_opengl-0.8b config file

## USER OPTIONS ##
## If you just want to play the game, these are the only options you'll want to change.

# set the window size (or fullscreen resolution) of FF7
# 0 means use original resolution in window mode, your current desktop resolution will be used in fullscreen mode
# preserve_aspect adds black borders as needed to preserve a 4:3 aspect ratio
window_size_x = 1600
window_size_y = 900
preserve_aspect = yes
fullscreen = no

# mod directory
# subdirectroy of mods/ where textures will be loaded from
mod_path = avalanche

***************************************************

With these, I got "NO WINDOW" for game screen but got FULL SCREEN for the game, not got MODS for menu by Avalanche in ;
C:\Program Files (x86)\Square Soft, Inc\Final Fantasy VII\mods\avalanche\menu

Any suggestion ?

Tom

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
Maybe the OpenGL driver is not compatible with Windows 10?
Try installing this version of the OpenGL driver http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=8306.0

Because it can't be the installer since the installer does exactly what the old installer did like 100% (since the Installer Coordinator based versions) the problem lies elsewhere...

If you are using an old version of the installer download the latest as of now is 1.4.2
Delete your registry FFVII entry and your Final Fantasy VII folder before you use the new version.
Version 1.3.4 is broken pretty bad so don't use it if you have that one.
« Last Edit: 2015-11-13 17:17:35 by Tom »

Toppanzoo

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Thank you for your suggestion. I used your latest installer 1.4.2 and got the results posted.

I finally figured out how to activate Aali's OpenGLdriver in Windows 10 64bit.

1. Install the game with your installar.
2. Replace ff7config.exe by Aali's OpenGL v0.7.11b file.
  (This is needed for setting game renderer to "custom driver" i.e. Aali's OpenGL.)
3. Now extract Aali's OpenGL v0.8.1b to the game directory.
4. Double click Aali's ff7_opengl.reg file to make the game recognize it.
5. Open ff7config.exe to set renderer to "custom driver" on graphic tab.


6. Launch game !!



Aali's Custom Graphic Driver v0.8.1b WORKED in Windows 10, but need old ff7config.exe to set it.
Whitened Cloud and faceless Aerith were displayed correctly with Aali's driver effective !
« Last Edit: 2015-11-24 07:11:57 by Toppanzoo »

Tom

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
I'm trying to get in touch with Aali in order to add native support for his mod in the installer (Like the check boxes that install the chocobo patch)

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2673
  • Karma: 185
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Aali is a tough one to get in touch with. He's always around, but never really talks to anyone.

Tom

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
The main problem with adding support for Aali's mod is I don't know how it works!  I haven't ever used it because the computer I play ff7 on can't run OpenGL so I'm not familiar with it.  What can be done now is to add another component for Aali's mod through Installer Coordinator but that might cause other issues in the installer if it is not done properly.

Toppanzoo

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Oh what a update to Windows 10 Pro 64bit !!
Just after moving w7 to w10, I got good result in playing FF7 with Aali's Custom Graphic Driver0.8.1b as I reported.

Now w10 got 1511 build automatically as well as KB3122947 and KB3116900 to it and everything went BAD!

FF7 won't start any longer. Need help.
« Last Edit: 2015-12-14 23:56:41 by Toppanzoo »

sithlord48

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 33
  • Dark Lord of the Savegame
    • View Profile
    • Blackchocobo
I haven't ever used it because the computer I play ff7 on can't run OpenGL.
What kind of video card do you have that can't run openGL?

Tom

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
sith the computer that I use for ff7 is my laptop which has a crappy card :( .

Now back on topic: Why did you install updates to win10!?  Try running the installer again after deleting your FF7 folder in %ProgramFiles%

Yuffie1983

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
What kind of video card do you have that can't run openGL?

Older Intel cards 3000 series and before do not run OPEN GL.

sithlord48

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 33
  • Dark Lord of the Savegame
    • View Profile
    • Blackchocobo
Older Intel cards 3000 series and before do not run OPEN GL.

That is not true. According to the Wiki of intel video cards  The GMA3000 supports OpenGL 1.5 on windows and 2.0 on linux and mac os
sith the computer that I use for ff7 is my laptop which has a crappy card :( .
what card? and have you checked your not using bad drivers provided my windows update that break OpenGL? Would be alot easier to support aali's driver if you can run it...

Now back on topic: Why did you install updates to win10!?  Try running the installer again after deleting your FF7 folder in %ProgramFiles%
can you even turn off updates on windows 10 ? (i ask because i don't know )

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3915
  • Karma: 115
  • The Great Redarr.
    • View Profile
Leaving your OS un-updated is a security disaster waiting to happen. I can understand not wanting to move from windows 7 or 8 to Windows 10, but minor updates within the same major Windows version are highly recommended.

Toppanzoo

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Thanks  Covarr.
I regretted this update w7 to w10.

Toppanzoo

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
But there is always wise guy, and I hope he will do the good job to run FF7 in Windows 10 Build 1511.
« Last Edit: 2015-12-15 02:20:40 by Toppanzoo »

ficedula

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2179
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ficedula.co.uk
I'm running the latest version of Windows 10; FF7 runs fine. So whatever the problem is, I wouldn't assume it's anything to do with W10 updates.

I'd suggest making sure you have a sound driver selected; if you don't (and upgrading your sound drivers could have caused FF7 to lose the selected output device) FF7 won't start.

Tom

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
Are you still having issues, have you tried re installing it?

Toppanzoo

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Thank you ficedula Tom.

I investigated the setting for FF7, i.e. running ff7config.exe.
And found the mistake on "sound" tab that shown "blank" in Sound Driver drop-down menu, which seemed to be changed when the update for W10 build 1511 came.

OK, setting Sound Driver to "RealTek High Definition Audio", now FF7 started !!
No problem found in the game, that is good as before the update.
Thank you again.

kage52124

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
With the current version, I can't seem to install to any non-default directory.

It will install under Program Files (x86) just fine, but not to, say, C:\FF7\

Just an FYI

Tom

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
Does it not let you select a directory outside of Program Files or does it fail when you select one?
(This has been an issue forever... but I thought I fixed with the switch to IC)

Tom

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
Adding a config.ini which will let you have preconfigured options and if you set AUTOSETUP=TRUE then the whole install will be automatic and no options will be asked for. If you don't understand, you won't have to click any buttons, it will just use whatever you have told it to use in config.ini

The Cleet

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
ok I'm sorry if it was already explained and I didn't read everything.
I got this on my win 7 no problem. My win 10 spits this at me during the win 10 install

Code: [Select]
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentException: Value does not fall within the expected range.
   at IWshRuntimeLibrary.IWshShortcut.set_TargetPath(String out_Path)
   at FF7Inst.CreateShortcuts.Main()
   at FF7Inst.SetupComplete.SetupComplete_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1063.1 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
FF7Inst
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/7th%20Heaven/WIN10Toms/Toms_Installer1.4.2/FF7Inst.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 14.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.Vs
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 10.0.30319.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/7th%20Heaven/WIN10Toms/Toms_Installer1.4.2/Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.Vs.DLL
----------------------------------------
CustomControls
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/7th%20Heaven/WIN10Toms/Toms_Installer1.4.2/CustomControls.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic.Compatibility
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 14.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic.Compatibility/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.Compatibility.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

I don't understand so hopefully you know what I'm doing wrong. Thanks for your time hope you have the answers I seek. Could this be because I'm trying to install to a non default location for modding with 7th heaven? It says don't use program files or program files x86 or users but I get this error trying my own choices.
« Last Edit: 2016-01-27 04:17:13 by EQ2Alyza »

Tom

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 40
    • View Profile
As much as I would like it, installing to a non default directory is not supported currently...

Like I have tried everything and it still messes up when installing to non default...
« Last Edit: 2016-02-07 18:36:43 by Tom »

Mitroman

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Get to the end and i get this error, not sure what im doing wrong but here it is, System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at Iros._7th.Workshop.fLibrary.Launch(Boolean varDump, Boolean debug) in c:\Iros\7thWorkshop\fLibrary.cs:line 1208
   at Iros._7th.Workshop.fLibrary.bLaunch_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\Iros\7thWorkshop\fLibrary.cs:line 1132
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

and this is not all of them, can anyone help me and thank you for your time, regards.
« Last Edit: 2016-02-19 15:19:37 by Mitroman »