Author Topic: Field Model NPC's not working now, was before  (Read 334 times)

Caedes

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Field Model NPC's not working now, was before
« on: 2017-05-15 21:17:10 »
Hello new here! Problem! Field Model NPC's was working before and now it is not. Applied a lot of mods in between not sure where it stopped working as it was disabled itself for awhile but it WAS working yesterday right after I installed 7th Heaven, now it is not. Followed the 7th Heaven Modding Tutorial line to line also ensuring to use the correct exe and Mod orders. Direct is listed in extra folders and "direct_mode = on" in ff7_opengl.cfg. I am using 7th Heaven 1.54 and have attached a PNG of my active mod profile order. I did use The Reunion - Because and Menu Overhaul for a time and I think that is when trouble began. Image is below.

Caedes


Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 672
  • Karma: 11
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Field Model NPC's not working now, was before
« Reply #1 on: 2017-05-15 21:28:43 »
I wouldn't actually advise having Direct mode on. It's really only for people that work on modding rather than use them. Theres a slight chance that's it

Caedes

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Field Model NPC's not working now, was before
« Reply #2 on: 2017-05-15 21:51:48 »
I wouldn't actually advise having Direct mode on. It's really only for people that work on modding rather than use them. Theres a slight chance that's it

Negative. I turned direct mode off via ff7_opengl.cfg, disabled Field Model NPC's, enabled it again, moved it to the correct position on the active mod list. Still broke.

Edit: Fixed! See post below for more details. Thank you to the assist Tsunamix!
« Last Edit: 2017-05-15 22:15:26 by Caedes »

Caedes

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Field Model NPC's not working now, was before
« Reply #3 on: 2017-05-15 21:56:08 »
Here is a copy of my current ff7_opengl.cfg:
Edit: apologies for the double post, I seem unable to delete it.
Edit: FIXED! Didn't have my head in the game enough. Editing ff7_opengl.cfg line to "direct_mode = yes" has solved the problem of mods not functioning. My problem is I was complacently typing on and off, instead of yes or no. Discovered the error to my problem reviewing an older post with a similar fix here http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=17361.0

# ff7_opengl-0.8.1b config file



## USER OPTIONS ##
## If you just want to play the game, these are the only options you'll want to change.

# set the window size (or fullscreen resolution) of FF7
# 0 means use original resolution in window mode, your current desktop resolution will be used in fullscreen mode
# preserve_aspect adds black borders as needed to preserve a 4:3 aspect ratio
window_size_x = 0
window_size_y = 0
internal_size_x = 3840
internal_size_y = 2160
preserve_aspect = off
fullscreen = on

# mod directory
# subdirectroy of mods/ where textures will be loaded from
mod_path = Textures

# check your Nvidia/ATI/Intel control panel settings if this option doesn't seem to work
enable_vsync = off

# allow FF7 to use linear filtering for its textures
# some things look slightly better with this option on, but alot of textures just lose their detail
# only affects low-res textures, high-res replacements will still be filtered where appropriate
linear_filter = off

# plugin used to play music, VGMstream requires a set of looping .ogg files in the music/vgmstream folder.
# If no music plugin is loaded the game will play MIDI as usual but FF7Music will NOT work.
music_plugin = plugins/vgmstream_music.fgp



## ENHANCEMENTS ##
## All the little extras that weren't part of the original game, default options include only trivial bug fixes.

# make all dialog boxes transparent, same effect as the transparent dialog boxes YAMP patch
transparent_dialogs = on

# include armor in magic defense calculation
mdef_fix = yes

# minigame fixes
snowboard_framerate=60
highway_framerate=30
coaster_framerate=60
battleswirl_framerate=60

# post-processing shader, used to apply fullscreen effects
post_source = shaders/SmartBloomAdvanced.post
enable_postprocessing = yes



## ADVANCED OPTIONS ##
## Don't fiddle with these unless you know what you're doing.

# enable alpha blending for textures without an existing blending effect
fancy_transparency = yes

# display frames per second counter in upper right corner
show_fps = on

# display some real-time debug information
show_stats = off

# store external textures in a compressed cache for increased performance
# compression is not lossless, some artifacts may appear when this option is in use
# texture cache does NOT update automatically if the source image changes, however, deleting anything from the cache
# will cause that file to be recreated from the source
compress_textures = no

# max size of the texture cache to hold in RAM, in megabytes
# don't set it any higher than 1GB unless you want your game to crash
texture_cache_size = 768

# use pixel buffer objects to speed up texture loading
# might crash horribly on ATI cards but should work for NVIDIA users
use_pbo = no

# use mipmaps (anisotropic filtering) for high-res textures
use_mipmaps = yes

# replace FF7's default framelimiter timer source
use_new_timer = yes

# plugin used to play movies, FFMpeg is the only choice for now
movie_plugin = plugins/ffmpeg_movies.fgp



## MODDER OPTIONS ##
## These options are mostly useful to modders and should not be enabled during normal play.

# read files directly instead of using LGP archives
# for example; if FF7 is looking for aaab.rsd in char.lgp, this option will make it open direct/char/aaab.rsd first,
# if this file doesn't exist it will look for the original in the LGP archive
direct_mode = off

# show every failed attempt at loading a .png texture
show_missing_textures = off

# extern additional library
load_library = Multi.dll
« Last Edit: 2017-05-15 22:18:14 by Caedes »

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 672
  • Karma: 11
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Field Model NPC's not working now, was before
« Reply #4 on: 2017-05-15 23:02:17 »
Ahh, see i missed that too. I was on the right track though  :D