Author Topic: [FF7] Bootleg 040 & Kranmers "convert new to old" (2013-05-05)(Missing Download)  (Read 4263 times)

Kompass63

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 703
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Kranmers "convert new to old" Patch, which is integrated into bootleg 040, sets too few registry keys, I think.

This patch adds the missing registry keys.
This patch also checks that the presence of "battle.lgp" that has come away to me during the installation with bootleg.
The "multi.dll" will also be replaced with that from DLPB, with kranmers there were problems.

Before starting this patch necessarily need a Volume with the name "FF7DISC1" (or "FF7DISC2" or "FF7DISC3") are inserted or mounted.
To do that you can
a) navigate to [Gamedir]\MountDisc an double click onto "MountFF7DISC1.bat" (is only available if that was bootleg set)
b) plug in a USB stick and rename this
c) Format a Floppydisc and rename this  :evil:
d) ...


Then run this Patch
After this patch, when first starting the game automatically should open the configuration window (FF7Config.exe). If not, then start itself is necessarily!
Make all the settings again, especially Sound and MIDI.

EDIT: important Troubleshooting at 2013-05-05

Recognized no disk in Spanish Windows, hopefully solved ...(Thanks to Cloud15)
« Last Edit: 2014-07-17 20:35:20 by Covarr »

Kranmer

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 767
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Bootleg 040 & Kranmers "convert new to old" Patch
« Reply #1 on: 2013-04-15 09:19:44 »
Kranmers "convert new to old" Patch, which is integrated into bootleg 040, sets too few registry keys, I think.
OK just to let you know i have fully tested my new to old patch and it sets registry keys fine in both X86 and 64bit systems, the only time the keys are not set correctly is when the game is installed as admin and then the patch isn't or vise versa due to UAC, but other then UAC my patch sets all the needed keys to play FFVII (i have checked this numerous times on different systems with different OS's).
Anyway nice work, at-least this will help people who have any UAC problems :)

Kompass63

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 703
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Bootleg 040 & Kranmers "convert new to old" Patch
« Reply #2 on: 2013-04-16 03:39:00 »
Hi Kranmer,

These keys are set by your patch

Set 01:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII]
"DiscNo"=dword:00000003
"DataDrive"="D:\\"
"AppPath"="C:\\Spiele\\FINAL FANTASY VII (ReRelease)\\"
"DataPath"="C:\\Spiele\\FINAL FANTASY VII (ReRelease)\\data\\"
"MoviePath"="C:\\Spiele\\FINAL FANTASY VII (ReRelease)\\data\\movies\\"
"DiskNo"=dword:00000000
"FullInstall"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Graphics]
"Dummy"="Data"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\MIDI]
"Dummy"="Data"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Sound]
"Dummy"="Data"





These are the key for me when I install FF7 (1998)


Set 01:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII]
"DataDrive"="V:\\"
"AppPath"="C:\\Spiele\\Final Fantasy VII\\"
"DataPath"="C:\\Spiele\\Final Fantasy VII\\Data\\"
"MoviePath"="C:\\Spiele\\Final Fantasy VII\\Movies\\"
"DiskNo"=dword:00000000
"FullInstall"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Graphics]
"DD_GUID"=hex:
"DriverPath"=""
"Driver"=dword:ffffffff
"Mode"=dword:ffffffff
"Options"=dword:ffffffff

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\MIDI]
"MIDI_DeviceID"=dword:ffffffff
"MIDI_data"="GENERAL_MIDI"
"MusicVolume"=dword:00000064
"Options"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Sound]
"Sound_GUID"=hex:
"Options"=dword:00000000
"SFXVolume"=dword:00000064



Set 02:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII]
"SSI_DEBUG"=hex:53,48,4f,57,4d,45,54,48,45,41,50,50,4c,4f,47,00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Graphics]
"DD_GUID"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"Driver"=dword:00000003
"Mode"=dword:00000002
"Options"=dword:00000000
"DriverPath"="ff7_opengl.fgd"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\MIDI]
"MIDI_DeviceID"=dword:00000000
"MIDI_data"="GENERAL_MIDI"
"Options"=dword:00000000
"MusicVolume"=dword:00000064

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\1.00\Sound]
"Sound_GUID"=hex:fb,bd,10,e3,98,fd,3b,49,95,3b,73,44,d7,40,44,19
"Options"=dword:00000000
"SFXVolume"=dword:00000064



Set 03:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\FF7app.exe]
"Path"="C:\\Spiele\\Final Fantasy VII\\"



Set 04:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\FF7app.exe]
"Path"="C:\\Spiele\\Final Fantasy VII\\"




As you can see many keys are with me considerably more available.
Particularly key 3 seems to be responsible for ensuring that the FF7Config.exe can now put the key correctly, several times (Also present in 32bit system).

If you have a 64bit system, you can try it for yourself.
Set the key as I have, run FF7Config.exe and change there the graphics option to software renderer.
Then you check which key has been changed.
You'll find it is the one of Set 2 and not of Set 1!
And also the game is now using Set 2.

In a 32bit system there is set 2 and set 4 course not, and also set 1 is elsewhere (same structure but without "Wow6432Node").
But Set 3 is also available there.


The UAC popt either way on (even with your patch) because admin rights are needed to re-create keys in Registry.



BTW, if you paste in these keys, you should during the first start of the game experience that FF7Config.exe starts automatically.
This is a sign that now is recognized properly.

Greeting Kompass63
« Last Edit: 2013-04-16 04:32:54 by Kompass63 »

Kranmer

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 767
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Bootleg 040 & Kranmers "convert new to old" Patch
« Reply #3 on: 2013-04-16 07:18:18 »
OK to start with if a key is in
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\]
this means its made by UAC (virtualstore is related to UAC).
Since i have UAC disabled since right after i installed my system this area doesn't even exist in my registry.
So when i run FF7config and change something it happens at
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.]

And Set3 and Set4 may be made but are not required to run the game without UAC (i haven't checked if they are needed to run with UAC),
On my system i have neither key (since i didn't install FF7 on this computer i just copied the files across from my old PC so i could test exactly which registry keys where needed) and the game runs fine without them (well runs fine on a computer with UAC disabled).

Kompass63

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 703
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Bootleg 040 & Kranmers "convert new to old" Patch
« Reply #4 on: 2013-04-16 23:27:03 »
OK to start with if a key is in
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\]
this means its made by UAC (virtualstore is related to UAC).
Since i have UAC disabled since right after i installed my system this area doesn't even exist in my registry.
So when i run FF7config and change something it happens at
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Square Soft, Inc.]

You're right that I did not know, thanks for the info.

But...

Would be it be nice to have a patch "new to old", where you do not have to disable the UAC?
And also where the drive would be automatically detected?

Would you a revision of your patches to consider?


And Set3 and Set4 may be made but are not required to run the game without UAC (i haven't checked if they are needed to run with UAC),
On my system i have neither key (since i didn't install FF7 on this computer i just copied the files across from my old PC so i could test exactly which registry keys where needed) and the game runs fine without them (well runs fine on a computer with UAC disabled).
If Set 3 (+4) is available, set 2 is used, otherwise set 1 (game also works).
If someone has (or had) installed both versions (1998 & 2012), the keys are present.
Neglecting this keys could lead to chaos.

So I ask you to consider all the key, then you're on the safe side.

Greeting Kompass63