Author Topic: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)  (Read 111688 times)

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #800 on: 2017-05-17 15:52:33 »
EDIT: learned everything i needed to know
« Last Edit: 2017-05-18 08:20:20 by resinate »

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #801 on: 2017-05-18 01:13:05 »
@Tirlititi got this imported and see it changes some variables to words more readable. but still a little.

vivigix

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #802 on: 2017-05-18 09:07:41 »
Fraggoso, thanks for your HD background mod, you done great work.

Tirlititi, there appear a question about compatibility of HW with HD background mod, I tried explore Fields on Environment, but textures of field do not display as they should.
I understand it is because of files replacement. Would you add Fraggoso's HD mod support in future revisions of HW?

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #803 on: 2017-05-18 10:03:23 »
Yes, I need to implement the compatibility for upscaled textures. I'll do that probably for the next version.
Other than the displaying/exporting of the backgrounds, there should be no problem.

Also, if you want to make a mod compatible with Fraggoso's HD mod, it is quite easy: go to the panel "CIL Code -> Macros -> Custom Backgrounds", then write 64 as a parameter and then click on the "Apply Macro" button. The downside is that your mod will then be compatible only with Fraggoso's mod (or potentially the others that would double the resolution of the backgrounds) and not with the normal backgrounds.

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #804 on: 2017-05-19 08:30:48 »
Tirlititi found a bug with the editor for psx version. u have no limits on scripts so when u add too many lines in ff9 it breaks other scripts. like i made some mobs unkillable cuz of this.

elberuss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #805 on: 2017-05-20 14:02:14 »
Hi Tirlititi! i am a new menber!

In first place, , congratulations for you great GREAT work with tool, i love ffix and i love the possibilities that can be made with your tool  :-D

I've spent the last few days playing with the possibilities of the modding tool and  now, i have a query of type "bugs" that i hope we can resolve ease :

when i edit stats enemy in stem version, how to HP,Def, items drop or steal and Scripts. And i save a new mod steam, this values dont save, only save the battle scene but rest of all dont will be save

note : i try edit stat of party por example And saved correctly (When I play the changes they are reflected)





« Last Edit: 2017-05-20 14:06:40 by elberuss »

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #806 on: 2017-05-20 15:22:36 »
Hi elberuss,

You're not the first one to tell me that, but that's very strange... I have no problem at all changing enemy stats.
Are you sure you replace the files p0data2.bin and p0data7.bin after saving Steam Mod? And you replace the game's files by them?

Which enemies do you try to modify?

dclem

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #807 on: 2017-05-20 22:58:04 »
Will there be an ETA on an update with HW?

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #808 on: 2017-05-21 04:02:21 »
its not changing stats its changing the scripts adding few lines for hp system. and its on the psx version not on steam one

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #809 on: 2017-05-21 11:35:53 »
I'll look into your problem resinate, but there should be a script limit for PSX. There was an efficient one at some point at least, but maybe I fuzzed with it somehow.

elberuss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #810 on: 2017-05-21 12:10:29 »
Hi elberuss,

You're not the first one to tell me that, but that's very strange... I have no problem at all changing enemy stats.
Are you sure you replace the files p0data2.bin and p0data7.bin after saving Steam Mod? And you replace the game's files by them?

Which enemies do you try to modify?

Thank you for taking a moment for this problem :)

Yeah, i replace the steam game files p0data2.bin and p0data7.bin for me mod steam save files. In fact, If I modify anything else sections (as : party, items, inventory) the changes they are reflected in game play. At the moment i try edit stats of:  masked man (baku), mu, fang ... (the first enemys of the game)  and only save the battle scene,but the rest of all changes not reflected in the game play.

PS. i am modder and a software programmer (javascript, phyton, c++  :roll:),  if I can be useful you with anything only tell me ;)


resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #811 on: 2017-05-21 17:43:10 »
heres a video of a nasty script bug i found in your editor causing my bosses to have infinite HP

https://www.twitch.tv/videos/146000744

quick sum up:
when i put this in:
    if ( #( SV_FunctionEnemy[HP] <=$ 10000 ) && ( VAR_LocUInt8_60 <= 5 ) ) {
        set VAR_LocUInt8_60++
        set SV_FunctionEnemy[HP] =$ FirstOf(SV_FunctionEnemy[MAX_HP])
    }

it reverts to this bugged version:
    if ( #( ( SV_FunctionEnemy[HP] <=$ 10000 ) && ( VAR_LocUInt8_60 <= 5 ) ) ) {
        set VAR_LocUInt8_60++
        set SV_FunctionEnemy[HP] =$ FirstOf(SV_FunctionEnemy[MAX_HP])
    }
« Last Edit: 2017-05-21 19:50:32 by resinate »

Tirlititi

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #812 on: 2017-05-21 23:17:23 »
Use this instead:
Code: [Select]
    if ( (#( SV_FunctionEnemy[HP] <=$ 10000 )) && ( VAR_LocUInt8_60 <= 5 ) ) {
        set VAR_LocUInt8_60++
        set SV_FunctionEnemy[HP] =$ FirstOf(SV_FunctionEnemy[MAX_HP])
    }
Sorry, the operator's parser is totally dumb (it has no concern for the operation's priorities). It will be fixed eventually but until then, you'll need to write a lot of parentheses.

resinate

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [FF9] General editor - Hades Workshop (0.37c)
« Reply #813 on: 2017-05-21 23:51:53 »
ok i found out dont use var int8_60 its being used for frog counts use int8_80 its not used at all in game
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 02:15:08 by resinate »