Author Topic: Can't create a specific wiki page  (Read 3163 times)

Shard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Can't create a specific wiki page
« on: 2014-10-26 18:34:41 »
Whenever I try to create the http://wiki.qhimm.com/edit/FF8/Field/Script/Opcodes/0C1_MUSICVOLTRANS page, I get a 403 error. This doesn't seem to happen for any other pages.

If anyone else is able to successfully create it, would you kindly place this in it:
Code: [Select]
* Opcode: '''0x0C1'''
* Short name: '''MUSICVOLTRANS'''
* Long name: Music Volume Transition

==== Argument ====
none

==== Stack ====
:''? (always 0 or 1)''
:''Transition time (in frames)''
:''Final volume (0-127)''
:'''MUSICVOLTRANS'''

==== Description ====
Transition the volume of the area's music over the specified duration.

[[Category:Unfinished FF8 Opcodes]]


myst6re

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 56
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #1 on: 2014-11-16 21:56:14 »
I can't create or edit any page on the wiki, I get a 403 error too.

NFITC1

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2764
  • Karma: 61
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #2 on: 2014-11-17 11:40:14 »
Code: [Select]
:''? (always 0 or 1)''

It does not like this line. I can't really figure why, but that generates the 403. I've made the page for you without that line. Now I'm getting a DNS error on the whole wiki. Fantastic, Shard. You made me break it. :P

myst6re

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 56
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #3 on: 2014-12-21 14:25:24 »
The wiki is still uneditale for me :(

Shard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #4 on: 2014-12-21 15:51:59 »
For me as well, when I'm trying to make large posts. Small edits still seem to work most of the time.

myst6re

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 511
  • Karma: 56
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master
    • View Profile
    • WikiSquare
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #5 on: 2014-12-21 21:08:25 »
I have the 403 error page everytime: when I edit, even when I try to show a preview.
I tried to edit a small page (http://wiki.qhimm.com/edit/FF7/Field/Models), a big page (http://wiki.qhimm.com/view/FF7/Field/BSX), no changes.

Shard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #6 on: 2015-01-04 23:46:03 »
I also can't add to the FF8 battle structure page. I'm just copy+pasting this here so I don't lose it.

Code: [Select]
By JeMaCheHi

Scene.out contains enemy placement data and flags for each of the game's battle encounters.

See the corresponding thread: http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=15816.0

==File Structure==
Scene.out contains no header. It is a raw list of 1024 encounters. Each encounter block consists of 128 bytes and has the following structure:

{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="border: 1px solid black; border-collapse: collapse;"
! style="background:rgb(204,204,204)" | Offset
! style="background:rgb(204,204,204)" | Length
! style="background:rgb(204,204,204)" | Description
|-
! align="left" | 0x00
| 1
| Battle scenario. The value here corresponds to the number in the a0stg???.x files (into battle.fs file). You have to convert it to hex
!-
| align="left" | 0x01
| 1
| Refers to some battle aspects and it works like 8 binary switches (see below)
!-
| align="left" | 0x02
| 1
| Still don't know, but I suspect that it has something to do with camera movement. If you set it to 0xFF camera will always be fixed
!-
| align="left" | 0x03
| 1
| unkonwn
!-
| align="left" | 0x04
| 1
| Visible enemies. Shows an enemy for each bit in the byte. (see below for "enemy switches")
!-
| align="left" | 0x05
| 1
| Loaded enemies. Show the enemies that are been actually fought. Loaded enemies will attack you.
!-
| align="left" | 0x06
| 1
| Targetable enemies. Show the enemies which will apear in the target window. Careful with this, if you put untargetable enemies battle will never end. (see "enemy switches" too)
!-
| align="left" | 0x07
| 1
| Number of enemies. Also works like eight binary switches. See below
!-
| align="left" | 0x08
| 48
| Enemy coordinates. Its a set of 6x8 bytes which describes each enemy's coordinate in (x,y,z) format. So, first 6 bytes would be enemy 1's coords, next 6 enemy 2's ones, and so on.
!-
| align="left" | 0x38
| 8
| Enemies. Each byte represents an enemy. To know what enemy you're working with, you can check the c0m???.dat files in battle.fs. You just have to convert it to hex and add 0x10. Be careful, if you put numbers under 0x10 as enemies, battle will crush.
!-
| align="left" | 0x40
| 16
| unknown
!-
| align="left" | 0x50
| 16
| Still under research, but this is usually the same as the previous field's value.
!-
| align="left" | 0x60
| 16
| unknown
!-
| align="left" | 0x70
| 8
| unknown
!-
| align="left" | 0x78
| 8
| Enemy level. Each enemy level is 1 byte. Numbers from 0x0 to 0x64 are fixed levels up to 100. From 0x64 to 0xFF... Still don't know because it makes weird things...
|}

==Notes==
Each 128block can have up to 8 enemies, but if more than 4 are shown at the same time, the game will crash. This could seem stupid, but it's not. If you think about some battles, like the final battle (where we have 8 enemies), all the monsters are present, but only one or two are shown at any given time. The rest appear through scripting.

Some byte fields are just 8 switches. Here's what I've found:

In 0x01:
*+128: Not random fight. Every scripted battle has this one enabled.
*+64: Setting this on will make that you will always be back attacked.
*+32: Setting this on will make that you will always be surprise attacked
*+16: Doesn't show exp screen at end.
*+8: If you set this one up not exp will be gained at the end of battle (like in boss battles)
*+4: Shows the timer. Like in dollet withdraw combats.
*+2: Can't figure it out. Some boss battles have it enabled but don't know its function
*+1: Can't escape.

In 0x04, 0x05, 0x06, and 0x07
*+128: 1st enemy relative
*+64: 2nd enemy relative
*+32: 3rd enemy relative
*+16: 4th enemy relative
*+8: 5th enemy relative
*+4: 6th enemy relative
*+2: 7th enemy relative
*+1: 8th enemy relative

An important note: If you put an enemy that "summons" another one (Ultimecia summoning Griever, Sphinxara summoning jelleye...) it will summon the enemy from certain slot. This means that if you put that enemy in another battle, it will still summon that slot, because (I think) that summoning is scripted in its AI (in c9m???.dat)

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3608
  • Karma: 32
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #7 on: 2015-01-15 13:58:34 »
I just received notification from Qhimm that the wiki should be working again.

Shard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #8 on: 2015-01-15 16:30:05 »
I can confirm that. The pages I wanted to add work now. Thanks Qhimm!

paul

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 180
  • Karma: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #9 on: 2015-01-27 20:59:57 »
Is anyone adding FF9 field opcodes wiki page? (hint hint) ;)

Shard

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Can't create a specific wiki page
« Reply #10 on: 2015-01-27 21:56:29 »
FF9 isn't a popular game to mod because there isn't a PC version for it. Everything you do has to work on PS1, which isn't always easy.