Author Topic: [FF7] Tutorial for Bootleg - Tifa's Bootleg  (Read 2104778 times)

Zara8

  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1900 on: 2014-01-19 19:59:41 »
I am crying here now, because everyone think i know how to work ff7 and ff8 mods all by myself with no help at all

guess what, i do not know how to work mods at all okay

Azcaduil

  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1901 on: 2014-01-19 20:14:42 »
Menu Overhaul won't have the red arrows. That's just the way it is. It will tell you how many uses you have left. When you use the trigger buttons to switch between All and single-target, you should see the uses left.

Post a screenshot. I may know why it's squished together, but need to see it first.

Thanks for the response - I figured it was something like this.  I can probably get around that by not using ANY part of the menu overhaul, huh?  That stinks, I was hoping to utilize the fixes and script tweaks without the actual UI stuff.  Like I said, it's a nitpick; it's just a visual queue that A) helps me out and B) I'm used to.  I suppose I can get used to not having it. 

Unfortunately, I can't post a screenshot, since I've been working on a fresh install after I posted (it was a kinda throw-my-hands-in-the-air "screw it!" kinda thing) the results... Right now I'm working on the mess I made installing XBCD so I could use my wired 360's D-pad rather than the joystick as well as the L/R triggers... I also confess to exaggerating a bit. It wasn't a buggy mess, but it was a weird hybrid.  I had to start a new game (or thought I did, I found my saved game files in my recycle bin, yay!), and the name "Ex-SOLDIER" overlapped into the HP/MP window.  Seemed like a combination of things working together that really weren't meant to.

Nikodrako

  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1902 on: 2014-01-19 20:22:11 »
Thanks for explaining this.
i started playing and when i encountered the boss and heard those who fight further (the black mages version)
my child inside started rocking i honestly didn't want to kill the boss just to keep hearing that song XD.
oh here is a gift:

Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1903 on: 2014-01-20 15:24:21 »
Just bumped into that nasty memory leak problem.

It happens randomly after playing at least one hour. The screen goes black when going from one area to another and there is no way to continue.


Kaldarasha

  • *
  • Posts: 2448
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1904 on: 2014-01-20 16:51:37 »
Are you using the latest driver from Aali?

Zara8

  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1905 on: 2014-01-20 17:37:57 »
hey

here is my app log

Code: [Select]
INFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.7.11b
INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
INFO: NVIDIA Corporation GeForce GT 630M/PCIe/SSE2 4.3.0
INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
INFO: Using PBO
INFO: Found swap_control extension
GLITCH: Unable to turn on vsync
INFO: Max texture size: 16384x16384
INFO: Number of texture units: 4
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 1280x960, output
resolution 1280x960, internal resolution 1280x960
INFO: Shader limits: varying 124, vert uniform 4096, frag uniform 2048
INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
INFO: FF7Music helper plugin loaded
INFO: Loading external library Multi.dll
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
ERROR: could not open file H:\FF7\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY
VII\ff7input.cfg
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
ERROR: failed to find file flevel/flevel.siz (LGP) (path: )
ERROR: failed to find file flevel/MAPLIST (LGP) (path: )
ERROR: failed to find file flevel/hand_1.TEX (LGP) (path:
H:\FF7\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\Data\field)
ERROR: offset error: hand_1.TEX
ERROR: could not open file hand_1.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE hand_1.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE hand_1.tim
ERROR: failed to find file flevel/sibuki1.TEX (LGP) (path: .)
ERROR: offset error: sibuki1.TEX
ERROR: could not open file sibuki1.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE sibuki1.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE sibuki1.tim
ERROR: failed to find file flevel/sibuki2.TEX (LGP) (path: .)
ERROR: offset error: sibuki2.TEX
ERROR: could not open file sibuki2.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE sibuki2.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE sibuki2.tim
ERROR: failed to find file flevel/sibuki3.TEX (LGP) (path: .)
ERROR: offset error: sibuki3.TEX
ERROR: could not open file sibuki3.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE sibuki3.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE sibuki3.tim
ERROR: failed to find file flevel/sibuki4.TEX (LGP) (path: .)
ERROR: offset error: sibuki4.TEX
ERROR: could not open file sibuki4.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE sibuki4.TEX
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE sibuki4.tim
set music volume: 127
set music volume: 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!
INFO: H:\FF7\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\movies\eidoslogo.avi;
indeo5/pcm_s16le 640x480, 30.000000 FPS, duration: 12.933333, frames:
388
INFO: slow output format from video codec indeo5; 6
set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
END OF CREDITS!!!
Entering MAIN
set music volume: 127
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
Field Start
ERROR: failed to find file flevel/¼vM ÈO  (LGP) (path: )
ERROR: unhandled exception

when i started a new using this mod and the hardcore mod

my game crashed on me when selecting new game
« Last Edit: 2014-01-20 17:55:01 by Covarr's account »

cmh175

  • *
  • Posts: 859
    • View Profile
    • Chris Hendrickson's Artstation
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1906 on: 2014-01-20 17:49:57 »
Post applogs as code please (this button #) Makes it easy to read and your post wont appear as big. I cant be sure what, but something didn't install right I think. You have a lot of errors loading textures and flevel files. Unless someone else can shed more light on the issue, I'd say you may have missed something in the directions. The mods you're installing are all in bootleg so it's just the one tutorial. Go through each bootleg tab slowly and make sure you have necessary options selected as well as the ones you like (like the any disk mod so you don't have to worry about ff7 disks) Maybe just use EQ2Alyza's preset configuration.

Best suggestion from me, try again and make sure you follow the tutorial absolutely step by step. It sounds like you're rushing and overlooking things. I'm sorry but it's bulletproof so when done correctly your game will work. Another suggestion would be asking someone you live with or something for help. If computers really aren't your forte it's ok to ask someone for help.

Also try looking through this: http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=14489.0 Many bootleg issues have been addressed here.

« Last Edit: 2014-01-20 17:57:57 by cmh175 »

Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1907 on: 2014-01-20 18:24:38 »
Are you using the latest driver from Aali?

I tried to install 7.11b release, but it messes up bootleg...

cmh175

  • *
  • Posts: 859
    • View Profile
    • Chris Hendrickson's Artstation
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1908 on: 2014-01-20 18:38:02 »
The current version is 0.8.1b. 7.11b comes with the Tifa torrent and is installed by bootleg, so I'm not really sure what you mean.

The crash you're talking about I think is the GL out of memory error right? 7.11b would eventually crash due to loading so many textures. This was fixed in the current release. There's an issue with the limited RAM cache, but setting it to 1024 seems to correct it.
« Last Edit: 2014-01-20 18:41:48 by cmh175 »

Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1909 on: 2014-01-20 18:41:46 »
The current version is 0.8.1b. 7.11b comes with the Tifa torrent and is installed by bootleg, so I'm not really sure what you mean.

Uh sorry my bad. I acessed the wrong page.

Anyways, are you sure I can just go ahead, download it and drag and drop it in FF7 install folder without any problems?

cmh175

  • *
  • Posts: 859
    • View Profile
    • Chris Hendrickson's Artstation
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1910 on: 2014-01-20 19:03:10 »
Quote
Installation
1. Extract the archive into your ff7 or ff8 folder
2. Run FF7Config.exe to configure sound settings (the graphics configuration you can do at this point is irrelevant)
FF7:
3a. Apply the registry information in ff7_opengl.reg
4a. Change your settings in ff7_opengl.cfg
FF8:
3b. Make sure EAX is properly installed (run EAXUnified.exe to install it if unsure)
4b. Change your settings in ff8_opengl.cfg
5. Play!


Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1911 on: 2014-01-20 19:19:28 »
Now it says that my renderer doesnt support open gl 2.0...

Does 8.0 contain the memory leak fix?

EDIT: Gee thanks aali, my graphics only support open gl 1.4.

Gosh screw that.
« Last Edit: 2014-01-20 19:55:46 by Nightmare799 »

Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1912 on: 2014-01-22 20:05:23 »
Aw crap, encountered the white fort condor of death.

Any help please?

And seriously Alyza, please tell me what do I need to get to be able to use the BFE and bootloader in xp.

Kaldarasha

  • *
  • Posts: 2448
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1913 on: 2014-01-22 20:13:39 »
Aw crap, encountered the white fort condor of death.

Any help please?

And seriously Alyza, please tell me what do I need to get to be able to use the BFE and bootloader in xp.

An upgrade to win7.  :P

Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1914 on: 2014-01-22 20:23:08 »
An upgrade to win7.  :P

The last time I looked, Win XP was listed as being compatible with bootleg.

and besides, I dont want to buy separate operating system just to play one mod.

cmh175

  • *
  • Posts: 859
    • View Profile
    • Chris Hendrickson's Artstation
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1915 on: 2014-01-22 20:27:43 »
I'm not horribly sure, but it doesn't seem like much is compatible with XP at this point. In fact a lot of things had been updated to support Vista and Win7 (supposedly 8 as well). XP is going to be finally making it's exit soon anyways, so an upgrade is inevitable. 

Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1916 on: 2014-01-22 20:30:10 »
I'm not horribly sure, but it doesn't seem like much is compatible with XP at this point. In fact a lot of things had been updated to support Vista and Win7 (supposedly 8 as well). XP is going to be finally making it's exit soon anyways, so an upgrade is inevitable.

No offense but, forcing xp users to buy W7 just to be able to play a mod seems like a dick move to me,

cmh175

  • *
  • Posts: 859
    • View Profile
    • Chris Hendrickson's Artstation
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1917 on: 2014-01-22 20:34:46 »

No offense but, forcing xp users to buy W7 just to be able to play a mod seems like a d*ck move to me,

lol dude no one's forcing you to do anything. I personally don't care what you do. How compatible do you expect a 12 year old OS to be though? I'm a Network Engineer and don't even offer support for it at this point.

By the way, I'm generally not rude to those who offer me help. Seems to make them inclined to help the next time I ask.
« Last Edit: 2014-01-22 20:36:43 by cmh175 »

Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1918 on: 2014-01-22 21:32:26 »
lol dude no one's forcing you to do anything. I personally don't care what you do. How compatible do you expect a 12 year old OS to be though? I'm a Network Engineer and don't even offer support for it at this point.

By the way, I'm generally not rude to those who offer me help. Seems to make them inclined to help the next time I ask.

Whatever, sorry to want to play this on a sh*tty and extremely outdated system.

Ill just go and download ultra HD remake.

Gvaz

  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1919 on: 2014-01-22 21:44:03 »
Does the 360 Controller Fix work with this? If not, is there a way I can make it work with this?

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=179295659#-1

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3939
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1920 on: 2014-01-22 22:12:17 »
Now it says that my renderer doesnt support open gl 2.0...

Does 8.0 contain the memory leak fix?

EDIT: Gee thanks aali, my graphics only support open gl 1.4.

Gosh screw that.

Other System Requirements:
A dedicated GPU with at least 512MB of RAM. Integrated Graphics will NOT work.
Funny thing, literally every dedicated GPU ever made with 512MB of RAM has supported OpenGL 2.0.

These requirements aren't just arbitrary decisions not to support older machines. Aali's driver and many other mods rely on features found in OpenGL 2.0, and simply cannot reasonably made to work with older versions without significant workarounds, all the while reducing performance for everyone with a system made in the past ten years.

Nightmare799

  • *
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1921 on: 2014-01-22 22:15:55 »
Funny thing, literally every dedicated GPU ever made with 512MB of RAM has supported OpenGL 2.0.

These requirements aren't just arbitrary decisions not to support older machines. Aali's driver and many other mods rely on features found in OpenGL 2.0, and simply cannot reasonably made to work with older versions without significant workarounds, all the while reducing performance for everyone with a system made in the past ten years.

No need to bother, I am already downloading a different mod anyway.

Gvaz

  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1922 on: 2014-01-22 22:23:12 »
It seems it does, I have another issue though.

Trying to add the bootloader through steam so I can take steam screenshots crashes the entire application. Any way around this?

cmh175

  • *
  • Posts: 859
    • View Profile
    • Chris Hendrickson's Artstation
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1923 on: 2014-01-22 22:25:08 »
I'm not positive on what that means. Bootloader works with a converted game, so it wont work through Steam anymore. To take screenshots turn off full screen.

Gvaz

  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #1924 on: 2014-01-22 22:30:40 »
I'm not positive on what that means. Bootloader works with a converted game, so it wont work through Steam anymore. To take screenshots turn off full screen.

I realize it wont work through steam natively, at least if the exe itself is changed or is required to run a different launcher. You can add things as a shortcut and get the steam community and screenshots anyways, though you won't get steam achievements. That's fine.

Anyways, it seems to be an issue with the latest steam beta, not the configuration.

However: I did notice that on higher internal resolutions some of the GUI elements break on the new gui, at least at 3840x2400. The limit/wait timers specifically overlap the health bars. at 1920x1200 these could be in a better place, but they're at least not overlapping other elements.