Author Topic: [FF7PC] Biturn - v.85  (Read 87396 times)

MaTiAz

  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #100 on: 2005-06-05 13:49:27 »
Quote from: mirex
One guy called Simon Engledew has recompiled ASE plugin for 3ds Max 6, can you give it a try ?

http://mirex.mypage.sk/FILES/asciiimp_max6.rar

I also asked him if he can recompile it for 3ds Max 7, lets see if he can do it.

Good. Let's hope so :)
I'm now downloadin 3DS max7 trial because my 3DS max 6 trial expired :/

mirex

  • *
  • Posts: 1645
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #101 on: 2005-06-05 17:58:47 »
You know what ? He did ! But its not tested at all, you have to try if it works.
http://mirex.mypage.sk/FILES/asciiimp_max7.rar

MaTiAz

  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #102 on: 2005-06-06 17:17:15 »
Thanks ;) I'll now download it and see if it works. And then i'll post some expiriences.

mirex

  • *
  • Posts: 1645
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #103 on: 2005-06-06 19:39:19 »
Okay i'm waiting for your comments.

Reunion

  • *
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #104 on: 2005-06-06 20:22:50 »
It gives me this error message:

Loading DLLs

DLL <...asciiimp.dli> failed to initialize.
Error code: 193- %1 is not a valid Win32 application.

but that could be just me...

MaTiAz

  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #105 on: 2005-06-07 15:09:58 »
Quote from: Reunion
It gives me this error message:

Loading DLLs

DLL <...asciiimp.dli> failed to initialize.
Error code: 193- %1 is not a valid Win32 application.

but that could be just me...

It isn't just you. It happens for me too. But the 3DS max 6 ASE importer loads just fine. Haven't tested any ASE models just yet...

mirex

  • *
  • Posts: 1645
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #106 on: 2005-06-08 12:10:27 »
Please try to load some ASE models so we can see if it works.

Yeah problem is that he does not have MAX7 so he only recompiled it and he has no means of trying it. Uh oh.

MaTiAz

  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #107 on: 2005-06-08 12:34:18 »
OK, the ASE importer for 3DS max 6 works in 7, I loaded the Tifa model converted to ASE in Biturn, works fine. Thanks Mirex for the program ;)

Alhexx

  • *
  • Posts: 1894
    • View Profile
    • http://www.alhexx.com
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #108 on: 2005-06-08 15:22:53 »
Now we just need to export models from 3ds max back into FF7, heh  :erm:

 - Alhexx

Cyberman

  • *
  • Posts: 1572
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #109 on: 2005-06-08 16:07:20 »
On that subject you might want to convert to the original files prior to EDIOS and Square repackaging.  This will be sure all models can be moved to whichever plaform you want.

Cyb

Shin-sama

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #110 on: 2005-09-26 14:09:50 »
Quote from:  
OK, the ASE importer for 3DS max 6 works in 7, I loaded the Tifa model converted to ASE in Biturn, works fine. Thanks Mirex for the program  


Where you put that stuff??  :weep:

'plugins' folder does'nt work and in main I still don't get the ase import action.. also got those two dll's [msvcp]

Myonosken

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #111 on: 2005-10-21 11:35:18 »
I don't know if this is not allowed, but could someone host models that have been extracted? My 3DS is playing up, and I can't extract them. It could be very useful for other people.

Cyberman

  • *
  • Posts: 1572
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #112 on: 2005-10-21 15:24:25 »
Quote from: Nanotechmonkey
I don't know if this is not allowed, but could someone host models that have been extracted? My 3DS is playing up, and I can't extract them. It could be very useful for other people.

No as this would be the same as pirating a game. The content inside FF7 is copyrighted as well as the game. The same goes with FF8 and FF9.

Cyb

mirex

  • *
  • Posts: 1645
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #113 on: 2005-10-21 16:55:20 »
Nanotechmonkey: 3DS has nothing with extracting of the files.

Myonosken

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #114 on: 2005-10-21 19:40:02 »
I figured that out too earlier- my idiotic brain lapse.  :P

It was beause I had edited a few and I got it stuck in my mind I NEEDED to use it.

SuperFlyXXI

  • Guest
4D Blue or Blender
« Reply #115 on: 2005-10-22 14:34:21 »
I don't have 3DS Max. I've been using 4D Blue and/or Blender to do my animating needs. Has anyone worked with these tools? Here's the reason why.

In 4D Blue, when I use Ambient lighting, my Cloud character is completely gray (color of the light). Unless I'm missing something from my rendering options, I don't know why this is the case. The only way I can get light to appear from this model is to use Spot lights or Point lights, etc.

In Blender, Cloud is never colored. Not even in the preview pane.

Anyone know what I can do about this or know of an open source/freeware app that I can use that will do the trick?

--- 4D Blue ---


mirex

  • *
  • Posts: 1645
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #116 on: 2005-10-22 15:54:34 »
How do you load the model into the Blender ? What file format are you using ?

SuperFlyXXI

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #117 on: 2005-10-23 17:34:34 »
Quote from: mirex
How do you load the model into the Blender ? What file format are you using ?


I've exported the Cloud character using that Unmass then Biturn to extract the file into all the possible formats. I imported Blender using all the formats that it supports, and all of them had the same results. I wish my site was up so you could see the pictures, but the model comes out gray.

Off the top of my head, I can recall OBJ, LWO, and RAW. I don't think it [Blender] supports 3DS.

Irocky

  • Guest
Looking for a file.
« Reply #118 on: 2005-10-28 16:07:00 »
I was looking around for a MDX -> 3DS converter so I can improve a warcraft 3 model of sephiroth to use in a warcraft 3 game cuz the model i found sucks in comparison when I found this forum. I got the idea instead of editing that crappy model, I can use the original from the game! But sadly I only own the PlayStation verion so I ask someone if I may have a copy of the " battle.lgp " file form the PC version. If anyone wants proof that I infact own the game, i culd send u a PS version file  :P  dont know what good it would do though.

Cyberman

  • *
  • Posts: 1572
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #119 on: 2005-10-28 19:10:27 »
Sephiroth is in the PSX version of the game
in
\ENEMY6\SERFIROS.LZS
as for converting the PSX version of the game models that's a different issue all together.  The battle models for characters (IE sepheroth) are LZS compressed and have an index at the begining pointing to sections in the file.  Section 0 is the actual model where as the TIM is the texture for the model's textured polys. After the TIM in character models come the weapons (sephiroth has 16 versions of Musame I think) of which all have 16 :D
Between section one and the TIM are all the battle animations for the model.

Since I do not have information reguarding the 3ds format I cannot make something to export to it let alone export the texture information (correct texture information that is). Or the weapon models for that matter. Animations would be pretty much the same situation. I have looked but have not found such information.  I might be stuck with blender format or gmax's format.

Cyb

Irocky

  • Guest
OK
« Reply #120 on: 2005-11-02 16:34:23 »
OK, but I wasn't asking about the PSX version, srry if I didn't make that clear  :roll:  but since it can be done with the PC version (which I don't have) could someone send me a copy of the required PC file? And if you can't just a simple no (or better yet, no response at all) would be appreciated, no flamming is needed :\  But if you can send me a message.

Aaron

  • *
  • Posts: 2818
    • View Profile
    • http://aaron-kelley.net/
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #121 on: 2005-11-02 16:54:35 »
See this:
http://forums.qhimm.com/viewtopic.php?t=4870

You'll need the PC version to have the PC file.  Stop asking.

[edit] Yeah, I think this was made sufficiently clear in the thread I linked, plus a mod stepped in and locked it (i.e. you should not attempt to continue the discussion), gonna have to issue a warning.

Irocky

  • Guest
aight
« Reply #122 on: 2005-11-03 04:03:04 »
aight thats all i was asking, getting the file from a friend anyhoo. Thanks for the help tho. And only reason i posted twice is because I didn't see my post after I made it, so I thought maybe I did something wrong, and posted again. Again, sorry...

PS: thanks cyberman  :D

edit: hmm i think i culdnt find the post afterwards cuz i clicked New Topic instead of New Reply :\

FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #123 on: 2005-11-11 14:43:18 »
to change models in ff7 to better qualites etc, you would need not only to change the models but also the backgrounds
the scripts in the game eetc
to make it look perfect, or there will be some size problems etc (models waling through bigs stone etc or reaching the roof).

Nii

  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #124 on: 2005-11-18 02:58:18 »
Hey guys, I just found this thread and I've been trying to do some importing of my own with a little problem...

The imported .ase of cloud has his bones as just lines! How do I get it to act like proper bones?