Qhimm.com Forums

Final Fantasy Forums => Troubleshooting => Solved Problems => Topic started by: Korver on 2010-07-29 17:51:04

Title: SOLVED: Unexpected monsters
Post by: Korver on 2010-07-29 17:51:04
Hello, I have a little problem with my ff VII. I installed TA patch, cloud AC and more...
All works correctly but the monsters are in different places, for example the big machine that appears in the second reactor of the game are 3 frogs, a large toy box in the suburbs of sector n ยบ 7, and more ... :o
(http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/8919/dibujo1sx.png) (http://img834.imageshack.us/i/dibujo1sx.png/)
(http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/5382/dibujo2gw.png) (http://img535.imageshack.us/i/dibujo2gw.png/)
(http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/4866/dibujo3d.png) (http://img293.imageshack.us/i/dibujo3d.png/)

(http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/8148/dibujo4.png) (http://img827.imageshack.us/i/dibujo4.png/)
(http://img833.imageshack.us/img833/9492/dibujo5.png) (http://img833.imageshack.us/i/dibujo5.png/)

I could say what the file where the monsters set it so that it can be replaced by the normal game. Or what is the way to change that.
Thank you very much in advance. :)
PS: Sorry for my English but I am Spanish
Title: Re: Different monsters
Post by: Bosola on 2010-07-29 20:26:43
Oh, you just messed up the scene lookup of your KERNEL. You could just open and close the scene.bin with Proud Clod. It would then prompt you to check the KERNEL.BIN. Simply open the kernel and it'll update the entries.

The issue occurs because the SCENE is made up of 16 GZIPped archives, each with... why am I bothering? Look it up!
Title: Re: Different monsters
Post by: Korver on 2010-07-31 19:43:50
Thanks for all!! I change the scene.bin with the original and work correctly :)