Qhimm.com Forums

Final Fantasy Forums => Graphical Modding => Topic started by: jusete on 2013-10-07 09:47:49

Title: change model and color of the chocobo??---SOLVED---
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-07 09:47:49
hello!

I changed the model of the chocobo on the world map but the colors of different races do not change either. I tried to put a white texture too, but does the same. How could edit the color of the races by myself?

Thanks!
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??
Post by: cmh175 on 2013-10-07 13:21:28
The models for the race are in the chocobo.lgp.
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-07 18:13:13
cmh175 thanks for the reply, sorry but i,m usin a translator  :oops: :oops: . I was referring to the color on the world map. In world_us.lgp file there is a model of a chocobo, but if I replace that, the color is the same for all chocobos in world map.

Thank you very much!!!!!!
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??
Post by: Kaldarasha on 2013-10-07 18:28:40
I think that color shading for the chocobos is hardcoded in the exe.
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??
Post by: AlbusJC on 2013-10-07 21:09:05
Besides white texture, you need to apply shadows to the model with kimera. With that way you can see the other colors.

It's something like that:

http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/1593/3rvl.png
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-07 22:53:15
Thanks AlbusJC. I have the same model and same texture, but when i change the chocobo type, the colours are very shading and the normal chocobo appears white( like models' texture).

Thanks guys!!!!!
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-08 14:20:45
I found the option to shade but the colors are too dark, you could tell me how you have configured?
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-08 18:22:52
Eureka!!!!! We had to change the brightness control to make it dark.

Thanks for your help!
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??---SOLVED---
Post by: AkaSora7 on 2013-10-15 13:39:17
Besides white texture, you need to apply shadows to the model with kimera. With that way you can see the other colors.

It's something like that:

http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/1593/3rvl.png

Wait, where did that model come from?? :O
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??---SOLVED---
Post by: Rundas on 2013-10-15 15:53:45
FFX I think.
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??---SOLVED---
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-15 18:07:47
it´s crisis core model  ;) ;)
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-17 22:13:53
Besides white texture, you need to apply shadows to the model with kimera. With that way you can see the other colors.

It's something like that:

http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/1593/3rvl.png

hey AlbusJC, how you got the transparencies of the texture??

in my model there is no transparency: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/545/umrn.jpg/
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??---SOLVED---
Post by: AlbusJC on 2013-10-18 09:06:04
You need to apply black color RGB 0 0 0 to those parts of the bmp texture. Then use img2tex and set the option 0 as transparent and save the file as a tex. That's all I do :)
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??---SOLVED---
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-18 20:12:04
You need to apply black color RGB 0 0 0 to those parts of the bmp texture. Then use img2tex and set the option 0 as transparent and save the file as a tex. That's all I do :)

I did that you said but still not transparency:
http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/3591/5obk.jpg

Can i send you a private message with my texture for you take a look?

Thanks
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??---SOLVED---
Post by: AlbusJC on 2013-10-19 19:16:05
ok, no problem. Let's take a look :)
Title: Re: change model and color of the chocobo??---SOLVED---
Post by: jusete on 2013-10-20 16:15:30
Well, at last I found the error: my program img2tex has some kind of bug and not create transparencies. I've solved converting the image with TexTool_0.10 program.
 I hope you serve if you is the same.

Bye!