Author Topic: SOLVED: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7  (Read 10143 times)

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Sorry people.  I must repeat myself a 3rd time, and in light of the now more professional atmosphere here, perhaps someone can shed some light on this issue.

When in field, using Fraps, the fps drops to like 27-28 fps when recording.  I have tried everything I can think of, including different systems but it always stutters as it never achieves the full 30.

FF8 does.....

Given ff8 does work as intended I can't see this being a sorely Fraps issue... 

edit:

fraps 3.4.4 seems to fare better in terms of fluid movement...  doesn't seem to be jittery like the older fraps, although the fps is still saying it is dropping to 28.

edit 2:  nope.  When the recording is viewed back it jitters.  For some reason fraps is losing 2 fps when recording and that seems to be regardless of system.  At least, with me it is.
« Last Edit: 2012-01-28 14:04:17 by Bosola »

BloodShot

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 691
  • Karma: 28
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #1 on: 2011-06-06 20:18:54 »
Yeah I hate it too, it slows the game down a bit when I record. At least I don't have my old issue, which was fraps dropping to 6 fps in battle  :| That was painful, and I had to speed footage up, and splice in sounds with 3rd party programs, yatta yatta.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #2 on: 2011-06-06 21:33:41 »
I don't understand why though, I don't have the problem with ff8 or any other game.  Perhaps ff7 just does something fraps does not like.  It doesn't matter how good the system, or harddrive, or resolution, it seems to do it.

Vgr

  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2208
  • Karma: 34
  • If it quacks like a duck, it must be a duck
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #3 on: 2011-06-10 12:24:08 »
It seems being it. I've found some kind of workaround : use speedhack.dll by DarkBite compiled by kranmer and boost the game by a slight amount (can't remember well right now, but I think of something like 1.2 - 1) and Fraps slows the game just enough.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #4 on: 2011-06-10 14:49:53 »
yeah but thats a bit shoddy isnt it.. especially since WM and battle will be too fast then.  The game works fine out of the field in fraps.

Vgr

  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2208
  • Karma: 34
  • If it quacks like a duck, it must be a duck
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #5 on: 2011-06-10 14:51:27 »
Yeah, odd. We don't know how to do that to make it works =/

BloodShot

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 691
  • Karma: 28
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #6 on: 2011-06-12 16:15:08 »
This may seem odd, but FF7 records flawlessly now for me with fraps 3.4.0, even though it didn't before.

I just recently installed Windows 7 to try it out, got tired of XP. I just tried frapsing FF7 gameplay, and it's smooth as it can possibly be. Only problem is it seems to refuse to record the battle swirl, instead leaving it at a still of the field until I get into battle. I also have use_shaders set to no but i don't think that's it because I had problems recording before with that.


DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #7 on: 2011-06-15 12:55:55 »
Are you sure it is staying at 30 fps in field?  I am using that version too.  perhaps windows 7 fixes something?

Bosola

  • Fire hazard!
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1770
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #8 on: 2011-06-15 14:32:13 »
What's your OS, DLPB?

Jaki

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #9 on: 2011-06-15 14:48:28 »
.
« Last Edit: 2014-06-19 13:30:19 by Jaki »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #10 on: 2011-06-15 15:30:22 »
What's your OS, DLPB?

XP, but I tried Vista and had same issue with fraps.  Also tried different hardware.  The other software for recording also either had an issue or was crap.

Jaki

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #11 on: 2011-06-15 15:47:35 »
.
« Last Edit: 2014-06-19 13:30:12 by Jaki »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #12 on: 2011-06-15 16:29:12 »
I've tried it sadly...  :)

jeffdamann

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 737
  • Karma: 1
  • The ORIGINAL!
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #13 on: 2011-06-15 16:45:31 »
I wish I could help you DLPB, but alas Fraps has always made FLAWLESS video for me.What are your system specs?

I have Phenom II X6 1090T OC'ed to 3.8(stable) with two 6870's... maybe thats why I dont get slowed down.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #14 on: 2011-06-15 17:14:57 »
i've tried on 2 systems, athlon and nvidia and pentium.  All of em had issues.  Currently system spec is

core 2 duo e6600
nvidia 7900
win xp
SSD 30GB

More than enough for fraps and ff7, and it doesnt work no matter what I do.  Always the same 2 fps loss, and again, it does not happen on world map or battle, just field and only in ff7, not ff8 :)



obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3254
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #15 on: 2011-06-15 17:20:16 »
i've tried on 2 systems, athlon and nvidia and pentium.  All of em had issues.  Currently system spec is

core 2 duo e6600
nvidia 7900
win xp
SSD 30GB

More than enough for fraps and ff7, and it doesnt work no matter what I do.  Always the same 2 fps loss, and again, it does not happen on world map or battle, just field and only in ff7, not ff8 :?:
Maybe if you change the affinity for them in the task manager it will help

jeffdamann

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 737
  • Karma: 1
  • The ORIGINAL!
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #16 on: 2011-06-15 17:49:55 »
Yeah your specs should handle it fine...... wow I really dont know, I will look into the matter for you though.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #17 on: 2011-06-15 18:06:09 »
Maybe if you change the affinity for them in the task manager it will help

tried that before too... in fact I always do that with fraps.  1 Cpu for fraps 1 for ff7... no go.

I have tried pretty much everythin.  I've changed settings in nvidia... all of em. I've tried new hardware, new OS (not 7 though), affinity... nothin works and it isn't because the system is too slow.  This is an odd reason...  otherwise it wouldn't work fine in ff8 field or ff7 world map.  What is going on here is some sort of compatibility issue with fraps and FF7...  I think.

Jaki

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #18 on: 2011-06-15 18:16:22 »
.
« Last Edit: 2014-06-19 13:30:06 by Jaki »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #19 on: 2011-06-15 18:26:20 »
I will seeee ;)  8)

edit

Sorry that's a woeful software tbh.  Very rubbish GUI for starters...  Not very good with the resulting recording either.

None of them do the job as good as fraps does...  aside from the fact it doesnt work properly with FF7 for unknown reason.  Can anyone else verify they have a 2 fps drop with fraps with ff7 field, and that this occurs on the original non aali-1.02 game?
« Last Edit: 2011-06-15 18:34:33 by DLPB »

jeffdamann

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 737
  • Karma: 1
  • The ORIGINAL!
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #20 on: 2011-06-15 19:48:33 »
That may be your problem, I have always used aali.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #21 on: 2011-06-15 20:24:17 »
I always use aali as well.  I need to know if this happens with the non aali game (so I can see if this problem is exclusive to 1.02 or aalis driver) and if other people experience this issue with fraps.
------

The field is hardly a massive drain on resources.  It is a still image for starters and not even 3d aside from the characters so what can be causing a 2 fps drop there and no issue on world map (even overhaul world map) and no issue in battle or anywhere else.  It is just the field of ff7. It doesn't make any sense unless for some reason fraps is having a severe issue with the game (or 1 part of it or aalis driver). There is definitely something up here....
« Last Edit: 2011-06-15 20:30:52 by DLPB »

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3686
  • Karma: 40
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #22 on: 2011-06-15 21:32:36 »
I have always experienced this issue, no matter what the computer. My computer's are no slouches either.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9520
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #23 on: 2011-06-15 21:47:17 »
I have always experienced this issue, no matter what the computer. My computer's are no slouches either.

Well hopefully someone can shed some light on it... there are only some possibilities really:

1. Fraps has some issue with aalis driver or changes
2. Fraps has an issue with aspects of how the field maps are drawn/rendered.

But since FF8 field is fine, there has to be something else going on here...

Do you use win 7 sl1982?

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3686
  • Karma: 40
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #24 on: 2011-06-15 22:56:46 »
Yes sir. Win 7 x64