Author Topic: SOLVED: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7  (Read 10478 times)

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9639
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #25 on: 2011-06-15 23:03:31 »
Well I am at a loss then...  maybe Nvidia issue?

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3689
  • Karma: 42
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #26 on: 2011-06-15 23:18:43 »
I have AMD in one computer nvidia in the other. So no.

Jaki

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #27 on: 2011-06-16 10:24:26 »
.
« Last Edit: 2014-06-19 13:29:55 by Jaki »

Kranmer

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 767
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #28 on: 2011-06-16 12:49:26 »
i installed the latest version of fraps 3.4.5 (demo) and had a go at recording at 1280x720 at full-screen on my "AMD Phenom X6 1055T" + "ATI 5770 1GB CuCore" + 4GB of RAM and XP SP3 and had the exact same problem (28fps average but sometimes dropping down to as little as 26fps in field), then i tried messing with the settings in the openGL config for Aali's Custom driver and found that running in full-screen was the problem (for me atleast), using the exact same settings in window and full-screen gave me 2 different sets of results, in a window it ran at 30fps average and from time to time dropped to 29fps (for very short moments),
here is the video showing the difference
Windowed
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hv90WoxjZvY

Full-screen
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GCP1H-CReOs

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9639
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #29 on: 2011-06-16 15:53:26 »
Does it on windowed to me, too :(

Which options did you mess with?  Or was it just window mode that made it work for you?

Perhaps this is a resource problem and something is hogging a strawberries load when recording ff7 field?
« Last Edit: 2011-06-16 15:58:47 by DLPB »

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 4049
  • Karma: 121
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #30 on: 2011-06-16 16:52:10 »
Out of curiosity, has anybody tried it on a single core system, or setting the affinity of ff7 to only use one core? I've found this improves performance in quite a few older apps, especially when you're trying to run it alongside something else.

Bosola

  • Fire hazard!
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1770
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #31 on: 2011-06-16 20:45:10 »
FF7 doesn't have multiple processes, and from what I understand (I haven't run FF7 PC in a while) likes to fill empty processor cycles with null instructions. I can an advantage in running FF7 on one core whilst hosting FRAPS on the other.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9639
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #32 on: 2011-06-16 21:29:15 »
I have done that too and no change.

Mako

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 669
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #33 on: 2011-06-17 21:11:50 »
Did you try vsync off by any chance? If it records at a higher speed you can always edit the video. Or changing your refresh rate to lock at 30hrz might help :)

Beavii

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #34 on: 2011-06-17 23:02:38 »
Forgive me for being retarded in advance,

Can this possibly be affected Aali's frame skipping/limiting. Could explain why it only affects FF7. hard to record @ 30fps if the object to record is less.
« Last Edit: 2011-06-18 15:16:08 by Beavii »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9639
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #35 on: 2011-06-18 18:33:14 »
tried vsync (and remember fraps works fine with FF8).  Not sure about this frame skip thing though?  Again I would expect FF8 to have the same issue but it doesnt.

Editing isn't an option, I plan on putting the entire newly translated story on to youtube and that is enough work already :)

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9639
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #36 on: 2011-11-25 07:32:01 »
Forgive me for being retarded in advance,

Can this possibly be affected Aali's frame skipping/limiting. Could explain why it only affects FF7. hard to record @ 30fps if the object to record is less.

Maybe?

I dunno.  I am still having the problem.  Perhaps if I had a super computer?  If there is a frame skipping option, perhaps a way to disable it so I can test?

Something seems to be very different in field to world map and battle.  I wouldn't expect a field to be that cpu/gpu intensive?

looking at it, maybe my system has some sort of issue.  I think kranmer got it working with a much more powerful one.
« Last Edit: 2011-11-25 07:50:02 by DLPB »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9639
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #37 on: 2011-11-26 23:34:53 »
Well today yesterday Kranmer and I concluded that the problem with FF7 and fps issue is not related to performance.  It is something else.

Kranmer found the memory addresses for the FPS limiter (8 byte floating point).  When set to 32.0, fraps will record (for me anyway) at 30 fps.  When set to 62, it will record 60 fps.

There is another reason why 2fps is being lost and it isn't lack of CPU or GPU or Harddisk speed.

You may check this yourself by changing the byte at 007B7846 (memory) from 3E to 40.  Make sure you enter the world map or battle before returning to a field.

If you want to change battle, this value is at 007C0B06

-------

I get a nice 30fps by ;letting fraps do the limiting (to 30), by setting field to 60fps (4e at 7b7846).

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S67aFD1Fgw0
« Last Edit: 2011-11-27 01:31:05 by DLPB »

sen

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1255
  • Karma: 26
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #38 on: 2011-11-27 09:30:07 »
soo to fix it i have to insert this code "007C0B06"  to where? your video was smooth as hell

Kranmer

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 767
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #39 on: 2011-11-27 10:37:33 »
soo to fix it i have to insert this code "007C0B06"  to where? your video was smooth as hell

It is a memory Address, to use it grab a memory editor/disassembler (i use cheat engine for editing memory so i will tell you how to do it in cheat engine) run the game and attach cheat engine to FF7 then click on "Memory View" button, you should see a bunch of HEX values in the bottom half, right click in the bottom half and then and click on "Goto Address" then enter the value "007B7846"  then you should be able to edit the value to what you want and it will change the address in the game.

sen

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1255
  • Karma: 26
    • View Profile
Re: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #40 on: 2011-11-27 11:07:25 »
It is a memory Address, to use it grab a memory editor/disassembler (i use cheat engine for editing memory so i will tell you how to do it in cheat engine) run the game and attach cheat engine to FF7 then click on "Memory View" button, you should see a bunch of HEX values in the bottom half, right click in the bottom half and then and click on "Goto Address" then enter the value "007B7846"  then you should be able to edit the value to what you want and it will change the address in the game.
Thanks will give this a try, will post back results

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9639
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: SOLVED: A 3rd time. Issue with Fraps recording of FF7
« Reply #41 on: 2012-07-30 02:42:37 »
This problem was not solved :P  It was worked around... And unfortunately I have to report a new area this problem exists. The Submarine mini-game.

The only way I can get 30fps out of both Sub and field (especially when recording) is to set the fps to 60 (or a high fps) and then use record mode in fraps or Dxtory at 30fps to do the limiting.  Clearly.. this isn't ideal.

I am not good enough unfortunately to diagnose exactly what is going wrong here, but there is definitely a major issue with how the game is calculating the fps, or in any case, using it.  Something is amiss here.

The submarine fps limiter is at 7b7f60 memory.

can anyone else confirm they get fps drop while playing the submarine mini-game?
« Last Edit: 2012-07-30 03:46:41 by DLPB »