Author Topic: How do I make custom models head stop blinking?  (Read 4452 times)

Nywie93

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How do I make custom models head stop blinking?
« on: 2011-08-27 18:06:23 »
Hello i have a problem to the heads of barret , cloud, this problem can be solved?
Cloud Apz and Barret by Timu is legal no ?
someone would have files you it works correctly lgp please? (For field Cloud Apz And Barret by Timu)
I put a video that might help can be found the problem , thank you

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Xy73Oy8Z0E
« Last Edit: 2011-08-27 23:37:11 by Obesebear »

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3258
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make custom models head stop blinking?
« Reply #1 on: 2011-08-27 23:41:29 »
Read this post I made a while back http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=9688.msg160516#msg160516  it will explain exactly how to fix the blinking head problem.   You may also want to read a few posts before and after that just to get an idea of what's going on.

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 12
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make custom models head stop blinking?
« Reply #2 on: 2011-08-27 23:55:58 »
There's an easy way to fix flickering heads.
Locate the models .HRC file.
For Cloud, the file is AAAA.HRC.
I'll use AAAA.HRC in this example, but it's a similar solution for other models.

Use Notepad to open AAAA.HRC
Locate the section for the model's head:
    head
    chest

    4
    1 AAAF

Make the following change:
    head
    chest
    4
    2 AAAF AAAF

Save and replace.

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3258
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make custom models head stop blinking?
« Reply #3 on: 2011-08-28 00:00:35 »
There's an easy way to fix flickering heads.
Locate the models .HRC file.
For Cloud, the file is AAAA.HRC.
I'll use AAAA.HRC in this example, but it's a similar solution for other models.

Use Notepad to open AAAA.HRC
Locate the section for the model's head:
    head
    chest

    4
    1 AAAF

Make the following change:
    head
    chest
    4
    2 AAAF AAAF

Save and replace.
Note that if you do this method, the character will stop blinking completely, whereas mine still allows them to blink, but takes more effort  to do.

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 12
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make custom models head stop blinking?
« Reply #4 on: 2011-08-28 01:25:23 »
Obesebear,
I'm rereading your solution.
I'd like to understand it better.
I'm not clear on which texture to use when creating the second head.
What is the name of the blink texture?

I've created the second head.
Here is another example using  ACGD.HRC:
    head
    chest
    2.7
    2 ACHC0 ACHC0

Create a copy of ACHC0.RSD and Rename it ACHC1.RSD
Open ACHC1.RSD in Notepad and . . .:
    @RSD940102
    PLY=ACHD.PLY
    MAT=ACHD.MAT
    GRP=ACHD.GRP
    NTEX=3
    TEX[0]=ACHE.TIM
    TEX[1]=ACHF.TIM
    TEX[2]=ACIA.TIM

I'm unclear as to what texture to assign in order to make the model blink.
Do I also need to duplicate the head model-- ACHD.P-- and create ACHD1.P?

Thank you for all your help!
Your input is tremendously valuable.


Nywie93

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make custom models head stop blinking?
« Reply #5 on: 2011-08-28 09:43:39 »
thank you

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3258
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make custom models head stop blinking?
« Reply #6 on: 2011-08-28 15:52:34 »
Obesebear,
I'm rereading your solution.
I'd like to understand it better.
I'm not clear on which texture to use when creating the second head.
What is the name of the blink texture?

I've created the second head.
Here is another example using  ACGD.HRC:
    head
    chest
    2.7
    2 ACHC0 ACHC0

Create a copy of ACHC0.RSD and Rename it ACHC1.RSD
Open ACHC1.RSD in Notepad and . . .:
    @RSD940102
    PLY=ACHD.PLY
    MAT=ACHD.MAT
    GRP=ACHD.GRP
    NTEX=3
    TEX[0]=ACHE.TIM
    TEX[1]=ACHF.TIM
    TEX[2]=ACIA.TIM

I'm unclear as to what texture to assign in order to make the model blink.
Do I also need to duplicate the head model-- ACHD.P-- and create ACHD1.P?

Thank you for all your help!
Your input is tremendously valuable.
In the example I used I pointed out that only aaba will blink.   In order to get blinking working correctly you must duplicate the head .p file (aaba1 will work).  Open kimera, click on the head and click the "add part to bone" button.  Then select aaba1.   Now, what you have to make sure to do is assign a separate texture to that head...a texture that looks exactly the same as the original, but instead of eyes open has eyes closed.   From there you will follow my instructions in that post and resize the z to 99.  Save. Reopen the model and resize the z to 101.

Put the model in the game and blinking will work perfectly :)

Nywie93

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make custom models head stop blinking?
« Reply #7 on: 2011-08-29 14:20:01 »
i can't launch the program kimera Error 713 , class no registred , this next files need install to your computer dll MSSTDFMT.dll , i have insert in my folder kimera and system 32 ,this is no change the program don't work and now the game say error could not open file ACHC0 , the game freeze and return to win7  :-\

Edit :   I solved my problem;) , just a last question what is file coloc.tex ,i have error could not open file coloc.tex,the name of mod it create this error ?
it is possible to disable all errors messages in the game , thx ;)

Edit2: 'disable_popup = yes'

Thanks ,  all problem resolved

Topic is Close
« Last Edit: 2011-08-29 19:21:30 by Nywie93 »