Author Topic: Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]  (Read 527302 times)

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1198
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #1950 on: 2010-04-09 14:23:46 »
Mako: It's very easy to filter only the backgrounds and leave out the 3D, that was never a problem. The problem is that you can't simply filter the background and get a good result, no matter how you do it.

FPS issues are usually due to misconfiguration, like trying to do scaling/postprocessing on a crappy onboard graphics card. It's a very very taxing operation on a card that doesn't have it's own dedicated memory, no matter how you do it. Or even worse, missing/not having access to a useful OpenGL driver altogether, Vista and later like to revert to their own software renderer instead of bailing out, with disastrous results.

Hellbringer616

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1915
  • Karma: 12
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #1951 on: 2010-04-09 14:41:12 »
yes it is possible....

http://www.guru3d.com/category/nvopenglsettweak/

That one is Nvidia

There are more there for ATI, surely.

You mean it didn't work before?

Does that mean my 32xQ AA and my 16x AF haven' been taking effect? (i dunno about AF, but i know AA has)

Dual 9800GT if it matters. OH! reminds me

Aali, does your driver support SLI? or does the game have to do i? I know nVidia says it does in the control Panel, But thats them using FF7 and the default driver..

Tekkie.X

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: 20
  • Formerly known as DragonNinja
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #1952 on: 2010-04-09 14:55:26 »
-zip-

Edit: Don't blame me for that, blame the tit that just told that on Skype.
« Last Edit: 2010-04-09 15:49:59 by Tekkie.X »

Aali

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1198
  • Karma: 117
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #1953 on: 2010-04-09 15:31:57 »
Hellbringer616: In short, there's nothing you CAN do to "support" SLI in OpenGL. The driver decides what to do with the data you give it, if it's configured to use more than one GPU it will try to do so.
« Last Edit: 2010-04-09 16:09:43 by Aali »

Hellbringer616

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1915
  • Karma: 12
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #1954 on: 2010-04-09 16:08:02 »
Alright, well it seems to do it. So i suppose it works. I'm getting a gtx480 when the 512 core version comes out. So it won't matter hehe :D

Mako

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 669
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #1955 on: 2010-04-09 17:44:13 »
@Aali

I know its possible in OpenGL I just stated in the language VC++ its easier using "managed DX". Also on another note I guess I am the only one that LIKES the smartbloom effect?. I think the game is super sharp with my setup NO pixelation what so ever well maybe the FMV's. But with that filter the colors definitely lost detail. I do want to note also how flawless the game runs on my machine and used to chug when on vista same setup with XP runs flawless. OpenGL and vista don't get along well (from what I can tell) but who cares?!?. Vista's full of fail anyway...
« Last Edit: 2010-04-09 22:48:50 by Mako »

titeguy3

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1287
  • Karma: 2
  • A jack of all trades
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #1956 on: 2010-04-09 18:00:03 »
@Aali

I know its possible in OpenGL I just stated in the language VC++ its easier using "managed DX". Also on another note I guess I am the only one that LIKES the smartboom effect?. I think the game is super sharp with my setup NO pixelation what so ever well maybe the FMV's. But with that filter the colors definitely lost detail. I do want to note also how flawless the game runs on my machine and used to chug when on vista same setup with XP runs flawless. OpenGL and vista don't get along well (from what I can tell) but who cares?!?. Vista's full of fail anyway...

I like smartbloom! The only thing is that my laptop can't handle it. It kills my framerate.