Author Topic: Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]  (Read 533544 times)

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #650 on: 2009-06-28 22:01:15 »
AA is disabled while rendering to a texture by your driver, this makes sense in some situations and there's no way to control this through the OpenGL API.

The postprocessing stage does not use a vertex shader (I don't see why you'd need this though, it just draws a fullscreen quad)
There's nothing to stop you from modifying the shaders used in the render stage though.

Only GLSL shaders are supported.

halkun

  • Global moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2097
  • NicoNico :)
    • View Profile
    • Q-Gears Homepage
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #651 on: 2009-06-28 22:03:34 »

I do not have access to the wiki, I PM'd Qhimm about it some time ago, he didn't get back to me.


PM me an email address, username and password. I'll add you

Great Sephiroth

  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • I Will never be ........ a memory
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #652 on: 2009-06-28 23:29:20 »
i have a bug  when i play i got some graphic problem lime most texture like the ladder in game and many other thing go white and its flashing but only when i active

# display some real-time debug information
show_stats = true

with that the debug-info are appearing but the texture bug does not appear
someone can help me

note: i am using a dell 1.6ghz with 512 ram and a ATI Radeon 9200 as my video card


Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #653 on: 2009-06-29 04:16:02 »
Are you saying that when you activate the debug info, the problem goes away? Or is it the other way around?

In either case, please provide a copy of APP.LOG

Chrysalis

  • *
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #654 on: 2009-06-29 05:33:15 »
Aali bad news :(

another crash this time when I am doing the special battle arena battles.  The screen was just bringing up that sea serpent type creature which I think you normally fight on the crashed plane in cargo room.

This crash2.rar also includes app.log and emergency save.  (found where it writes app.log now).

http://www.chrysalisnet.org/crash2.rar

Chrysalis

  • *
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #655 on: 2009-06-29 06:12:24 »
I am beggining to wonder if this is a hardware issue, I played through the same point fine this time, easy to retest since the special battle arena always repeats same enemies.

got to 93 hours playing time no crash then this it does seem wrong to think it could be software related.

Great Sephiroth

  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • I Will never be ........ a memory
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #656 on: 2009-06-29 06:42:14 »
yes it is  its weird, oh and it does the same with the show fps


there is the app.log, (i did not have the error message for this one  but i got this log from the previous problem i had with resolution)

INITIALIZE DD/D3D START
INFO: Auto-detected version: 1.02 US English
INFO: No OpenGL 2.0 support detected, shaders won't be available
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: Original resolution 1280x960, window size 1280x960, output resolution 1280x960, internal resolution 1280x960
INFO: No NPOT texture support
ERROR: init_indirect failed, scaling and postprocessing will be disabled
INFO: internal resolution clamped to 1280x960
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
INITIALIZING MIDI...
selecting device 0:Synthé. SW table de sons GS Mic, mid=1, pid=102,
midi data type: GENERAL MIDI
using midi data file: E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\Data\midi\midi.lgp
midiOutGetVolume returned: ffffffff
MIDI INITIALIZED
set music volume: 127
MIDI set volume: 127
10036743060f 127 = 127
set music volume: 127
MIDI set master volume: 100
MIDI set volume: 127
10036743060f 127 = 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!
INFO: E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc\Final Fantasy VII\Movies\eidoslogo.avi; rawvideo/null 364x353, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 0.066667, frames: 1
INFO: E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc\Final Fantasy VII\Movies\sqlogo.avi; truemotion2/pcm_u8 320x224, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 14.533333, frames: 218
set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
MIDI set volume trans: 127->0; step=60
MIDI stop - OK
MIDI stop - OK
END OF CREDITS!!!
Entering MAIN
set music volume: 127
MIDI set volume: 127
10036743060f 127 = 127
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
SET VOLUME 5: 127
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save02.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save03.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save04.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save05.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save06.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save07.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save08.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE E:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save09.ff7
GLITCH: QPC is unstable
END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
Field Start
MIDI play: 6
reading midi file: MAKORO.mid
current volume: 127
MIDI is playing SUCCESSFULLY!!!
Field Quit
Entering MAIN
MIDI play: 7
reading midi file: BAT.mid
current volume: 127
MIDI is playing SUCCESSFULLY!!!
Exiting MAIN
Entering FRAME_INITIALIZE SWIRL
Exitting FRAME_INITIALIZE SWIRL
Swirl sound_effect1
stop_sound
End of Swirl sound_effect1
Entering FRAME_QUIT SWIRL
Exitting FRAME_QUIT SWIRL
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
[BATTLE] Entering FRAME_INITIALIZE
[BATTLE] Scene# 358
[BATTLE] Exitting FRAME_INITIALIZE
[BATTLE] Begin main battle loop
[BATTLE] End of current battle
[BATTLE] Begin end battle stuff
MIDI play: 46
reading midi file: FAN2.mid
current volume: 127
MIDI is playing SUCCESSFULLY!!!
WM_CLOSE
[BATTLE] Entering FRAME_QUIT
[BATTLE] endof battle.
[BATTLE] Exitting FRAME_QUIT
Field Quit
MIDI stop - OK
resetting MIDI driver volume - OK
UNINITIALIZE DD
END UNINITIALIZE DD

Hellbringer616

  • *
  • Posts: 1914
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #657 on: 2009-06-29 06:59:43 »
Hey Aali i think i figured out the random FPS problem with the game running at 28FPS.

if it only happened on Windows 7, there is a bug in it at the moment where you can only get up to 59hz, thus screwing with the frame limiter. Just a theory though, Unless you figured the real issue out. Just trying to help :-D

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #658 on: 2009-06-29 12:46:31 »
I am beggining to wonder if this is a hardware issue, I played through the same point fine this time, easy to retest since the special battle arena always repeats same enemies.

got to 93 hours playing time no crash then this it does seem wrong to think it could be software related.

A hardware issue would manifest itself randomly, this is (almost) the exact same crash.. It's odd that you're the only one who gets it though.
I've noticed that the driver gets relocated in memory because of something called prio.dll, and while a simple relocation should normally not cause any issues, it may be worth looking into.

Great Sephiroth: Do you have postprocessing turned on? It's not working anyway (your driver does not have the necessary support for it) so you might aswell turn it off. It shouldn't cause any issues, but if this fixes the problem, I'll know where to start.

Cloud1000

  • *
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #659 on: 2009-06-29 13:50:52 »
I just registred to this site I been looking all over the forums for a solution for this except a reinstall of my ff7.
I have the original ff7 not ultima edition, I have latest patch installed. Mods: PRP, yamp with 9999 LB and TransparentDialogBoxes. Before I used Saints high resolution mod. But I still got random crashes in battle. Now I use your custom graphics program the newest but it still dont fix the problem.
Oh and I dont use the orignal ff7 music i Use FF7music program with the remastered original songs I have run the game without it. And it still crashes randomly when entering battle.
i have edited char, battle, scene, kernel, kernel2. But I dont think I have made any mistakes to make the game crash. I merged all those mods with gjoerulv's "Hardcore" mod. BETA. Then edited his mod to my own liking.
I took all mods offline and started just with ff7 v1.02 patch. But the crash still come from time to time when entering battle. Certain areas sometimes in world map sometimes in the field. its unpredictable.
I have tried using Battleswirl fix and HighwayAndSnowboardMinigamesFix with yamp. Still it crashes unpredictable I can play from 1 min to 15 min max.
Sometimes after I been playing for like 30 min without a crash there comes a graphic glitch the window turns part yellow the textures first then after awhile whole screen and game gets incredible laggy and unplayable.
my specs are AMD ATHLON X2 64 6000+ 3,2GHz Windows XP Sp1. Geforce 8800 GTX 768mb 2GB ram.

I dont know how to put my app.log here but here is what it says


INFO: Auto-detected version: 1.02 US English
INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 1680x1050, output resolution 1680x1050, internal resolution 1920x1440
INFO: FBO extension detected, using fast scaling/postprocessing path
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
set music volume: 127
set music volume: 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!
INFO: H:\FF7\Movies\eidoslogo.avi; truemotion2/pcm_u8 320x240, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 10.133333, frames: 152
set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
END OF CREDITS!!!
Entering MAIN
set music volume: 127
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
SET VOLUME 5: 127
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE D:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save02.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE D:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save03.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE D:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save04.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE D:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save05.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE D:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save06.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE D:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save07.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE D:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save08.ff7
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE D:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\save/save09.ff7

FF7Music log has this error I dont know what it means.

OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T08 RUAK
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T08
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T08
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T08
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T09 RUAL
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T09
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T02 RUAE
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T02
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T02
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T02
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T03 RUAF
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T03
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T03
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T03
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T04 RUAG
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T04
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T04
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T04
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T05 RUAH
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T05
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T05
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T05
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T06 RUAI
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T06
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T06
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T06
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T07 RUAJ
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T07
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T07
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T07
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T08 RUAK
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T08
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T08
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T08
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T09 RUAL
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: unhandled exception


It loaded the game I am at Base Of Gaea's Cliff.My party Cloud, Tifa, Vincent. I go up there just after I get into cave when I walk some there and get into battle just when its about to come up it crashes.
Different places in the game same thing. Other places it doesnt crash.
Aali Isnt there a way to fix this problem without clean install?




« Last Edit: 2009-06-29 13:55:15 by Cloud1000 »

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #660 on: 2009-06-29 14:56:37 »
It loaded the game I am at Base Of Gaea's Cliff.My party Cloud, Tifa, Vincent. I go up there just after I get into cave when I walk some there and get into battle just when its about to come up it crashes.
Different places in the game same thing. Other places it doesnt crash.
Aali Isnt there a way to fix this problem without clean install?

While that app.log was undoubtedly created by my driver, most of the problems you describe can only happen while not using the driver.
Oh, and the error messages clearly indicate you have messed up your LGP's and/or other data files.

Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #661 on: 2009-06-29 15:03:37 »
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T08 RUAK
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T08
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T08
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T08
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T09 RUAL
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T09
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T02 RUAE
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T02
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T02
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T02
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T03 RUAF
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T03
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T03
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T03
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T04 RUAG
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T04
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T04
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T04
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T05 RUAH
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T05
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T05
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T05
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T06 RUAI
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T06
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T06
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T06
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T07 RUAJ
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T07
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T07
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T07
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T08 RUAK
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T08
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T08
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T08
OFFSET ERROR: TIFA.T09 RUAL
ERROR: COULD NOT OPEN FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: COULD NOT LOAD TEXTURE DATA FILE TIFA.T09
ERROR: unhandled exception
It loaded the game I am at Base Of Gaea's Cliff.My party Cloud, Tifa, Vincent. I go up there just after I get into cave when I walk some there and get into battle just when its about to come up it crashes.
Looks to me like it's a problem with your battle.lgp.  More specifically your Tifa model is messed up.  If you really don't want to clean install, you could try downloading the PRP and replacing your battle.lgp with that. 

Cloud1000

  • *
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #662 on: 2009-06-29 15:25:42 »
I used prp mod battle.lgp and copy pasted it to my battle folder now I just get a black screen when I enter battle before I could see just tiny opening then crash.
So this mean I really messed up other files :S guess I will have to reinstall. Easiest solution. :(

Aali why is it so bright with prost proccessing on with your mod. in gaeas cliff I can barely see :P
And is there a way I can change how much AA there is like 16XQ?
« Last Edit: 2009-06-29 15:38:49 by Cloud1000 »

Great Sephiroth

  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • I Will never be ........ a memory
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #663 on: 2009-06-29 15:30:46 »
no the post processing is already off  

i have try many things but its useless and strangely my video card seems not to support openGL 2.0

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #664 on: 2009-06-29 16:21:43 »
To whoever is interested, I've made some pretty significant updates to the wiki;

http://wiki.qhimm.com/FF7/TEX_format
http://wiki.qhimm.com/FF7/P
http://wiki.qhimm.com/FF7/Field_Module#.22A.22_Field_Animation_Files_for_PC_by_Mirex_.28Edits_by_Aali.29

If anyone is still working on modeling tools/viewers I expect this will provide you with a lot of new, useful information.

myst6re

  • *
  • Posts: 559
  • Light King of the Savegame - Field Master - FF8.fr
    • View Profile
    • FF8.fr
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #665 on: 2009-06-29 18:39:42 »
Great 8-)

The "TEX format" article was very light.
« Last Edit: 2009-06-29 18:42:21 by myst6re »

Cloud1000

  • *
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #666 on: 2009-06-29 19:21:18 »
I have reinstalled ff7 now running crash-free with your config :) keep up the good work mate.
Strangely there was nothing wrong with my battle.lgp it was actually in char.lgp from prp I must have edited the models wrong somehow so tifa got broken in some way that made it crash.

Chrysalis

  • *
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #667 on: 2009-06-29 22:58:17 »
aali looks like it was hardware.

was web browsing and suddenly click bang click bang coming from an hdd.

I thought was my system hdd since the system was all but frozen and on reboot it took ages to get to the windows loading screen, but then the click bang stopped and windows runs normally except with 1 thing missing.  The drive my F: drive that had ff7 on is vanished. :( luckily the save in the one I put online is very recent but I have to repatch the game, I spent hours modding enemy stats and most of that is lost. Some intact on the laptop when I was playing on it but not much of it.  Will need to redo ff7music as well.  But it does seem the cause now wasnt the driver.

--edit-- off topic i know but so noone feels bad I have recovered my files the drive seems to be working fine in external caddy.
« Last Edit: 2009-06-30 19:01:06 by Chrysalis »

Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #668 on: 2009-07-01 16:50:24 »
I've undertaken a new project which could make use of using OpenGL instead of D3D.  In 3DS Max there is an option when modeling to make a face 2 sided.  Now because FF7 was originally D3D, putting that model in game would usually result in a loss of the 2 sided effect.

I'm basically wondering if your driver would allow 2 sided models?

Since this project of mine is very tedious and new to me, I can't really test anything in-game  :|

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #669 on: 2009-07-01 17:50:03 »
What do you mean by 2 sides faces? If you simply wish to disable backface culling, that can be done by providing the right renderstate info in the .p file.
For faces that are actually different on both sides, you would need to make changes to the .p format and the driver would need additional code to support this.

Why would you need this anyway?

Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #670 on: 2009-07-01 18:14:49 »
I'm trying to import a Vincent model into FF7.  The problem is that blender and 3dsmax show his cape as only being textured on one side.  I can click a button (twosides, and 2 side respectively) and it will then show that texture on both sides of his cape. 

I read somewhere that 3DS Max uses D3D so even if I click "2 side" once I import the model again, it will only display on one side. 

Since your driver uses OpenGL I was wondering if this 2 sided feature would be handled correctly once in game.

Aali

  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #671 on: 2009-07-01 18:50:22 »
Err, what you're describing is backface culling, both D3D and OpenGL supports this and it can be turned off in both.
It can be disabled in FF7 by modifying the .p file, but it's very likely that no modeling tool can do this yet.

_Ombra_

  • *
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sadnescity.it
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #672 on: 2009-07-01 21:54:49 »
Aali, backface culling is the term used in D3D and OpenGL since it's a technique similar to clipping. In 3D programs like 3dmax and blender they are called normals. In 3dmax you are able to see these normals and determine which side is facing the camera and drawn on screen. Like Blender, you are able to set the surface to be double sided... problem is, i don't know if current programs that convert models to P are able to recognize that option.

Your best bet is draw the same surface twice and put them as close as possible (but not too close or some "clipping" will occur)

If there is another way i hope somebody can help you since this is not the best solution.

Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #673 on: 2009-07-02 01:58:19 »
Aali, backface culling is the term used in D3D and OpenGL since it's a technique similar to clipping. In 3D programs like 3dmax and blender they are called normals. In 3dmax you are able to see these normals and determine which side is facing the camera and drawn on screen. Like Blender, you are able to set the surface to be double sided... problem is, i don't know if current programs that convert models to P are able to recognize that option.

Your best bet is draw the same surface twice and put them as close as possible (but not too close or some "clipping" will occur)

If there is another way i hope somebody can help you since this is not the best solution.
Yeah that's what I did originally.  The problem comes when also trying to do that to his hair as well, it just ends up looking worse. 

To keep this almost on topic, Aali, any news on a plugin for blender to export them into something FF7 compatible?

Ultroman

  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Custom graphics driver for FF7/FF8 [v.1-.7.6]
« Reply #674 on: 2009-07-02 19:29:16 »
@Cloud1000: I think you've done the same thing I did. I compiled a new lgp file to get some models in, but because of my language settings in Windows (Danish), it sorts the files in the wrong order when compiling the lgp file. What I do is open the lgp-file, and manually replace each file with the one of my choice. That keeps the order correct.