Author Topic: [FF7PC-98] FF7Music Installer (1.51.13)(Discontinued, use Anxious Heart)  (Read 279941 times)

UGerstl

  • *
  • Posts: 376
  • Analyst and Backup-Manager
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #375 on: 2012-03-13 11:04:41 »
Quote
The problem is, that the download of OSTRe.7z is placed in the temporary
(%Temp%) folder and not in the folder where the installer is located.

Tested with this configuration:
  • Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit, German
    + Service Pack 1

  • UAC: off

  • DEP: standard

  • Administrator: yes

  • Firewall: no

  • Antivirus program: no

  • Virtual system: yes (VMware)

  • User and system variable of temporary folder changed
    %TMP% + %TEMP% = C:\Temp



Test 02

User variable of temporary folder changed
  • %TMP%   = C:\Tmp
  • %TEMP% = C:\Temp

Where can OSTRe.7z be found ?
  • download  = %TMP%
  • installation = %TMP%

Article:  Where Does Windows Store Temporary Files and How to Change TEMP Folder Location?

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3938
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #376 on: 2012-03-13 23:22:02 »
I am aware of this. As I said, I used the temp folder ON PURPOSE, so as not to clutter other folders with temporary files; it's what the TEMP folder is there for. The problem isn't that I used it, but that I messed up a copy operation afterwards.

UGerstl

  • *
  • Posts: 376
  • Analyst and Backup-Manager
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #377 on: 2012-03-13 23:43:10 »
@Covarr: Please understand me right, i made a mistake !
                The result of my first test (%TEMP%) is false.
                Your installer uses the %TMP% variable.

Jimmyto

  • Guest
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #378 on: 2012-03-14 03:02:00 »
it's not on the temp folder, that's what i get for cleaning that folder as often as posible :(

UGerstl

  • *
  • Posts: 376
  • Analyst and Backup-Manager
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #379 on: 2012-03-14 04:13:04 »
@Jimmyto: Please download/install and start this software:  Everything search engine
                  Now search for OSTRe.7z :
                 

Jimmyto

  • Guest
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #380 on: 2012-03-14 04:24:50 »
0 objects...oh well, it's fast!

UGerstl

  • *
  • Posts: 376
  • Analyst and Backup-Manager
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #381 on: 2012-03-14 04:48:49 »
@Jimmyto: When you start the installation of FF7Music 1.51.13 and the
                  download of OSTRe.7z begins, you should see where the file is
                  placed. (Everything updates automatically)

Jimmyto

  • Guest
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #382 on: 2012-03-14 05:38:12 »
I uninstalled and reinstalled, the OSTRe file disappears completely after the install, Still no sound, during the installation it's in the temp folder though

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3938
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #383 on: 2012-03-14 23:34:18 »
Yeah, this is definitely a mistake on my part. I have been really busy these past few days, but if you don't mind waiting until I can find out where I messed up and push out an update I can have this working correctly. I'll try to have it by the end of the week (hopefully sooner).

LeonhartGR

  • *
  • Posts: 2511
  • ~Whatever...~ Enjoy life!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #384 on: 2012-03-14 23:55:13 »
UGerstl should be renamed as Tech-police lol

UGerstl

  • *
  • Posts: 376
  • Analyst and Backup-Manager
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #385 on: 2012-03-15 22:02:50 »
@Jimmyto: Please read the PM i have send to you.
« Last Edit: 2012-03-16 01:00:09 by UGerstl »

h7u9i

  • Guest
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #386 on: 2012-03-24 01:27:08 »
For some Bootleg Mods, the program needs ff7music_install_15112.exe. Can we substitute it with the newer version (i.e. download 15113, and rename it so Bootleg recognizes it), or should we stick with the old version?

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3938
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #387 on: 2012-03-24 06:35:35 »
If bootleg asks for the old version, use the old version. PitBrat has integrated everything he requires pretty tightly into Bootleg's installation process, so using a version other than the one he asks for could cause issues, especially with how much changed between 1.51.12 and 1.51.13.

BaconTopHat45

  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #388 on: 2012-04-01 03:46:59 »
I'm having an issue. I installed FF7Music and now when I start the game it has no music. the sound effects are there but no music. I wanted the remastered soundtrack.  :(
I'm running Win7 64bit

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3938
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #389 on: 2012-04-01 04:22:39 »
I'm having an issue. I installed FF7Music and now when I start the game it has no music. the sound effects are there but no music. I wanted the remastered soundtrack.  :(
I'm running Win7 64bit
I'm about 95% sure I know what's wrong. In the meantime, download this, and put it in the same folder as the installer, and run it again. That *SHOULD* fix it.

The downloader included in the installer doesn't work right, I didn't test it adequately. Unfortunately, I don't have access to the hard drive with all my ff7music stuff at the moment, so a proper update may be a while off yet.
« Last Edit: 2012-04-01 04:24:42 by Covarr »

BaconTopHat45

  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #390 on: 2012-04-08 00:33:55 »
That file is the remastered sound track. I read the earlier comment about the installer not downloading the sound track for some people. I checked, all the files are there for me. In the OSTRe folder in FF7Music folder. All the ogg and the couple mp3s are there. :/

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3938
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #391 on: 2012-04-08 04:58:58 »
Hmm... It's possible that Aali's driver isn't set up correctly.

Open ff7_opengl.cfg and paste it in here, maybe I can get a better idea what's going on.

BaconTopHat45

  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #392 on: 2012-04-09 07:12:48 »
I got it working. I forgot to load the files in FF7Music's configuration :p
Thank you for the help! :D

PitBrat

  • *
  • Posts: 1376
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #393 on: 2012-04-09 15:31:55 »
Would you please restore the silent install feature in the next version.
The /S switch worked until FF7Music 1.51.13.
Now the installer just runs and exits without installing anything.
Thank you for bringing the beautiful music to us.

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3938
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #394 on: 2012-04-09 20:25:11 »
Silent install is broken too? *Sigh...* Okay, it's on my list.

It may be a few weeks yet, but with the sheer number of things currently broken I am getting impatient for the chance to fix them. It's driving me as crazy as everyone else, especially since I cannot do anything about it until the MOLEX-SATA adapter I ordered arrives.

LeonhartGR

  • *
  • Posts: 2511
  • ~Whatever...~ Enjoy life!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #395 on: 2012-04-10 13:16:51 »
Silent install is broken too? *Sigh...* Okay, it's on my list.

It may be a few weeks yet, but with the sheer number of things currently broken I am getting impatient for the chance to fix them. It's driving me as crazy as everyone else, especially since I cannot do anything about it until the MOLEX-SATA adapter I ordered arrives.

Just chill until then... heh... I'm waiting for a cheap copy of ffxiii-2 to arrive too :P

fortbcx

  • Guest
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #396 on: 2012-04-11 02:32:40 »
Hello I'm new to the forum but not new to trying to get FF7Music to work.. I've really tried everything so far and no luck.

- Using Aali 7.11
- FF7Music 1.5.3
- Autodownload did not work but I downloaded the files separately and put them into the directory per the instruction.  Once I finished configure it found 95 files. 
- I've been using FF7-PRP shortcut to load the game and the graphics looks very clean... game is apparently running at 1600x900!

All I get are sound effects.   Before I installed 1.53 I had 1.51, and though that didn't work either I could at least hear the terrible midi (in certain parts; there were many other parts, sometimes during FMV's, where the sound would cut out completely.  On the Airship at one point, the crew talks about how they are hearing screams and I am not hearing squat). 

I have no music whatsoever now and I registered because I want to have the hi-res graphics and the remastered soundtrack at once - it seems like no matter what I try I get either the graphics but no improved sound, or neither.  Here is the copy/paste from the configuration screen:



DataPath is C:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\ficedula\
Init patches
Reading ini...
Parsing paths... -currently Custom_Music
OSTRe
FF7_PSF
C:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\ficedula\
.\

File search paths:
   Custom_Music\
   OSTRe\
   FF7_PSF\
   C:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\ficedula\
   .\
Files count: 0
Patch init done
----------------------------------------------
Init patches
Reading ini...
Parsing paths... -currently Custom_Music
OSTRe
FF7_PSF
C:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\ficedula\
.\

File search paths:
   Custom_Music\
   OSTRe\
   FF7_PSF\
   C:\Program Files\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII\ficedula\
   .\
Files count: 95
Patch init done
----------------------------------------------
WM_ACTIVATEAPP

INITIALIZE DD/D3D START

MIDI set volume trans: 127->0; step=60

MIDI stop

CSA6
CSR7
MIDI stop

CSA6
CSR7
reading midi file: KITA.mid

KITA.mid

Midi file matched! KITA
CSA6
CSR7
File counterpart 21 - The Great Northern Cave.ogg
Resolved to 21 - The Great Northern Cave.ogg
reading midi file: JUNON.mid

JUNON.mid

Midi file matched! JUNON
CSA6
CSR7
File counterpart 06 - Off The Edge Of Despair.ogg
Resolved to 06 - Off The Edge Of Despair.ogg
MIDI stop

CSA6
CSR7
END UNINITIALIZE DD

WM_ACTIVATEAPP


Thank you for the hard work!!

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3938
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #397 on: 2012-04-11 03:04:47 »
Well, it's definitely finding the files...

I'm guessing that ff7music is attempting to use the wrong device. I can't remember off the top of my head where the setting to fix it is, but it's either in the output plugin config or one of the other tabs of ff7music's config.

PitBrat

  • *
  • Posts: 1376
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #398 on: 2012-04-11 03:15:17 »
He's using the PRP mod.  That has a separate executable (FF7-PRP.exe) and those funky 01.LGP and 02.LGP files.

Use the Unified Model Installer or Bootleg instead of PRP.

Bootleg0037.zip                                     PitBrat         Bootleg Configurator                    Qhimm FILE

U001.exe                                            Various         Unified Model Installer                 Qhimm FILE


fortbcx

  • Guest
Re: FF7Music Installer
« Reply #399 on: 2012-04-12 00:47:15 »
Thanks for the links.  I download the Unified one and started from scratch.. still having issues.  I reinstalled FF7, updated to 1.02, installed Aali's 10b driver, installed the Unified exe you linked to, edited the ff7_config file to adjust resolution and remove the hash tag to allow ff7music to run.  Aali's driver is detected, I configured ff7music and it found the files again.   When I launch the game from ff7music, the game is completely zoomed into one section of the screen and there are sound effects but no music.  It's strange because when I used to use the PRP mod separately, the music mod didn't work but I at least had hi-res graphics. 

Need help!