Author Topic: [REL/WIP/FF7] Fort Condor ReTexturing/ReModeling  (Read 27592 times)

StrayOff

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
[REL/WIP/FF7] Fort Condor ReTexturing/ReModeling
« on: 2011-08-03 00:41:05 »
Fort Condor ReModeling/ReTexturing Project

Textures Release:
Quote
new v1.02 - http://www.gamefront.com/files/20689255/condor_rmk_v1.02_18-08-2011-strayoff.zip
*fixed bugs in eunit01a,b,c,d*

v1.01 - included in complete compilation 1.00

v1.00 - ]http://www.gamefront.com/files/20636543/fcondor_rmk_v1.0_05-08-2011-strayoff.rar]
Alternative download:https://skydrive.live.com/#!/?cid=963954B82C17B88E&id=963954B82C17B88E%211534

Quote
Models Release:
v1.00 - http://www.gamefront.com/files/20689252/condor_models_v1.00_18-08-2011-strayoff.zip

Complete Compilation Release:
Quote
v1.00 - http://www.gamefront.com/files/20684117/compilation_v1.0_17-08-2011-strayoff.zip

actual models progress is 23,10% (70 of 303 models)!



done:
Enemies:ยด
  • Barbarian
  • Wyvern
  • Beast
  • Commander
Stuff:
  • Arrow
  • Bomb

in progress:
  • Weapons (Hammer of Defender, Sword of Attacker, Sword of Fighter)

HowTo:
1. copy battle model
2. find a good animation position you want to change
3. delete all previous positions in animation
4. import with biturn, make an export of this FRAME to Blitz 3D and export the Blitz 3D to 3DS (if not i get an p-export error in kimera)
5. open 3ds in kimera, rotate model 90 degrees in x dimension. Then resize the model to 4% or smaller (just look ingame). open it with internal kimera p-editor. export model

If the model can't be converted properly to Blitz 3D it's recommended to split the battle model into 2,3,4,... parts. You can put those parts to a one-bone skeleton. Do the same procedure with all parts seperately.I will write a detailed instruction for this later.

Quote
Overview files showing current states can be found here:
https://skydrive.live.com/embedicon.aspx/Downloads/Fort%20Condor%20ReModel?cid=963954b82c17b88e&sc=documents"

I need some ideas for the condor forces. I have no idea which models i could use for them. I also need some save games with fort condor battles!
« Last Edit: 2011-08-18 20:47:09 by StrayOff »

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3689
  • Karma: 42
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #1 on: 2011-08-03 00:49:49 »
Good idea, i had started redoing the condor minigame a while back. It is about 90% completed, but it will good to have an alternative to mine.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9635
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #2 on: 2011-08-03 00:59:34 »
Do you mind if I include this in the Menu Overhaul  Project when completed?  Looks good!

StrayOff

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #3 on: 2011-08-03 08:11:11 »
shure, you are free to put it in your installer when this thing is ready. i can save the work for an installer and you can add some options to your's :)
ps: i used some textures from the mods/dk/menu to create the condor texts, maybe you see  :mrgreen:. i'm pointing on golden thread with menu style

StrayOff

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #4 on: 2011-08-04 22:43:50 »
hmmmmmmn.. nobody wants to talk to me... :'(
.. so i had to go for my own.

i put my files into first release. got ready with it today. Known issues are listed in ReadMe. Please write here if you find something or have an idea to fix bugs.

here you'll get the strawberries:
http://www.gamefront.com/files/20636543/fcondor_rmk_v1.0_05-08-2011-strayoff.rar

StrayOff

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #5 on: 2011-08-05 10:15:54 »
im currently doing some new experiments with fort condor, like this:
i try to fix the enemy boss commander with this model :-D
maybe i find some other field/battle models for the rest. maybe i can put the red weapon into this for wyvern or beast

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9635
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #6 on: 2011-08-05 10:36:06 »
Looks cool!

squallff8

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #7 on: 2011-08-06 08:57:18 »
Yeah! Really cool!
There was no mods for Fort Condor minigames before. Looks really promising!

jeffdamann

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 737
  • Karma: 1
  • The ORIGINAL!
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #8 on: 2011-08-07 02:29:05 »
I approve of any minigame improvement wholeheartedly.

Vegadawg2

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • Admitted Fanboy
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #9 on: 2011-08-07 02:44:38 »
This is definitely one area no one has really shown any love too.  Glad to see it hasn't been overlooked permanently.

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3689
  • Karma: 42
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #10 on: 2011-08-07 04:27:59 »
Methinks I should dig out my updated fort condor. While not worth of a TA release it, I did not realize there was so much love for the minigames.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9635
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #11 on: 2011-08-07 04:29:53 »
I am still hoping someone will update the chocobo races...  it looks crap as it is.

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3689
  • Karma: 42
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #12 on: 2011-08-07 04:30:38 »
Ahh but that is alot of 3d stuff, not my specialty. I prefer to redo 2d textures.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9635
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #13 on: 2011-08-07 04:31:48 »
Yeah I meant the 2D stuff :P  like the map, the chocobo faces...   wish I could do it but alas, I can't.  Not to any real decent degree.  The "Manual" and "Automatic" were done a long time ago by TA.  Or was it actually finished?

I haven't checked TA release in ages.

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3689
  • Karma: 42
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #14 on: 2011-08-07 04:37:19 »
I have no idea. I thought u were the one that did them long ago.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9635
  • Karma: 320
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #15 on: 2011-08-07 04:46:02 »
No I stole them  ;D  from one of your team who agreed, so I could modify them for use with retranslation project.  The full releases are somewhere in your TA section.

StrayOff

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #16 on: 2011-08-07 16:20:08 »
does anyone know how i can decode a battle model animation file **da?
i need a readable file to edit. i found the structure of battle animations in ff7 wiki but not how to open them :/

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3265
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #17 on: 2011-08-07 16:23:40 »
Kimera can read and edit them when they're a part of a whole model.  You could try inserting your **da file in place of one on a battle model to see if it will allow you to edit it.   What are you trying to do?

StrayOff

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #18 on: 2011-08-07 16:53:13 »
i want to convert some battle models to fort condor models. the condor models don't have skeletons. they aren't animated by animation files, they are moving by using different p-models (each position is a current p-file state). those p-models always contain the whole model, not only a part like field or battle models work. so i have to convert different states from a battle models (because i want to use this battle model in the pic) to p-files. im using biturn but this tool doesn't read the animation frames i need. it only read 11 frames of 130 existing. sometimes biturn bugs up the animation. fixing the anim with kimera didnt work. i already tried this.

that causes that i have to edit the animation file to fix it with biturn/kimera. after fixing it's no problem to make the condor p-files and some resized working models

i hope you can follow my answer. im not as good in english as i want to be :D

*edit*
i found a working way! the progress can go on yeah!

« Last Edit: 2011-08-07 18:12:58 by StrayOff »

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3265
  • Karma: 113
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #19 on: 2011-08-07 18:23:26 »
All right, I did a little inspecting of how condor.lgp works, and you're right, it does use a different p file for each frame of animation.   

In order to insert battle models you are going to have to export the whole model to a .obj (or whatever your favorite format is for 3d modeling) then open it up in your 3d program (blender, 3dsmax, maya, etc) and manually move each part of him to fit the next p file animation frame. 

Then export the whole model as a single .3ds file, and convert it to a single p file using pcreator.

Then open up your 3d program again, move him a little, export as 3ds, and convert him to the next p file.


There is currently no way to export animation files that I know of, so you have a long tedious task ahead of you.  Good luck!
« Last Edit: 2011-08-07 21:03:37 by Obesebear »

StrayOff

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #20 on: 2011-08-07 22:20:24 »
the first model is redone :)
i started with enemy models. the barbarian is ready now. next will be commander  8-)



my method to make these models:
1. copy battle model
2. find a good position you want to change
3. delete all previous positions in animation
4. import with biturn, make an export of this FRAME to Blitz 3D and export the Blitz 3D to 3DS (if not i get an p-export error in kimera)
5. open 3ds in kimera, rotate model 90 degrees in x dimension. Then resize the model to 4%. open it with internal kimera p-editor. export model

the procedure takes time and hunter's eyes. there are many parts to make f*ckin mistakes

*edit*
To have an overview for you (and myself) i make a project-timeline in form of numbered picture files showing current states
https://skydrive.live.com/embedicon.aspx/Downloads/Fort%20Condor%20ReModel?cid=963954b82c17b88e&sc=documents"
« Last Edit: 2011-08-07 22:53:53 by StrayOff »

Vegadawg2

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • Admitted Fanboy
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #21 on: 2011-08-07 23:20:35 »
Looking very very promising!  Awesome work strayoff.  Can't wait to see more as this progresses... :)

BloodShot

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 691
  • Karma: 28
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #22 on: 2011-08-10 23:16:11 »
Holy strawberries, I had no idea you could change this minigame like this.

I always thought this one was cool but it was hindered by none of the soldiers actually looking cool

pyrozen

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 793
  • Karma: 0
  • Team Avalanche Member
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #23 on: 2011-08-11 00:04:31 »
wow, awesome idea switching the models out like that! I think i would actually play the fort condor minigames in this state, normally i just ignore them until i can retrieve the phoenix materia lol.

StrayOff

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [WIP] Fort Condor Retexturing
« Reply #24 on: 2011-08-15 10:17:09 »
i rewrote my first post. please look below for releases and more information!

« Last Edit: 2011-08-16 09:41:02 by StrayOff »