Author Topic: SOLVED: Black screen on startup  (Read 1995 times)

burkey0307

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
SOLVED: Black screen on startup
« on: 2011-08-06 08:11:26 »
Ok so I reinstalled FF7 using my ISO's, I did a maximum install and restarted my computer. I then applied patch 1.02.

Now in order to install Aali's custom graphics driver I need to play the game for a bit to create 10 saves. Well when I start the game it's just a black screen, no music nothing.

I left it like that for 30 minutes didn't change. Only way to go back to the desktop was through the task manager.

I downloaded and installed the TrueMotion Codec and K-Lite. Still the same problem. Tried running the ff7.exe in different compatability modes and running as administrator, didn't help.

I'm out of ideas. I tried to reinstall it and I get the same problem.
« Last Edit: 2011-09-01 22:41:58 by Bosola »

Harro

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen on startup
« Reply #1 on: 2011-08-06 15:57:43 »
OS? version PAL? NTSC?

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 4062
  • Karma: 124
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen on startup
« Reply #2 on: 2011-08-06 16:48:04 »
Now in order to install Aali's custom graphics driver I need to play the game for a bit to create 10 saves.
Didn't he fix that a few versions ago?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9762
  • Karma: 310
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen on startup
« Reply #3 on: 2011-08-06 18:06:18 »
Didn't he fix that a few versions ago?

Yes he did... people need to start looking at latest versions before posting.

burkey0307

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen on startup
« Reply #4 on: 2011-08-06 20:04:59 »
Sorry I have Windows 7 and it's the NTSC version.

I didn't realize there was a newer version of Aali's driver, I'll try it out and see if it fixes my problem.

Thanks.

edit: The new version fixed my issue. Thanks.
« Last Edit: 2011-08-06 20:14:33 by burkey0307 »