Author Topic: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config  (Read 45706 times)

Squall-lionheart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #50 on: 2016-04-23 23:11:27 »
Hello, I am trying to use this mod and I am getting small white lines in and around the text in the Menus (start screen and in-game menu). Any idea why and how I can get rid of the lines??

Shira

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #51 on: 2016-05-29 01:02:10 »
Game crash with start up while using gedosato

===== Sun May 29 01:54:03 2016 =====
===== start GeDoSaTo version 0.21.2136 built on 2016/02/04 18:12:48 "How Could Hell Be Any Worse" (GENERIC/RELEASE) = fn: FF8_EN
===== installation directory: D:\Programs\GeDoSaTo\
WARNING: no rendering resolutions specified in ini
===== end =

I set this resolution but it keeps coming... Any ideas?

Fendera

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #52 on: 2016-05-29 14:20:04 »
it does not work anymore...(Game keeps crashing) dont know why but I didnt changed enything. Was fine a while ago.

Shira

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #53 on: 2016-05-29 20:43:57 »
Fixed the problem by uninstalling Tonberry though it is not really fix because it was supposed to work with it, i will have to drop gedosato for now it seems.

FatedCourage

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 284
  • Karma: 34
  • I'll never regret knowing you.
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #54 on: 2016-05-29 21:05:29 »
Try going to "Edit Settings" and find "interceptOnlySystemDlls". Set it to "true" and see if GeDoSaTo will work then. It works for me. Though, the text in the menu and title screen have some strange artifacts. But that's about it.

Shira

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #55 on: 2016-05-29 23:22:03 »
Now their working perfectly together, though i don't have any artifacts anywhere, thanks.

Zantetsuken88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #56 on: 2016-06-07 23:21:15 »
Hello,

I'm having the same problem as Andyus86 it would seem, except he wasn't kind enough to share his solution  :|

I've gone through every single post and checked all my settings but I'm still having the same problem.

The game is launching in a small window (with a fuzzy resolution) despite having fullscreen enabled. If I disable fullscreen, the game launches at the correct resolution in a window with a black square covering the top right corner.

Changing the GeDoSaTo default settings to force fullscreen does indeed force fullscreen but at the wrong resolution. Log files aren't showing any errors. I have the latest version of this, Tonberry enhanced, RaW. I installed all these mods this week, so everything is fresh and was tested and working great - only GeDoSaTo is causing problems.

Any help would be so much appreciated - I'm so close to the perfect setup!

Thanks in advance :)

FatedCourage

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 284
  • Karma: 34
  • I'll never regret knowing you.
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #57 on: 2016-08-01 05:08:04 »
Hello,

I'm having the same problem as Andyus86 it would seem, except he wasn't kind enough to share his solution  :|

I've gone through every single post and checked all my settings but I'm still having the same problem.

The game is launching in a small window (with a fuzzy resolution) despite having fullscreen enabled. If I disable fullscreen, the game launches at the correct resolution in a window with a black square covering the top right corner.

Changing the GeDoSaTo default settings to force fullscreen does indeed force fullscreen but at the wrong resolution. Log files aren't showing any errors. I have the latest version of this, Tonberry enhanced, RaW. I installed all these mods this week, so everything is fresh and was tested and working great - only GeDoSaTo is causing problems.

Any help would be so much appreciated - I'm so close to the perfect setup!

Thanks in advance :)

Not sure if you ever figured it out, but I'll post how I fixed it since I ran into the same problem. Maybe this'll help others in the future. From what I tested, the game doesn't seem to like the resolution "3840x2160" or higher for me when using GeDoSaTo. Even though it used to work just fine and still works fine if I use Nvidia's DSR instead. So I activated the resolution "3200x1800" in the config file, used that, and the game runs the way it should. You still get the perks of downscaling/postprocessing effects and I honestly couldn't tell the difference between the two resolutions with this game.
« Last Edit: 2016-08-01 05:12:28 by FatedCourage »

Luceid

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #58 on: 2016-11-17 18:28:13 »
Well it's me again... this time in this topic.

I still can't get CRT post processing working :(
I changed some settings in the config because of strange things happening (f.e. in config "durante" pp ist enabled, in game it says it's "asmodean", etc. o.O) and now the game crashs when loading with an unknown error...

So, would someone mind to share settings?

PS: If I use the Addons (Hardcoremode, etc.) and therefore a new Launcher, do I have to edit GeDoSaTo'S whitelist or would it still work because it's the same name of the *.exe?

Infin1tyZer0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #59 on: 2016-12-01 07:21:09 »
Hello Mcindus,

Thank you for everything you have done with this game!  I'm currently using all available mods and they are working great.  However, the only snag I've run into is the GeDoSaTo mod.  I feel like i'm doing everything correct according to your instructions.  However, I am unable to see my "new" resolution of 3840x2160 in the Launcher.  I do not know if i'm missing a step or not.  Pretty much I downloaded the executable.  Downloaded the config v1.1 file.  Copy and pasted them in the correct folders and ran the .exe.  I haven't made any changes to any of the settings in the app.  I'm currently running my desktop resolution at 1920x1080 @ 144Hz.  Do i need to change the renderResolution Hz to 144 from 60 in the .ini file?  Also I'm a bit confused with what is written at the bottom of the FF8 Launcher .ini file
# MANDATORY #
# FF8 Queries it's resolution through the launcher, so this is neccessary
# In the launcher, choose the new downsampled resolution!
# This overrides the 800x600 resolution in the Launcher with your new resolution
# 0 = override disabled
overrideWidth 800
overrideHeight 600

Does this mean that the 800x600 resolution in the launcher becomes the new resolution of 3840x2160, and so I have to choose 800x600?  Or should I be seeing 3840x2160 in the list of resolutions in the launcher?

Any help would be great.  I have yet to install the RaW W06 yet to avoid any issues.

Tenaka89

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #60 on: 2016-12-01 15:34:42 »
Hi Guys,
I recently bought FFVIII on stream and was really happy to see so many mods to enhance the game. Up until now i think everything is working fine, here is a list of mods I installed:
-Rebirth Flame (HD character models) v1.2
-Tripod (HD triple triad) v1.1
-Project Eden (HD backgrounds)
-HorizonPack (HD World map textures)
-SeeD Reborn (HD menu overhaul) v3.2
-Lunar Cry (HD enemy upscale) v1.2
-Tonberry Mod (Base mod) v2.04 enhanced

-FF8 Controller Button by mcindus
-Replacement FMVs by LeonhartGR
-Roses and Wine, DLPBs Original Soundtrack (audio replacement)
-BattlefieldPack (battelfield upscale) v2.0
-Apocalypse (Boss upscale) v1.1

like Infin1tyZer0 i did everything explained to get GeDoSaTo  to work, but it just isnt :-\

Im running on Windows 7 (gtx 970)and launching the game via steam, but there is no 3840x2160 option available. selecting [email protected] doesn't change anything either.I also noticed that running the game on [email protected] fullscreen (without GeDoSaTo) gives me a 4:3 display with black borders, while running it on 800x600 ( still without GeDoSaTo) at least stretches it.
I used this video on yt as reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RBHDJPnAH2A and the emblem on the main screen never looked that sharp for me.
Is there something Im missing? would be nice if someone could help :)
Greetings

edit: forgot to mention, I installed RaW W06 and I can't find a FF+.exe
« Last Edit: 2016-12-01 15:56:38 by Tenaka89 »

Infin1tyZer0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #61 on: 2016-12-03 00:10:34 »
Are you also receiving this Error "The program can't start because D3DCOMPILER_47.dll is missing from your computer." after you try running the launcher from the Final Fantasy VIII steam folder?

I double checked at that specific driver is in the GeDoSaTo folder.  I don't know what is causing this error.  I hope someone can help us with this problem LoL.

Infin1tyZer0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF8PC-Steam] GeDoSaTo Downsampling + SweetFX Config
« Reply #62 on: 2016-12-03 00:38:48 »
Hey Tenaka89,

I believe I have figured out the issue.  After doing more research in regards to that error message I was getting, what I did was just copy and paste the D3DCOMPILER_47.dll file that is located in the GeDoSaTo folder, and put it in the Final Fantasy VIII folder in the steamapps/common folder.  I didn't get the error when I ran Launcher.exe and now I see the new resolutions in the drop down.  Hopefully this works for ya!