Author Topic: [FF7] Tutorial for Bootleg - Tifa's Bootleg  (Read 1855192 times)

fizzgig

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2075 on: 2014-03-28 15:43:53 »
Just to add to that this is the exact message i get




EDIT: Same thing happens when I launch ff7 config. it tells me ff7.exe is not found and that it wasn't installed correctly. Should I just reinstall the game? I'm using the steam version
« Last Edit: 2014-03-28 16:14:00 by fizzgig »

SlackerD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2076 on: 2014-03-28 18:16:09 »
I try installing it to a non-system folder like you specified, but I get an error message about a steam folder already existing on that drive. How can I fix that?

Nevermind, just found out how to do so on the Steam website.
« Last Edit: 2014-03-28 18:21:30 by SlackerD »

Kompass63

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 703
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2077 on: 2014-03-29 02:43:20 »
Hi quitit,

In the game folder there should be a file "FF7_GC.log", please look for it and post it here.


Then I followed the first step which was:
"Step 1: Read, download, and run the latest version of FF7 Game Converter."
I ran the game converter exe as "Run as administrator" by right clicking the exe and clicking that option.
The command line interface (CMD) window runs and prints out my windows OS version and it's bit type, which is windows 7 64-bit.
It shows where it found a reference to the FF7 installation, but since I reinstalled FF7 from the seam default directory (C:\Program Files\Steam\...) to the current "G:\" drive I installed it to, the Game Converter prints out the old directory is the place where FF7 is installed.
I inputted "G:\Games\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII" as the location since that's what the Game Converter prompt tells me to do if the tool does not find the correct FF7 installation directory.
The CMD window just hangs, since it looked like it was doing nothing for a long time, I let the Game Converter do its thing overnight...

I can go through the game Converter just in 27 seconds ;D
If it takes longer than 2 minutes without something is happening, then you can abort (ctrl + c) ...

... and when I came back to the PC the CMD window just had a prompt that said: "Removed CompatFlags from "ff7config.exe"" over and over with a question prompt of "REG DELETE Y/N?" right after the previous message, but I couldn't type in the CMD window at all.  I decided to kill the process by pressing "ctrl+c".

The question prompt of "REG DELETE Y/N?" should not arise, it should be deleted without question.
Also, there is no situation where the Compat flags are cleared several times.
At this moment I strongly suspect that your system is faulty somewhere.
Try to test the RAM with a test program...

I tried the Game Converter as my user account, and not administrator. Same symptoms as described above happens.
I tried entering "G:\Games\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII" without the quotation marks, still the same behavior.

I notice that while the Game Converter is running, a "find.exe" process is running, I assume this is searching for FF7 installation files and registry keys and might be the cause of my problem due to my odd PC setup (more than the normal HDD of common PC setup).

I also have connected multiple hard drives that will not disturb the Game Converter.
Find.exe is a CMD command that is included in any Windows, the game Converter used frequently this command.

I also notice that the Game Converter will output "can't access directory", but that's because its trying to access the directory of "System Volume Information" for each drive, and is a hidden protected directory.

? ? ?
The Game Converter does not access the "System Volume Information" which may not be the folder that can not be accessed.





I forgot to take out the part about having to move the Steam folder, sorry! We updated the Game Converter to move your game to your main HDD (C:\Games\FF7) if it's located in a system folder. Your C: drive is an SSD with only 30GB free, which it needs about that much after the game is installed. You may want to free up a couple more GB on it just in case.

30GB are for the Game Converter more than enough, Bootleg needs afterwards so much space.




Hi fizzgig,

obviously lack the (old) main program.
You can try to unpack the ff7.exe from the 1.02 patch and copy it to the game, but the modifications made ​​by Bootleg lost.
Better yet, once again to uninstall everything and start from scratch is.
« Last Edit: 2014-03-29 03:14:53 by Kompass63 »

shwikkaman

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2078 on: 2014-03-29 17:22:36 »

Try the FF7Music Patch from the FAQ section.


Got the game to play: yes! However, the patch for the music doesn't work. Every time I run it, it says "The system cannot find the file C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Final Fantasy VII\FF7Music\FF7MUSIC.ini" I've looked around for an FF7MUSIC.ini file, but there doesn't seem to be one available for download. What happens now?

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3077
  • Karma: 214
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2079 on: 2014-03-29 18:13:49 »
What music option did you choose?

kenichi

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: -15
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2080 on: 2014-03-29 19:01:50 »
I installed for steam version but ffconfig says stop working, download this http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=8306.25 but still same. I am waiting waiting but game not start. Anyone send me ff7 config file different from 1.02 or 441 kb?

Edit: I tried 5 times but still same this game not open, login with steam its open but I want to play with bootleg. FFconfig.exe still says "stop working" and my app files is empty. Why? Please help me.

My system is: Win 7 32 bit/3 gb ram/310m vga
I palyed this system about 50 hours with tifas bootleg. Why it does not work now why?

Bootleg version is 0.40
« Last Edit: 2014-03-30 12:36:41 by irienaoki »

shwikkaman

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2081 on: 2014-03-29 19:43:49 »
What music option did you choose?

I tried on both the original PSF and remastered version, each after making sure that the patch had deleted the old folder so there would be no overlap. Both come up with the same error message and uninstall the music.


Kompass63

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 703
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2082 on: 2014-03-29 23:57:36 »
Got the game to play: yes! However, the patch for the music doesn't work. Every time I run it, it says "The system cannot find the file C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Final Fantasy VII\FF7Music\FF7MUSIC.ini" I've looked around for an FF7MUSIC.ini file, but there doesn't seem to be one available for download. What happens now?

The FF7Music patch is not made ​​to run twice.
See into the folder [gamedir]\ficedula, there all files should be located to FF7Music.
If there is a folder "fice" located in the Games folder, the patch is not finished. Rename "fice" into "ficedula", then it should work.

If nothing helps, I need the data structure of the game folder and more info...



BloodyBonzai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2083 on: 2014-03-30 07:26:36 »
I start playing and after the opening cutscene (which has music) there is no music going into the gameplay.  I am using the 1998 version of FF7, everything else in the MOD is working from what can be seen going 2 minutes into the game.  I think maybe I am having an issue because I am using a Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium sound card....  Any ideas?

kenichi

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: -15
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2084 on: 2014-03-30 07:55:38 »
I start playing and after the opening cutscene (which has music) there is no music going into the gameplay.  I am using the 1998 version of FF7, everything else in the MOD is working from what can be seen going 2 minutes into the game.  I think maybe I am having an issue because I am using a Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium sound card....  Any ideas?

downoad and install ffmusic 1.1.12

kenichi

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: -15
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2085 on: 2014-03-30 15:37:04 »
I installed for steam version but ffconfig says stop working, download this http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=8306.25 but still same. I am waiting waiting but game not start. Anyone send me ff7 config file different from 1.02 or 441 kb?

Edit: I tried 5 times but still same this game not open, login with steam its open but I want to play with bootleg. FFconfig.exe still says "stop working" and my app files is empty. Why? Please help me.

My system is: Win 7 32 bit/3 gb ram/310m vga
I palyed this system about 50 hours with tifas bootleg. Why it does not work now why?

Bootleg version is 0.40

I solved just delete ffconfig and download 7thheaven for ff7. Just unrar in ff7 root file and click 7th heaven.exe and I play witg bootleg, but there is another problem the game does not appear playing on steam. Interesting.

Edit: I solved. Just on steam add a non-steam game and add final fantasy 7 bootloader then ok. I want to say something. I click FF7 on steam but bootleg not working the game open with normal mod, then I click ff7 bootlader on steam ff7 opening wiht bootleg. I want to click normal FF7 and the game open with bootleg. I hope you understand. Sorry my english. 

Edit 2: I solved. Just rename FF7 to ff7_launcher and delete original ff7_launcher and ff7_en so its working. Thanks again EQALYZA and other mod programmers. One last thing, is there a download link for ff7 rebot advent children videos? I did not fount.

edit 3: There is no music in game I tried many things but no music in game.
« Last Edit: 2014-03-30 20:58:00 by irienaoki »

shwikkaman

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2086 on: 2014-03-30 20:54:09 »
The FF7Music patch is not made ​​to run twice.
See into the folder [gamedir]\ficedula, there all files should be located to FF7Music.
If there is a folder "fice" located in the Games folder, the patch is not finished. Rename "fice" into "ficedula", then it should work.

If nothing helps, I need the data structure of the game folder and more info...

Everything is under the folder  C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Final Fantasy VII. This is where I put the FF7_Music_Patch and this is also where I have the folder Fice, which I renamed to Ficedula as you said. Right now, there is no FF7Music folder. I've tried downloading it via the ff7music_install_15112 program, both PSF and the remastered version, which creates the FF7Music folder. However, running the game after either of these downloaded doesn't work.

Running the patch with an FF7Music folder and Fidecula do nothing. After running the patch, it always says that it's copying ff&Music and dll's, that 31 files were copied, but then says "moving Musicfolders..." and "rename some fies..." where both have multiple "The system cannot find the file specified." messages. It then says "set profile..."", copies 1 file, then returns the "The system cannot find the file C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Final Fantasy VII\FF7Music\FF7MUSIC.ini" message. Finally, it always says my Used Profil is FF7_PSF, uninstalls old FF7Music... copies one file, and says "Press any key to continue..."

After this, any FF7Music folder is gone and we're back to where we started

Kompass63

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 703
  • Karma: 18
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2087 on: 2014-03-31 02:58:17 »
The patch is designed to change an installation with Bootleg.
That someone Covarrs ff7music_install_15112 used then, I have not considered.
I'm afraid you've deleted all the music files ...

Within the folder "Ficedula" itself should be located 26 files and minimum of three folders (Fake_MIDI, mad, plugins).
Other folders (FF7_PFS, OSTRe, AnxiousHeart, ...) should contain the music files if no other folders, you only have one set of music.

Start "FF7music.exe" in the folder "Ficedula", click on "Configure", click on the tab "Files", click the arrow next to the box "Profile" and select there "Rerelease".
Save it and close FF7Music completely.

If you have the file "OSTRe.7z", you can also unpack this music into the folder "Ficedula" and use this profile.

Psymon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2088 on: 2014-03-31 10:14:56 »
Hey guys,

I hope someone can help me. I bought the steam version of final fantasy 7 and used some mods. Everything worked fine until I wanted to play the mini game in Junon. I just received a Windows error and the game closes. First I ignored this issue but now I have to do the snowboard ride and the same error occurs. I've read about Vsync on and Minigame limiter but nothing worked. I also tried to install the overhaul menu (because there is a snowboard fix mentioned) without luck. I reinstalled around 8 times now. As I own the steam version I did it like this:

Deinstall FF7Music
Remove the SteamApps folder which contains Final Fantasy 7
Restore the original SteamApps folder
Use the FF7-REMOVE-Keys.exe
Try the next mod

I am using Windows 8.1 64bit. I was not able to find anything about this error at this thread as the search function is currently deactivated.

Hope someone can help me out, because I already spent 30 hrs and now I am not able to go on...

Best regards,
Psymon

Edit: I found a solution. I copied the original lgp files to the data folder and now it works.
« Last Edit: 2014-03-31 10:25:15 by Psymon »

kenichi

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 156
  • Karma: -15
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2089 on: 2014-03-31 17:57:03 »
http://i.imgur.com/nU5Thjq.jpg I dont understand not this happen here. I try uninstall and reinstall 2 time but still nothing.
I am using steam verison. I wonder did save file corrupted? 

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2434
  • Karma: 153
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2090 on: 2014-03-31 18:04:03 »
You have set the bomb? :-\

quitit

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2091 on: 2014-04-01 00:48:13 »
Hi quitit,

In the game folder there should be a file "FF7_GC.log", please look for it and post it here.
I can go through the game Converter just in 27 seconds ;D
If it takes longer than 2 minutes without something is happening, then you can abort (ctrl + c) ...
The question prompt of "REG DELETE Y/N?" should not arise, it should be deleted without question.
Also, there is no situation where the Compat flags are cleared several times.
At this moment I strongly suspect that your system is faulty somewhere.
Try to test the RAM with a test program...
I also have connected multiple hard drives that will not disturb the Game Converter.
Find.exe is a CMD command that is included in any Windows, the game Converter used frequently this command.
? ? ?
The Game Converter does not access the "System Volume Information" which may not be the folder that can not be accessed.
30GB are for the Game Converter more than enough, Bootleg needs afterwards so much space.

Hey Kompass63, sorry about my late reply.  I just decided to just plug in only the necessary drives that have the game.
I ran the GameConverter and it goes through and says my installation is in a "System Folder", but it’s not, it’s in my "G:\" drive with this directory structure: "G:\Games\SteamApps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII", I also did a symlink from my "C:\Games\" directory to point to my "G:\Games\" directory.  Anyways, it copies the files to "C:\Games\FF7" (remember this is a symbolic link, I don't know if this will screw up with the GameConverter).  It then cannot find: "ff7.exe" and could not remove the registry, "ff7config.exe" and could not remove the registry, and finally "ff7music.exe" and could not remove the registry.  Then it said "Set own Registry Keys..." then "Setting language to en...", then it says it cannot find the drive with the "FF7DISC1" label which I mounted to a virtual drive "F:\" and also burned the ISO to a CD and put it back in to my real DVD drive, I also noticed the GameConverter was trying to find the "FF7DISC1" in my "I:\" drive, but since I removed it, it could not find the directory, so I added several more virtual CD drives to include an "I:\" drive.
I could not find the "FF7_GC.log" in my "Games" directory.
Any assistance would be much appreciated  :).

Here are some screen shots:


CMD output:


No "FF7_GC.log" file:


My "FF7DISC1" naming of the drive:

bhemont

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2092 on: 2014-04-01 02:19:18 »
Hello,

I am fairly new to this and I have spent several hours to get this to work.

Now, I have followed all the steps required, I downloaded everything via torrent and have unpacked everything with bootleg.

But I have encountered a problem when running bootloader, when ever I run the game it says the .exe has stopped working.  When I enter my configuration, and try to mount the drive that my installation is in I get the message "MountFF7DISC1.bat is missing",  I've got the iso mounted, and everything is ready to go, I don't see what I could possibly be missing? 

I've tried unhooking the box with auto mount, I've tried changing location, I've tried everything and nothing seems to be working.  ( I am using steam version of the game, post 2012 ).  All files are green and some are yellow. None are red.



When clicking the mount button I get this message



Aaaand when clicking play the game I get this message.
« Last Edit: 2014-04-01 02:30:47 by bhemont »

seijuro

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2093 on: 2014-04-01 04:00:54 »
Hey guys, just installed Aali's newest custom driver, but now all the textures/models/basically everything from Bootleg didn't carry over. Even the menu/GUI looks pixelated. Did I do something wrong?  :|

What can I do to bring them back? 7th heaven or something? Or Would I have to re-install Bootleg?

seijuro

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2094 on: 2014-04-01 04:56:40 »
Nevermind, got it to work.  Changed the modpath to bootleg. Ugh.

Now, when the battle starts, the whole bottom part is missing? Just a huge black box and doesn't render the rest of the graphics.

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3077
  • Karma: 214
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2095 on: 2014-04-01 05:34:41 »
Hello,

I am fairly new to this and I have spent several hours to get this to work.

Now, I have followed all the steps required, I downloaded everything via torrent and have unpacked everything with bootleg.

But I have encountered a problem when running bootloader, when ever I run the game it says the .exe has stopped working.  When I enter my configuration, and try to mount the drive that my installation is in I get the message "MountFF7DISC1.bat is missing",  I've got the iso mounted, and everything is ready to go, I don't see what I could possibly be missing? 

I've tried unhooking the box with auto mount, I've tried changing location, I've tried everything and nothing seems to be working.  ( I am using steam version of the game, post 2012 ).  All files are green and some are yellow. None are red.

Post your APP.LOG please.

Nevermind, got it to work.  Changed the modpath to bootleg. Ugh.

Now, when the battle starts, the whole bottom part is missing? Just a huge black box and doesn't render the rest of the graphics.

You need to stick to Aali's 0.7.11b. Bootleg is a bit funny with 0.8.11b, and do I have the time to replicate and offer support for it until May.

MarinoKadame

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2096 on: 2014-04-01 06:35:12 »
Do I need to restart the whole Bootleg if I want to add the Nightmare Conversion ?

seijuro

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2097 on: 2014-04-01 07:08:17 »
You need to stick to Aali's 0.7.11b. Bootleg is a bit funny with 0.8.11b, and do I have the time to replicate and offer support for it until May.

Ok, not even v0.8 ? Part of the reason I wanted to update was the new Anxious Heart music and it requires at least 0.8 (since ff7music is super finicky and doesn't loop correctly in most parts).

Also...the link to 0.7.11b looks like it's down. Any other live links?

seijuro

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2098 on: 2014-04-01 07:23:43 »
Ok just found a live link through a mirror on The Big List of Mods page.

Just re-installed 0.7.11b but the battle scene bottom graphics still don't appear (I just also installed the new unshaded models mod).

There something else that I'm not doing?

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3077
  • Karma: 214
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [Tutorial] Tifa's Bootleg
« Reply #2099 on: 2014-04-01 07:51:53 »
Ok just found a live link through a mirror on The Big List of Mods page.

Just re-installed 0.7.11b but the battle scene bottom graphics still don't appear (I just also installed the new unshaded models mod).

There something else that I'm not doing?

Must not have deleted all the 0.8.11b to have that happen. Start over with a fresh install and let Bootleg install 0.7.11b for you.

Do I need to restart the whole Bootleg if I want to add the Nightmare Conversion ?

Yes, because it changes many different files from the originals. If you have mods that already changed them, it can run into possible issues. When in doubt, start fresh. You can never go wrong with modding an original, untouched game  :)