Author Topic: [SOLVED]Error messege: "oops Something bad happened"  (Read 8085 times)

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Hello. First I would like to say I thoroughly appreciate this mod and everything this community has done to work it.

I have the game legit HD re-release installed on my desktop. However I am trying to install it on my new laptop also, which runs Win7 ( :x). I was able to get it to load everything and it ran with only one issue. The models did not come up but sound and battle graphics remained the 97-98 versions. I then extracted the "Fix-lighting and Fixed missing files/" into the Mod folder under bootleg and then field. All of the mod listings before I ran the configuration were green.

I did a search and did not come up with anything. What could I be missing? Any help please
 
« Last Edit: 2012-09-11 06:12:06 by dnbbeats »

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1427
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #1 on: 2012-09-10 06:45:07 »
Did you... convert the game before running bootleg on it? you're missing some info in your post. Like, did you install mods? did you convert the game with the patch? did you only use mods that are compatible with the 2012 version? if you installed mods, which did you install?
There's an APP.log somewhere, you should post that, it's generally an error log

and the re-release is not a "HD re-release"
It's a plain ol' re-release with the same graphics
who told you differently? slap them.

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #2 on: 2012-09-10 07:17:09 »
Did you... convert the game before running bootleg on it? you're missing some info in your post. Like, did you install mods? did you convert the game with the patch? did you only use mods that are compatible with the 2012 version? if you installed mods, which did you install?
There's an APP.log somewhere, you should post that, it's generally an error log

and the re-release is not a "HD re-release"
It's a plain ol' re-release with the same graphics
who told you differently? slap them.

Yes I did run the converter for the 2012 release. I alos downloaded and installed the torrent for bootleg which had all the current working mods in it. Atleast I thought so. I did everything step by step on Tifas bootleg page and from EQ2alz YT video. The only App log I can find is the following. I fixed the error msg it was related to the ISO which was not selected at that time. But the models is what befuddles me. Clouds is the only one that seems to be loading. UI ,sound, vidz, but Barrett, bigs, jessie, shin-ra soldiers, none seem to show. For the bootleg config, I selected best of show, classic barrett and so on.  The only other error log I see is a Crash DMP file i cant open.

My apologies in advance this is literally the first mod I have messed with outside of unreal and that I never did coding related issues. Mostly just animations and actual models. Code is not my strongest point.

Code: [Select]
INFO: FF7/FF8 OpenGL driver version 0.7.11b
INFO: Auto-detected version: FF7 1.02 US English
INFO: ATI Technologies Inc. ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics  2.1.8787
INFO: OpenGL 2.0 support detected
INFO: Found swap_control extension
INFO: Max texture size: 8192x8192
INFO: Number of texture units: 8
INFO: Original resolution 640x480, window size 1050x591, output resolution 788x591, internal resolution 1280x960
INFO: FBO extension detected, using fast scaling/postprocessing path
INFO: Shader limits: varying 64, vert uniform 1024, frag uniform 1024
INFO: vertex shader compile log:
Vertex shader was successfully compiled to run on hardware.

INFO: fragment shader compile log:
Fragment shader was successfully compiled to run on hardware.
INFO: main program link log:
Fragment shader(s) linked, vertex shader(s) linked.
 
INFO: FFMpeg movie player plugin loaded
INFO: FFMpeg version SVN-r25886, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
INFO: FF7Music helper plugin loaded
INFO: Loading external library Multi.dll
LOCK UNLOCK TEST
MATRIX INITIALIZE
INITIALIZE DD/D3D END
initializing sound...
creating dsound primary buffer
reading audio file
loading static sounds
sound initialized
set music volume: 127
set music volume: 127
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
START OF CREDITS!!!
INFO: C:\Games\FF7\movies\eidoslogo.avi; h264/aac 1280x960, 15.000000 FPS, duration: 10.193000, frames: 153
ERROR: Texture could not be compressed
ERROR: Texture could not be compressed
ERROR: Texture could not be compressed
INFO: vertex shader compile log:
Vertex shader was successfully compiled to run on hardware.

INFO: fragment shader compile log:
Fragment shader was successfully compiled to run on hardware.
INFO: yuv program link log:
Fragment shader(s) linked, vertex shader(s) linked.
 
set music volume trans: 127->0, step=60
END OF CREDITS!!!
Entering MAIN
set music volume: 127
Exiting MAIN
START OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
ERROR: Texture could not be compressed
END OF MENU SYSTEM!!!
Entering MAIN
Exiting MAIN
Field Start
UNEXPECTED: zero count
WM_CLOSE
Field Quit
UNINITIALIZE DD
END UNINITIALIZE DD

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1427
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #3 on: 2012-09-10 08:36:52 »
thats the right app.log but.. eh
wth happened there lol
okay, did you chose "custom driver" in your ff7.config? it's under renderer
have to ask because many people forget that

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #4 on: 2012-09-10 16:15:54 »
Yes I did choose the custom driver.

Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1427
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #5 on: 2012-09-10 16:22:06 »
what kind of GPU do you have?

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #6 on: 2012-09-10 16:35:37 »
Here are the notebook specs

Code: [Select]
Operating System1 Genuine Windows 7 Ultimate
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 dual-core processor QL-65 (2.10 GHz, 1 MB L2 cache, DDR2 667 MHz, 35 W)
Chipset AMD M780G/SB700 Chipset
Memory1, 4, 5, upgraded  to 4 GB using two soDIMM modules and
ATI Radeon™ HD 3200 Graphics9 with up to 19198 MB of HyperMemory™ (256 MB of dedicated system memory, up to 1663 MB of shared system memory), supporting Unified Video Decoder (UVD), OpenEXR High Dynamic-Range (HDR) technology, Shader Model 4.0, Microsoft® DirectX® 10.0


Tenko Kuugen

  • Public Enemy
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1427
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #7 on: 2012-09-10 16:45:02 »
I was gonna guess your chipset is crap but if it supports direct x 10 it shouldn't be a problem
no idea then, actually
you gotta wait for someone whos more used to problems

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #8 on: 2012-09-10 18:55:44 »
Well I couldnt find the specs on the Laptop itself I just had to google the type of laptop.

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 12
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #9 on: 2012-09-10 20:24:13 »
Post your ff7_opengl.cfg file.

Disable texture compression:
    compress_textures = no

Do you have vsync forced on is your video card driver?
Don't force any settings in the video card driver.
Disable fullscreen mode to run the game in a window.

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #10 on: 2012-09-10 20:44:54 »
Post your ff7_opengl.cfg file.

Disable texture compression:
    compress_textures = no

Do you have vsync forced on is your video card driver?
Don't force any settings in the video card driver.
Disable fullscreen mode to run the game in a window.

I will have to post the ff7opengl.cfg file later tonight when I am off work. I do have the compression on the textures checked on and v sync, so I will turn those off.  And I have the full screen disabled as I got an error which reverted to original rez with Full screen checked.
« Last Edit: 2012-09-10 20:52:14 by dnbbeats »

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #11 on: 2012-09-11 02:25:52 »
Okay so I have the Opengl.cfg file. I also turned off sync and compress textures.

Code: [Select]
# ff7_opengl-0.7.11b config file - modified by Bootleg



## USER OPTIONS ##
## If you just want to play the game, these are the only options you'll want to change.

# set the window size (or fullscreen resolution) of FF7
# 0 means use original resolution (whatever ff7.exe provides)
# preserve_aspect adds black borders as needed to preserve a 4:3 aspect ratio
window_size_x = 1050
window_size_y = 591
#internal_size_x = 640
#internal_size_y = 480
preserve_aspect = yes
fullscreen = no

#window_pos_x = -1
#window_pos_y = -1
#widescreen_hack = yes

# mod directory
# subdirectroy of mods/ where textures will be loaded from
# does not affect the old external textures feature, those should still go in textures/
mod_path = bootleg

# check your driver settings if this option doesn't seem to work
enable_vsync = no
refresh_rate = 60

# limit snowboard, coaster and highway minigames to refresh rate / 2, i.e. 30fps for a 60hz display mode
# vsync must be enabled and working for this to have any effect
minigame_framelimiter = on

# same thing, but for the battle swirl
battleswirl_framelimiter = off

# allow FF7 to use linear filtering for its textures
# some things look slightly better with this option on, but alot of textures just lose their detail
linear_filter = off

# plugin used to play music, the FF7Music plugin MUST be enabled for FF7Music to work.
# If no music plugin is loaded the game will play MIDI as usual but FF7Music will NOT work.
music_plugin = plugins/ff7music.fgp



## ENHANCEMENTS ##
## All the little extras that weren't part of the original game, default options include only trivial bug fixes.

# make all dialog boxes transparent, same effect as the transparent dialog boxes YAMP patch
transparent_dialogs = on

# allow max hp/mp to go over 9999, same effect as the YAMP patch by dziugo
break_9999limit = no
#new_hp_limit = yes
#new_mp_limit = yes

# include armor in magic defense calculation
mdef_fix = yes

# expand battle viewport to cover entire screen and make the battle menu transparent
new_battle_interface = on

# post-processing shader, used to apply fullscreen effects
enable_postprocessing = no
post_source = shaders/SmartBloom.post
yuv_source = shaders/yuv.frag
frag_source = shaders/main.frag
vert_source = shaders/main.vert



## ADVANCED OPTIONS ##
## Don't fiddle with these unless you know what you're doing.

# use shaders, if available and supported
# turn shaders off to use the OpenGL 1.1 backend
use_shaders = no
#enable_lighting = yes
#show_light_rays = yes
#show_normals = yes
#show_tbn_space = yes
#max_lights = 12

#Variable Functions#
#specular_fog = yes
#texture_scale_bias = 1
#texture_coordinate_clamp = yes
#pixel_texture_bits = 32
#generate_mipmap = yes
#detail_texture = yes
#shader_precision = yes
#tessellation_program5 = yes
#multisample_coverage = yes
#multisample_filter_hint = yes
#texture_filter_anisotropic = yes
#texture_edge_clamp = yes

# prevent glitches due to rounding errors by rendering in the nearest (larger, if supported)
# multiple of the original resolution and up/down-scaling
prevent_rounding_errors = yes

# enable alpha blending for textures without an existing blending effect
fancy_transparency = on

# display frames per second counter in upper right corner
show_fps = no
skip_frames = no

# display some real-time debug information
show_stats = yes

# store external textures in a compressed cache for increased performance
# compression is not lossless, some artifacts may appear when this option is in use
# texture cache does NOT update automatically if the source image changes, however, deleting anything from the cache
# will cause that file to be recreated from the source
compress_textures = no

# use pixel buffer objects to speed up texture loading
# will probably crash horribly on ATI cards but should work for NVIDIA users
use_pbo = no
use_vbo = no

# replace FF7's default framelimiter timer source
use_new_timer = yes

# use a more stable (but less accurate) timer to control FF7's framelimiter
# this option has no effect unless the use_new_timer option is on
use_stable_timer = yes

# plugin used to play movies, FFMpeg is the only choice for now
movie_plugin = plugins/ffmpeg_movies.fgp



## MODDER OPTIONS ##
## These options are mostly useful to modders and should not be enabled during normal play.

# read files directly instead of using LGP archives
# for example; if FF7 is looking for aaab.rsd in char.lgp, this option will make it open direct/char/aaab.rsd first,
# if this file doesn't exist it will look for the original in the LGP archive
direct_mode = off

# show every failed attempt at loading a .png texture
show_missing_textures = no

# Disable Error Notifications
disable_popup = on

# Load Multiple DLLs
load_library = Multi.dll

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 12
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #12 on: 2012-09-11 03:23:53 »
That resolution may cause problems:
    window_size_x = 1050
    window_size_y = 591

Change it to something compatible:
    window_size_x = 1280
    window_size_y = 960

Or
    window_size_x = 640
    window_size_y = 480




dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Erro messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #13 on: 2012-09-11 03:48:33 »
Hmm. Well I tried putting back at 1280x960. Still the models did not load. Only clouds. So Right now I am wiping EVERYTHING clean and starting fresh So I can Log everything from beginning to end.

Would it matter that after I downloaded the bootleg file on my desktop I transferred it to my laptop?
« Last Edit: 2012-09-11 04:21:59 by dnbbeats »

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED]Error messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #14 on: 2012-09-11 06:16:50 »
OKAY! I cant believe it was as simple as this. BUT! I did a full uninstall and restart. Removed all files related to bootleg. Re installed everything with a few mods unchecked. and everything runs just fine. The only thing I did different was completely turned off all windows firewalls. guess the actual firewalls were the cause.

Sorry I wasted peoples time. AND THANK YOU For taking a look at this.

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3063
  • Karma: 213
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: [SOLVED]Error messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #15 on: 2012-09-11 19:54:28 »
I'll add in my Tutorial to turn off all firewalls as well. I don't have issues with this, but everyone's system is different and you never know.

Enjoy your mods  :)

dnbbeats

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED]Error messege: "oops Something bad happened"
« Reply #16 on: 2012-09-11 21:23:35 »
Thanks man.