Author Topic: SOLVED: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion  (Read 4450 times)

unstable

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
SOLVED: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« on: 2012-12-02 03:38:11 »
Hi,

I have a following problem when trying to open safe in Shinra Mansion.
Safe lock digits are only partially visible. Because of that it is really hard for me to see current number.
Does anyone know how this is can be fixed?
Screenshot is attached.



DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9675
  • Karma: 314
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #1 on: 2012-12-02 05:22:41 »
This has been noted a few times (it is a problem under certain circumstances with Menu Overhaul (and possibly retranslation project).  Someone link him to the issue and thread where we talked about it.

sen

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1255
  • Karma: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #2 on: 2012-12-02 16:01:24 »

unstable

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #3 on: 2012-12-02 16:40:43 »
Solved. Thanks you

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9675
  • Karma: 314
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #4 on: 2012-12-02 17:01:35 »
What in particular solved it?

And you should learn to search before asking question.  :)

unstable

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #5 on: 2012-12-02 18:11:28 »
I installed the latest version of Menu Overhaul mod.
Unfortunately, although it fixed this bug, it also affected in-game graphics in a bad way.
Graphics now looks like texture filtering is turned off. Do you now what mod was disabled.
Take a look at image below for comparison.



2DPLB:
It wasn't so easy to find solution just by using forum search. I spend a couple of hours before I found an answer.
BTW, Thanks for your work!

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 12
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #6 on: 2012-12-02 18:19:19 »
Installing Menu Overhaul changes your mods path.
You'll need to copy the \mods\DK\ files into your old mods path.
Then change the mods path in ff7_opengl.cfg.


DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9675
  • Karma: 314
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #7 on: 2012-12-02 20:47:00 »
Installing Menu Overhaul changes your mods path.
You'll need to copy the \mods\DK\ files into your old mods path.
Then change the mods path in ff7_opengl.cfg.

This is also stated on the main thread of Menu Overhaul.

unstable

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #8 on: 2012-12-02 21:45:17 »
Thanks for your responses.
Quote
You'll need to copy the \mods\DK\ files into your old mods path.
Then change the mods path in ff7_opengl.cfg.
Could you please clarify?
I read a few pages in MO thread and cannot find info to fix the problem.
As clarification, I used Bootleg0038 to install mods.
I've checked the mod path and it is "modpath = DK"
Cache folder is empty.
What else can it be? Do I need to reinstall something?

Here is my  ff7_opengl.cfg:

Code: [Select]
# ff7_opengl-0.7.11b config file - modified by Bootleg

## USER OPTIONS ##
## If you just want to play the game, these are the only options you'll want to change.

# set the window size (or fullscreen resolution) of FF7
# 0 means use original resolution (whatever ff7.exe provides)
# preserve_aspect adds black borders as needed to preserve a 4:3 aspect ratio
window_size_x = 1024
window_size_y = 768
#internal_size_x = 640
#internal_size_y = 480
preserve_aspect = yes
fullscreen = no

#window_pos_x = -1
#window_pos_y = -1
#widescreen_hack = yes

# mod directory
# subdirectroy of mods/ where textures will be loaded from
# does not affect the old external textures feature, those should still go in textures/
mod_path = DK

# check your driver settings if this option doesn't seem to work
enable_vsync = no
refresh_rate = 60

# limit snowboard, coaster and highway minigames to refresh rate / 2, i.e. 30fps for a 60hz display mode
# vsync must be enabled and working for this to have any effect
minigame_framelimiter = on

# same thing, but for the battle swirl
battleswirl_framelimiter = off

# allow FF7 to use linear filtering for its textures
# some things look slightly better with this option on, but alot of textures just lose their detail
linear_filter = off

# plugin used to play music, the FF7Music plugin MUST be enabled for FF7Music to work.
# If no music plugin is loaded the game will play MIDI as usual but FF7Music will NOT work.
music_plugin = plugins/ff7music.fgp



## ENHANCEMENTS ##
## All the little extras that weren't part of the original game, default options include only trivial bug fixes.

# make all dialog boxes transparent, same effect as the transparent dialog boxes YAMP patch
transparent_dialogs = on

# allow max hp/mp to go over 9999, same effect as the YAMP patch by dziugo
break_9999limit = no
#new_hp_limit = yes
#new_mp_limit = yes

# include armor in magic defense calculation
mdef_fix = yes

# expand battle viewport to cover entire screen and make the battle menu transparent
new_battle_interface = on

# post-processing shader, used to apply fullscreen effects
enable_postprocessing = no
post_source = shaders/Bloom2.post
yuv_source = shaders/yuv.frag
frag_source = shaders/main.frag
vert_source = shaders/main.vert



## ADVANCED OPTIONS ##
## Don't fiddle with these unless you know what you're doing.

# use shaders, if available and supported
# turn shaders off to use the OpenGL 1.1 backend
use_shaders = yes
#enable_lighting = yes
#show_light_rays = yes
#show_normals = yes
#show_tbn_space = yes
#max_lights = 12

#Variable Functions#
#specular_fog = yes
#texture_scale_bias = 1
#texture_coordinate_clamp = yes
#pixel_texture_bits = 32
#generate_mipmap = yes
#detail_texture = yes
#shader_precision = yes
#tessellation_program5 = yes
#multisample_coverage = yes
#multisample_filter_hint = yes
#texture_filter_anisotropic = yes
#texture_edge_clamp = yes

# prevent glitches due to rounding errors by rendering in the nearest (larger, if supported)
# multiple of the original resolution and up/down-scaling
prevent_rounding_errors = yes

# enable alpha blending for textures without an existing blending effect
fancy_transparency = on

# display frames per second counter in upper right corner
show_fps = no
skip_frames = no

# display some real-time debug information
show_stats = no

# store external textures in a compressed cache for increased performance
# compression is not lossless, some artifacts may appear when this option is in use
# texture cache does NOT update automatically if the source image changes, however, deleting anything from the cache
# will cause that file to be recreated from the source
compress_textures = no

# use pixel buffer objects to speed up texture loading
# will probably crash horribly on ATI cards but should work for NVIDIA users
use_pbo = no
use_vbo = no

# replace FF7's default framelimiter timer source
use_new_timer = yes

# use a more stable (but less accurate) timer to control FF7's framelimiter
# this option has no effect unless the use_new_timer option is on
use_stable_timer = yes

# plugin used to play movies, FFMpeg is the only choice for now
movie_plugin = plugins/ffmpeg_movies.fgp



## MODDER OPTIONS ##
## These options are mostly useful to modders and should not be enabled during normal play.

# read files directly instead of using LGP archives
# for example; if FF7 is looking for aaab.rsd in char.lgp, this option will make it open direct/char/aaab.rsd first,
# if this file doesn't exist it will look for the original in the LGP archive
direct_mode = off

# show every failed attempt at loading a .png texture
show_missing_textures = no

# Disable Error Notifications
disable_popup = on

# Load Multiple DLLs
#load_library = Multi.dll

PitBrat

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1388
  • Karma: 12
  • Change to feed the machine.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #9 on: 2012-12-02 21:54:21 »
Change the setting to:
    mod_path = bootleg

If you first installed Menu Overhaul with Bootleg, then all the necessary files should already exist in the bootleg mod path.

unstable

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug when opening safe in Shinra Mansion
« Reply #10 on: 2012-12-03 04:25:56 »
Thanks. that helped