Author Topic: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven  (Read 311295 times)

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2447
  • Karma: 154
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #725 on: 2019-10-24 20:02:38 »
4. Edea has not the correct animation I made a new one which has to be edited into the game through MR.
5. The FatPilot use an animation from Cid and has his feed wrong changing the animation causes Cid to have in one scene (maybe more) to have wrong feed positions. Either he gets a new animation or you use a condition (I use in 7H scene ID plus game moment[though I have it always active but do exclude when the Cid use the animation]). The conditional is more elegant since it works for many other mods too.
6. These horse or lion like birds. Just a fix for the texture
8. Should be darker now
9 CMDE is on the way, strange thing is that Kimera didn't have shown me it in its listing. What's GLDE I can't find it.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9947
  • Karma: 314
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #726 on: 2019-10-26 04:37:32 »
6. These horse or lion like birds. Just a fix for the texture
What's wrong with original?

9.  GLDE is something I made up  ;D because I was tired and my brain stopped working.
I meant CLGD.  Youve done it ;)

Also, take a look at DJID.  That carriage is v wrong? Those wheels ain't getting it nowhere.
« Last Edit: 2019-10-26 04:46:51 by DLPB »

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2447
  • Karma: 154
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #727 on: 2019-10-26 22:33:49 »
6. The griffins have transparent feathers which is not as on psx. This texture issue is also true for other models like Rufus, Dyne and Proud Clod. I mostly fixed this.

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #728 on: 2019-12-13 20:59:46 »
Hello.

I'm trying to get the dynamic weapon works with the french exe (direct folder from aali diver and some real time file replacement)

Before going in file replacement coding, i'm doing tests with the direct folder.

In the fields it's all right i have the good model + texture applyied, but in the world map i have untextured sword:

In the direct/world folder i only have one file the AAAE1.p.
I tryed to copy the .tex files from the char folder with no luck.

Thanks for any help ^^

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2447
  • Karma: 154
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #729 on: 2019-12-13 22:39:59 »
Does the rsd (AAAD1) file for AAAE1 link the texture to it?

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #730 on: 2019-12-14 06:41:46 »
You spotted it.
I was using you file as is but there's no aaad1.rsd in the world's file, so i used my own and added the tex that's using the field model and not the texture are ok, thanks !

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #731 on: 2019-12-14 07:32:03 »
So far my adaptation working great with one issue, the cloud sword refresh only then i get in a new field (when the game reload texture).
here's how i process
1)Launch ff7 (with cache value 0) + an exe witch check hex value for cloud sword
2)If the exe detect a change in could's sword it change the sworld model files in the direct subfolder
3)when a new screen load, the cloud sword model's refresh

>Is there any way with an hex value to force the game to reload texture and model as a screen change ?

Thanks again ^^

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #732 on: 2019-12-14 10:44:34 »
I have the same untextured issue with battle square (when cloud rush in), could you tell me with model do i need to mod to add textures ?
thanks again ^^

Spotted it's the aadc1.rsd

Is there any others cloud models i need to check to add the sworld textures in it ?
Thanks
« Last Edit: 2019-12-14 11:37:13 by satsuki »

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2447
  • Karma: 154
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #733 on: 2019-12-15 08:50:50 »
The crazy motorcycle model (brib.hrc)

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #734 on: 2019-12-15 12:05:36 »
Thanks for this information.
Do you know any way to force the game to refresh models ? Now the mod is almost done and the only counterpart is to apply the sword model after equiped it, is i have to change screen ^^'
http://wowsatsuki.free.fr/dwtest.mp4

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2447
  • Karma: 154
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #735 on: 2019-12-15 16:44:48 »
I already ask this numerous times to different people and it doesn't seem possible. You need to store all current values (characters positions,  game moment, etc) and force a reload when exit the menu. Quit possible that the tools of Nax  Mog and Cid could help you to do this. Not sure.

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #736 on: 2019-12-15 17:30:24 »
How to force the reload ? is thre any value for this ?
I spotted a way on the worldmap, if after changing the sword i put this value "e13024" from 1 to 0 (french exe and with aali cache "0") while inside the menu, it's changing 3d model when exiting menu
But i can't spot a value to do the same outside the worldmap

With ochu you can load a field (teleport sort of) as i know how to read the current field, maybe with "teleport to the same field" i could work ^^'
I'll ask to DLPB ^^
« Last Edit: 2019-12-15 17:39:56 by satsuki »

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #737 on: 2019-12-18 17:36:27 »
Hello again.
Another mod i'd like to use is to make all cloud's weapon looks like the buster sword in combat.
Could you tell me witch battle file are used for cloud's weapon ?

Thanks ^^

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3279
  • Karma: 111
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #738 on: 2019-12-19 00:31:23 »
RTCK - RTCZ.  RTCK being the buster sword.  You can quite literally make 15 copies of RTCK and rename the RTCL - RTCZ and you'll be set

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #739 on: 2019-12-19 06:07:37 »
Thanks for the information ^^

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #740 on: 2019-12-28 15:08:34 »
Hello.
I'm now trying to get the "Millenia+with Mike's UltimateWeapon" from your dynamic weapon mod.
I've extracted the iro, then copied the files to my "direct\battle" folder (to autoload with aali driver) but i can't get the textures works T_T



Thanks again for helping ^^

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2447
  • Karma: 154
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #741 on: 2019-12-29 04:46:00 »
You have to add the texture to the Cloud's battle model. Open the model in kimera and add the texture. Maybe you have to change the texture ID for the weapon, too.

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #742 on: 2019-12-29 11:30:23 »
First time using kimera  ^^',  but i found how to do it, thanks again for all your help !

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #743 on: 2019-12-30 20:37:03 »
Ok thanks to your help i almost get the full dynamic + hq weapons works
The only part left is one of the 2 zak models.
The aaaz working fine, but the aaax don't seems to accept the HQ textures, when i use them i get blakc texture instead :


Thanks a lot again

satsuki

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 57
    • View Profile
    • My softs (french only)
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #744 on: 2019-12-31 16:13:33 »
Spotted, i just replaced the IBBB1.p with a copy of AAAE1.p from the buster HQ model and it's all right ^^

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9947
  • Karma: 314
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #745 on: 2020-01-09 04:34:45 »
Hi, Kal. Great work on the new models you supplied.

Quote
take a look at DJID.  That carriage is v wrong? Those wheels ain't getting it nowhere

I think the model is totally corrupted?

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2447
  • Karma: 154
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #746 on: 2020-01-10 05:17:15 »
Hmm, the wheels have no animation. I fix that.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9947
  • Karma: 314
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #747 on: 2020-01-10 06:09:27 »
Sorted!  ;)

Orichalcon

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC] ChaOS -Character Overhaul Seven
« Reply #748 on: 2020-01-14 00:54:19 »
i have this mod working, however, i just now noticed the world map cloud is the original cloud instead of using the updated model, did i screw up? or is this normal?

i feel like i've seen others with the better model on the world map but not sure