Author Topic: FFVIII save anywhere bug  (Read 4228 times)

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2406
  • Karma: 31
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
FFVIII save anywhere bug
« on: 2013-04-24 11:57:03 »
I have addressed this issue a long time ago but haven't been answered. I used the save anywhere patch for FFVIII by Krammer and it swaped my ability tab with save too. This means that when I select "ability" save states appear... Is there any fix for this please? If there is no fix will there be a fundamental affect for my gameplay to leave it as it is? Thanks!

sithlord48

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1515
  • Karma: 33
  • Dark Lord of the Savegame
    • View Profile
    • Blackchocobo
Re: FFVIII save anywhere bug
« Reply #1 on: 2013-04-24 14:05:13 »
the "Fix" for now would to use your backed up exe before you patched it . that is of course assuming you backed it up .

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2406
  • Karma: 31
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: FFVIII save anywhere bug
« Reply #2 on: 2013-04-24 14:29:06 »
Hopefully I did... I hope there where no other modifications to the exe that I used. Is there any other save anywhere patch?

Kranmer

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 767
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: FFVIII save anywhere bug
« Reply #3 on: 2013-04-24 22:11:36 »
Well i am pretty sure when i posted the save anywhere patch for FF8 i said it hadn't been fully tested, it was never meant to be used as a mod as such, i used it for test purposes only.
I hope there where no other modifications to the exe that I used. Is there any other save anywhere patch?
What other modifications exist for this game that patch the EXE ? even if you didn't backup your EXE you could just redownload the Official 1.2 patch to get a clean EXE.
And as far as i am aware there is no other saveanywhere mod for FF8, you may be better off using a trainer if you can find one, or maybe make one.

If i get chance over the next few days i will take another look at this problem and see if i can fix it, but i make no promises, life has been getting in the way of me having fun recently.
Also if you could upload your save for me and tell me what version of the game you are using (language and version number and type, for example "English 1.2 Non-Geforce") it may make it easier to sort the problem.

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2406
  • Karma: 31
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: FFVIII save anywhere bug
« Reply #4 on: 2013-04-25 01:08:45 »
Thanks Krammer, I read your post before using it so I was prepared about anything. English 1.2 Non-Geforce, my save file. Thanks for dealing with this it's been itching me for a long time now but since ability option was not so important I wouldn't bother rushing things...
« Last Edit: 2013-04-25 01:11:36 by LeonhartGR »

Kranmer

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 767
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: FFVIII save anywhere bug
« Reply #5 on: 2013-04-25 09:39:51 »
OK i had a few moments today to take a quick look at this, And you are right on your save the ability option access's the save option.

But then i loaded your save up normally (on a unmodded EXE) and noticed you do not have any ability's yet (its greyed out) and this is the reason why this is happening.
If you get an ability you will be able to access the ability menu (this is probably why this problem has gone unnoticed till now) so it is only a minor problem.
But i will admit it probably does need fixing, so when i get time i will try and fix this, but the game is fully playable, and when you get some ability's you should be able to access it.

LeonhartGR

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2406
  • Karma: 31
  • ~Whatever...~ Finally married to my "Rinoa"!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions
Re: FFVIII save anywhere bug
« Reply #6 on: 2013-04-25 13:24:46 »
I admit I thought about that... I'm proud of spotting the little devil though... haha! BTW I'm currently trying to figure out a way to use Greek fonts with the "deling" editor for a translation. Some things seem to be unstable at the time. Agahnim is looking at this too, since he is programming. Thanks for your time!