Author Topic: problem with texture of a field model  (Read 4074 times)

jusete

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 70
  • https://www.paypal.me/JRGV
    • View Profile
    • Donate here
problem with texture of a field model
« on: 2013-07-21 19:30:27 »
hello! First sorry for my english, i´m from spain and use a traductor  :-[ :-[

I have a problem to put the textures on a model, I explain:

I have the mogu head model and I make it with biturn to open it in 3dsmax, I put a texture and edit the UVWs properly. I open with pcreator and placed texture correctly, I assign the number of textures and save it in ".P" format. Then open it with Khimera, edit the size and position, I put the right texture and save. I extract with lgptools char.lgp file and replace all the files that I created with Khimera and return to compile the file. I replace the new char.lgp created and the model disappears, but when I remove the texture the the model appears. What am I doing wrong??

I leave some screenshots of model in Khimera, in game model with texture and in game model without texture.

 
model in khimera:



model with texture:



model without texture:




I need help! Thank you!



Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2434
  • Karma: 153
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #1 on: 2013-07-21 21:15:21 »
Make sure V_NOCULL isn't checked in anyway.

jusete

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 70
  • https://www.paypal.me/JRGV
    • View Profile
    • Donate here
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #2 on: 2013-07-21 21:58:44 »
How do I do that?

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2434
  • Karma: 153
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #3 on: 2013-07-21 22:53:20 »

Select the group and click on group properties. Don't forgett to apply.

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #4 on: 2013-07-21 22:57:43 »
Holy crap. Never saw that tool before... Looks intimidating. Borde is so legit it's sick. Where'd he go? Thank you Borde for all you did!

jusete

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 70
  • https://www.paypal.me/JRGV
    • View Profile
    • Donate here
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #5 on: 2013-07-22 22:34:33 »
hey Kaldarasha thanks for your fast response.

the V_NOCULL is disabled, upload the image so you can see how are the options and the error message I get when loading the field where the model.





This is maddening!

thank you!

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2434
  • Karma: 153
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #6 on: 2013-07-22 22:51:21 »
First off all, enable the direct mod in Aali's driver. It's made for fast testing. So you only need the texture in direct/char. It should safe much time.
Obviously the texture is a bad file. What was your method to convert it to a tex-file? Do you use image2tex?

jusete

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 70
  • https://www.paypal.me/JRGV
    • View Profile
    • Donate here
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #7 on: 2013-07-26 19:02:24 »
hey Kaldarasha I activated the direct mod but don´t know that I have to put in the direct folder. What I have so: Direct / char / and here is the texture, it's ok? not use any special program to move from. bpm. tex. With Khimera bpm charge and automatically creates the file. Tex.

jusete

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 70
  • https://www.paypal.me/JRGV
    • View Profile
    • Donate here
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #8 on: 2013-07-29 09:39:20 »
well, I've tried to manually convert the texture with image2tex but still the same. I tried to create it from a 24bit bmp and from an 8bit bmp. anyone know what happens?

Borde

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 898
  • Karma: 24
    • View Profile
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #9 on: 2013-07-29 22:35:13 »
Hello jusete.

I'm spaniard, so we can continue this conversation in Spanish by MP.

Holy crap. Never saw that tool before... Looks intimidating. Borde is so legit it's sick. Where'd he go? Thank you Borde for all you did!
I'm right here :-P

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #10 on: 2013-07-30 01:45:08 »
I'm right here :-P
That was totally unplanned. It's almost as if I summoned you!

Borde

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 898
  • Karma: 24
    • View Profile
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #11 on: 2013-07-30 23:24:05 »
That was totally unplanned. It's almost as if I summoned you!
You know, sometimes the universe conspires to fullfill our demands.

By the way, problem solved. The name of the texture file had space which apparently is a no-no for FF7.

Template

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Karma: 17
  • Life is a series of cats.
    • View Profile
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #12 on: 2013-07-31 00:43:47 »
Wow... sometimes its the little things that make the whole world crash down!

jusete

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 70
  • https://www.paypal.me/JRGV
    • View Profile
    • Donate here
Re: problem with texture of a field model
« Reply #13 on: 2013-07-31 14:45:28 »
Problem solved. Thank you so much Borde! You're a crack!

Thanks again, greetings