Author Topic: [FF8PC-Steam] FF8 Controller Buttons for PSX and Xbox360 (2015-01-13)  (Read 97034 times)

Blackwind121

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Just in case anyone here is still struggling with the wrong buttons showing up like I was, I edited the file in GIMP to make it show up with X as confirm, O as cancel, Triangle as Menu, and Square as the triple triad challenge button.
(If it doesn't show up automatically, the first link is what my controls look like and the second link is the actual picture you should drop into the sy/sysfld00 folder.)
I'm using a Steam Controller with everything mapped to keyboard buttons and this works for me! Hope this helps others because I know I was frustrated at the buttons not showing up how I wanted them to.

http://imgur.com/a/IZIJ1
http://imgur.com/a/yFDXV


Edit: When you save the image from imgur, make sure you save it as sysfld00_17 before you drop it into the sy/sysfld00 folder. It should save as PNG automatically but you'll need to set the name yourself.
« Last Edit: 2017-02-13 18:24:23 by Blackwind121 »

matosantos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Hello, the xbox 360 controller does not work, I've been working perfectly until today, it stays black screen.

BlueMeaniePlays

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Am I the only on who gets something a little weird when using a PS4 controller via USB? The O and X graphics  are switched (as in, when I press O on the config screen, it shows an X and vice versa). The same thing happens with the Square and Triangle Buttons

Water Max

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Am I the only on who gets something a little weird when using a PS4 controller via USB? The O and X graphics  are switched (as in, when I press O on the config screen, it shows an X and vice versa). The same thing happens with the Square and Triangle Buttons
I had the same problem too but I'm using the program DS4Windows so I managed make a unique controller profile which I called Final Fantasy VIII to change the controller's conversion to an XBOX 360 controller so that all the PS4 button graphics appear correctly in the game. I also fixed the problem with the dpad not responding at all by make them have the same controls as on the left stick and I changed L2, R2, share and options to where they should be in comparison to where they are on a PS1 controller.

captain-vodka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
I downloaded Seed Reborn 3.2, Tonberry 2.04, and and the CB Xbox controller but I still can't get it to work properly. Not too sure what I'm doing wrong. :(

Mcindus

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 642
  • Karma: 111
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
I downloaded Seed Reborn 3.2, Tonberry 2.04, and and the CB Xbox controller but I still can't get it to work properly. Not too sure what I'm doing wrong. :(

How does the game behave when you use the mods?  Are the buttons in the wrong place?  I need some more information before I can tell you how to fix your issue.

captain-vodka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
The game runs perfectly but it still shows up at B1-B12. Gonna try to make it easier on myself and try the Lunatic Pandora package on a fresh install then retry the controller mod to see if that works out better.

Edit: Alright, after adding Lunatic Pandora on a clean install the buttons will show up in the config menu but *only* if I hold X. And if I tab to desktop then come back the screen will be "stuck" of a character model or the special characters page.
« Last Edit: 2017-11-20 08:36:36 by captain-vodka »

Mcindus

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 642
  • Karma: 111
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
The game runs perfectly but it still shows up at B1-B12. Gonna try to make it easier on myself and try the Lunatic Pandora package on a fresh install then retry the controller mod to see if that works out better.

Edit: Alright, after adding Lunatic Pandora on a clean install the buttons will show up in the config menu but *only* if I hold X. And if I tab to desktop then come back the screen will be "stuck" of a character model or the special characters page.

Hm.  That's strange behavior.... what version of the mod are you using?  A HID version or a standard one?  Give me all of the possible specifics... controller model, os version, etc.

As far as the alt-tab issue.. that happens due to the cache sometimes... you just have to alt tab a couple more times, and it should go away.  Mavirick and JeMaCheHi were working on a new version, but since Mav has completely vanished off the planet (hehe), we might be waiting on that forever.

captain-vodka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Hm.  That's strange behavior.... what version of the mod are you using?  A HID version or a standard one?  Give me all of the possible specifics... controller model, os version, etc.

As far as the alt-tab issue.. that happens due to the cache sometimes... you just have to alt tab a couple more times, and it should go away.  Mavirick and JeMaCheHi were working on a new version, but since Mav has completely vanished off the planet (hehe), we might be waiting on that forever.

I'm using the standard Xbox mod, controller model 1403, Windows 10 64 bit, and whatever Lunatic Pandora gave me.

No biggie about the alt-tab though, I just didn't know if there was a fix for it or not.

Edit:
Wait, can I use a wireless 360 controller with an adapter or does it have to be wired? Or does it not matter??
« Last Edit: 2017-11-26 21:42:50 by captain-vodka »

Mcindus

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 642
  • Karma: 111
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
I'm using the standard Xbox mod, controller model 1403, Windows 10 64 bit, and whatever Lunatic Pandora gave me.

No biggie about the alt-tab though, I just didn't know if there was a fix for it or not.

Edit:
Wait, can I use a wireless 360 controller with an adapter or does it have to be wired? Or does it not matter??

It shouldn't matter... but you have to make sure the controller is connected before you run the launcher.  It sounds like the issue you're having is due to the keyboard being recognized 'first'.  If everything is plugged in and connected before you run the launcher (not just the game), then it should work just fine.

captain-vodka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
It shouldn't matter... but you have to make sure the controller is connected before you run the launcher.  It sounds like the issue you're having is due to the keyboard being recognized 'first'.  If everything is plugged in and connected before you run the launcher (not just the game), then it should work just fine.

Hrm..
It wasn't that but after removing it from E: and reinstalling to C: the mod seemed to work as intended. I'm not sure why it would do that but I'm in love with the controller mod now.
Thank you! (: