Author Topic: [FF7PC-98/Steam] Multiple mods and Modding Tool-The Reunion [R06d]  (Read 1703692 times)

oblongsausage

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
I'm putting the ff7 psx ending back into ff7 pc [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GPvwBac6sMc]  - this will mean recording a new FMV of starfield and various additions to code - to make music play, keep the loop, and play the fmv.
But it's doable.  I'm studying the game end code to allow for it.

Just curious: what currently happens with the ending on the current Steam version with Reunion installed?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
With or without is the same - the game closes down.  I haven't touched the code, so it's completely unaltered.

oblongsausage

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
So there's no star FMV like in the PSX version? I haven't actually finished a PC playthrough yet.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Don't make me quote my own post haha :P

There is no FMV in PSX version either - it's a looping animation at the end.  For PC, an FMV will be needed.

sodx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Made an account just because I've really been wanting to play this. Having the same issue stated from the 24th, Tifa just running into the middle of the tower when tryin to walk to Barrett before the destroy Sector 7. Been trying everything I can think of to get past it but I can't.

The party slot swap did the trick for me, too.

You tried switching her party slot? That fixes it for me.

A thing I noticed in the first Aeris flashback at her house; her new child model doesn't seem to be used for me (with model overhaul on), no idea why. Ends up with the xbox huge original model.

I also did not have her child model show it, it was the chibi/SD form. I had just assumed the model did not exist/was not finished.

Timber

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 383
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
need save file for the cid issue and perhaps a vid?

Apologies I saved over it, you could try the 'Corel prison after boss' save from this:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Gamingsaves/comments/1l1nvv/final_fantasy_vii_7_all_pc_versions_save/

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
That took a long time to finalize.  Had to figure out a lot of stuff to make my own module run at the end and get FMV to loop and free and so on. But it's done.

Next, I'll record a starfield FMV.


Code: [Select]
it sets looping flag based on movie ID - for example >

cmp dword ptr [ebp+0C],14
je 0040B035
cmp dword ptr [ebp+0C],15
je 0040B035
cmp dword ptr [ebp+0C],17
je 0040B035
cmp dword ptr [ebp+0C],1C
jne 0040B04B
mov [ebp-00000208],00000001

Where 14, 15, 17, 1C are movie IDs.  (15 is one of the last fmvs)  - course it also checks the disk too.  2A is also looped from code above it.

The value is then ebp+c  in prepare movie function.
2A is disc 2 - very likely the water screen FMV.  All others are disc 3.
Anyway that concludes that
ultimately 9a0e20 is the looping flag when everything is processed
« Last Edit: 2020-01-25 11:01:42 by DLPB »

Timber

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 383
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
That's great, I had actually forgotten that the starfield was in the game until you mentioned it. Brings back memories of how I felt after my first playthrough.

Also can I just say, well done on fixing Gongaga! Those fields always confused me, it makes so much more sense now.

Reunion is well on it's way to becoming the definitive version of FF7.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
DynamixDJ was the one who brought that to my attention :)


>

http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=11992.msg179508#msg179508

It's a bad port, Dan.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-25 11:31:47 by DLPB »

Timber

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 383
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Confirmed this only happens when New Translation is enabled:

In Cosmo Canyon, Barrett is standing in a room talking about how avalanche started. After the initial conversation, if you try to talk to him again, you can't. He just stands there and doesn't respond.

Here is the save (which is after the initial conversation):

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sR8JbfmV2QR52I-sju8rbdf7eps_JCkz/view?usp=sharing

Just load the first save and walk up the stairs and into the top room and try to talk to him.


DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Isn't that normal?  I may have added that so you don't get repeated information.

Also things like

cosin1_1   Barrett can gain infinite Love Points.   Yes   Luksy   DLPB   R05


Is any dialogue missing?  If not, it's not a bug.  If you can't talk to a character and get the same information twice, that's not a bug, basically - it's a fix.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-26 04:36:20 by DLPB »

Timber

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 383
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Isn't that normal?  I may have added that so you don't get repeated information.

Well it's definitely not normal - it's inconsistent with every other NPC interaction in the game, which is why I raised it.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
He's not an NPC  - and more than that, he's just finished a long speech.  There's no bug there unless dialogue is missing.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile

e2zippo

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Awesome work DLPB!  :D

Salk

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 500
  • Karma: 14
    • View Profile
Good job with the starfield! ;)

Reunion is becoming more and more of a "must-have" modification.

magitek

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Loving the R06!

Is there a way to the turbo/speed not be limited to the fps? If I enable vsync there's no change in battles if is already at 60fps, but if I disable vsync screen tearing is all over the place making the game almost unplayable. Can you make the vsync disable when you activate the turbo and re-enable when it is deactivated? If not, can you suggest any other way/program to make this functional? Tried with cheat engine, but it's still limited by vsync.

As a suggestion, you could make the turbo/speed as a toggle on and off and the velocity (2x,4x,8x) set on the .ini. When using this feature a lot, now you have to circle through the options to disable and it would be much simpler as an on/off option.

Can something be done to use the triggers on a xinput as L2/R2?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
I'll see what can be done

Ryan76903

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Hello! I made an account here just to say Thank You So Much for all the work you have put into making this incredible mod / upgrade. My fiancee has never seen FF7 before, and I've been playing with Reunion + Remako mods so she can have the best visual and narrative experience possible. It's a truly awesome way to first experience the game, and it wouldn't be possible without everything you've done. She and I both are as grateful as can be!

I have of course run into some of the peculiarities that others have already mentioned (most recently the Group Room stuck character in Wall Market), as well as some others that might be all my own (I can't get any Turbo / Speed Multiplier or Default Run to work, for instance - possibly side effects of Remako? If anyone else has info on it I'm certainly curious). I have also spent time reading through the thread (sweet job fixing up the ending starfield scene!) and the Google Spreadsheet detailing all the bugs and fixes, and it makes me excited for R06b's release since it looks like it'll contain most of the fixes everyone has noted so far.

On that - has R06b been released and we just missed / overlooked it, or is it just still work-in-progress? If we didn't simply miss the release, were you projecting any specific release date? We know greatness takes time, and we certainly are patient and capable of waiting for your polished work. We're both eager to play and appreciative to have the opportunity to enjoy FF7 in the best form it's ever been presented. Seriously, thanks again!

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
There's no way to do it, sadly.  Vsync can't be toggled. TrueOdin is looking into that but it doesn't seem to be the case.

So for now, options:

1. Get a monitor that has a high refresh rate so vsync will cap higher
2. Disable vsync.  It's not so bad in full screen mode?




DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
@Ryan. 

Thanks :)

You'll know when R06b is released because this thread will be updated.  You won't be able to miss it.

magitek

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
There's no way to do it, sadly.  Vsync can't be toggled. TrueOdin is looking into that but it doesn't seem to be the case.

So for now, options:

1. Get a monitor that has a high refresh rate so vsync will cap higher
2. Disable vsync.  It's not so bad in full screen mode?

I'm playing on a TV, so that's a limitation, and yes it's that bad even on full screen. Sometimes looks ok, but suddenly there's screen tearing on the middle of screen.

Even so, thanks a lot for the fast response and for looking into it.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Is your monitor refresh rate 60 hz or a multiple of it?

magitek

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
60 hz

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • Karma: 276
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
I'm trying to fix

30.Jan.2020   NotAkam   Core   Yuffie's Blood Sacrifice / Bloodfest Limit break can crash the game and cause audio to cut out.   

before releasing R06b.


Code: [Select]
5256.SetVolume [Channel 42, Volume 127]
5256.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 42, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5256.SetVolume [Channel 43, Volume 127]
5256.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 43, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5276.SetVolume [Channel 46, Volume 127]
5276.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 46, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5276.SetVolume [Channel 47, Volume 127]
5276.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 47, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5312.SetVolume [Channel 50, Volume 127]
5312.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 50, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5312.SetVolume [Channel 51, Volume 127]
5312.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 51, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5340.SetVolume [Channel 54, Volume 127]
5340.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 54, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5340.SetVolume [Channel 55, Volume 127]
5340.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 55, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5384.SetVolume [Channel 58, Volume 127]
5384.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 58, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5384.SetVolume [Channel 59, Volume 127]
5384.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 59, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5408.SetVolume [Channel 62, Volume 127]
5408.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 62, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5408.SetVolume [Channel 63, Volume 127]
5408.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 63, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5452.SetVolume [Channel 66, Volume 127]
5452.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 66, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5452.SetVolume [Channel 67, Volume 127]
5452.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 67, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5508.SetVolume [Channel 70, Volume 127]
5508.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 70, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5508.SetVolume [Channel 71, Volume 127]
5508.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 71, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5540.SetVolume [Channel 74, Volume 127]
5540.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 74, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5540.SetVolume [Channel 75, Volume 127]
5540.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 75, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5588.SetVolume [Channel 78, Volume 127]
5588.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 78, Balance 64, Effect: 345]
5588.SetVolume [Channel 79, Volume 127]
5588.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 79, Balance 64, Effect: 322]
5824.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 11, Balance 64, Effect: 103]
6360.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 11, Balance 64, Effect: 103]
6884.SetMemoryEffect [Channel 11, Balance 64, Effect: 103]

Channel 79!??  That's suspicious.  This is related to the audio entirely.


--fixed it.
« Last Edit: 2020-02-03 18:07:47 by DLPB »