Author Topic: [FF7PC-98/Steam] Multiple mods and Modding Framework-The Reunion [R06f]  (Read 1914289 times)

obesebear

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3349
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
as i am nearing the endgame, i have been experimenting with 60fps battles and a few other things

when fighting diamond weapon with 60fps set to either 1 or 2, the audio for his stomp attack is very out of sync (its sound effects when he is walking up, not the actual stomp)

also when 60fps is set to 2 (interpolated), Big Brawl for cid is set to ludicrous speed, lol.  Sometimes it wont even show cid leave his original spot, it will just be a close-up of cid and then the enemy dies, havent tested with no interpolation

both of these issues go away when 60fps battles is turned off

So, Diamond weapon is likely going to have to be something for NFITC to look into.  I'm fairly certain the sounds are triggered by the animation (or a frame of a certain animation) so Diamond weapons 10th frame is now his 30th but the sound is still playing on the 10th.   I don't know how to decipher the AB file, but my guess would be the solutions is in there somewhere.

As for Cid, I have no idea where is Big brawl limit is.   I'm going to have to dump my magic.lgp and look around.  Seems to me it might be hidden somewhere.  Once I find it, I'll interpolate and send to DLPB

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Possibly in the "ff7" subfolder in magic.lgp

Kyrith

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
1. An explanation of the bug

So essentially, when I plug my laptop into a TV via HDMI and have The Reunion enabled, all gameplay and menu audio goes silent. FMV audio still plays, but nothing else as far as I can tell. So I'll hear the start-up logo sound effects, but then when I get to the main menu there's no 'bleep bleep' as I move the cursor, and upon loading my save file, there's no music or sound effects of any kind.

This is not an issue through the laptop's own speakers, or even through the low grade speakers I tried plugging in through the aux port, and this is not an issue when The Reunion is disabled.

I have also confirmed that the issue is specific to HDMI somehow. When using the same TV/speakers via an analog cable (and using HDMI only for the video component), I am able to get gameplay sounds. So Something is going on with Reunion and HDMI (don't worry, I have tried two different HDMI cables, so it's not just an issue with the particular cable).

2. Does the bug happen at same point more than once?

It doesn't seem to be localized to a specific place. I tried various places throughout the opening of the game (train, Mako reactor, space outside Tifa's bar), and they were all silent....

As per my issue above (more details provided), I have now tested the game with The Reunion on another TV via HDMI and the problem of no sound in-game (but sound during cutscenes) persists on that TV as well.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Require app.log, reunion.log, audio.log - as first post.

Orichalcon

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: 19
  • From first to last: The peak is never passed.
    • View Profile
another one:

     -with 60fps battles set to 1 the status effect slow has the stop animation for all my characters, they looked stopped, but can act and are just slowed, i can repeat this by just casting slow on a teammate, and slow works normally when 60fps battles is turned off

Kyrith

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Require app.log, reunion.log, audio.log - as first post.

Can't tell, was this in reference to me? My logs are provided in the og comment I was quoting! Sorry for the confusion

Here they are again though:

3. App.log (found in root folder)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Z43v7nUhjiE9QOuNOCvG4hFOJh_B8xzq/view?usp=sharing

4. Reunion.log (found in The_Reunion folder)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1itvaMJqUj4LZAvKJBYJ2Jj9L5OHxOMhV/view?usp=sharing

5. crash.dmp (found in root folder)

There was no crash so I don't think this file exists

6. Your save file from just before the crash or hang

https://drive.google.com/file/d/18rilzefgZuL4zHHTzRRBfuP5Qne_FumS/view?usp=sharing

(If that was not in reference to me, then my sincerest apologies)
« Last Edit: 2020-03-23 03:01:32 by Kyrith »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
@Orichalcon
Do you have a video to illustrate it?  I haven't seen it before.

Kyrith

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Here's a link to my Google drive video showcasing the issue (sorry for the poor quality): https://photos.app.goo.gl/ihapGPPWt4MXvf2D8

And here's audio.log: https://drive.google.com/file/d/11QAA262UE7bVg0l9L9aceJJ-LtZTMXWx/view?usp=sharing

That video should be shareable publicly (tested that via a friend opening it), lemme know if I messed that up.

Orichalcon

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: 19
  • From first to last: The peak is never passed.
    • View Profile
@Orichalcon
Do you have a video to illustrate it?  I haven't seen it before.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17xxPHDzogYoXPalvG9WX-a68OZN-CTc1/view?usp=sharing

this enemy shown doing it is how i figured it out, but i then was curious if it was just this enemy move or the status effect slow, so i slowed a teammate in the next battle and the same thing happened

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Are you *sure* this status is slow and not stop?  Check submenu for the status.

Orichalcon

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: 19
  • From first to last: The peak is never passed.
    • View Profile
Are you *sure* this status is slow and not stop?  Check submenu for the status.

100%

this move from this enemy slows as normal when i turn off 60fps battles, and also i can attack normally and the time bar fills as normal with the animation like that the whole time

and also i casted slow from the time materia on cid and the same thing happened

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
I need you to double check the status as you play.  When it stops, look at the status IN game.  It's likely a bug.

Orichalcon

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: 19
  • From first to last: The peak is never passed.
    • View Profile
I need you to double check the status as you play.  When it stops, look at the status IN game.  It's likely a bug.

this is something i have been wondering, how do i check status effects in-game? select just seems to bring up the name, how do i check what status effect a character is under on the battle gui?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Press Square / Switch if using New Translation.

If not, the old way was to try using antidote/elixir etc on yourself. A box will pop up with the status.

Orichalcon

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: 19
  • From first to last: The peak is never passed.
    • View Profile
Press Square / Switch if using New Translation.

If not, the old way was to try using antidote/elixir etc on yourself. A box will pop up with the status.

aye yaye yaye, just square the whole time...

anyway: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ne84KMA3OuZniHr2voSchicqj_9KJfSj/view?usp=sharing

edit: it doesnt happen every time, but more than 50% of the time since i discovered it, also i havent left this underground tunnel and tested that either for the record, nor have i tested for mode 2
« Last Edit: 2020-03-23 03:58:05 by Orichalcon »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
i'll investigate.  And definitely doesn't happen with 60fps off?

Orichalcon

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: 19
  • From first to last: The peak is never passed.
    • View Profile
i'll investigate.  And definitely doesn't happen with 60fps off?

Correct, has never happened with it off, and i've played the majority of the game with it off

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
Other news.. how has texture issues been with this latest hotfix?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
@Orichalcon

pause also corrects the issue intermittently while stop is applied.  So... it's 100% related to 60fps

-- It's linked to the missing effect issue.  Something is being altered slightly because of the timing of the pause based frame limiter.
« Last Edit: 2020-03-23 06:14:21 by DLPB »

skyhawk

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
As per my issue above (more details provided), I have now tested the game with The Reunion on another TV via HDMI and the problem of no sound in-game (but sound during cutscenes) persists on that TV as well.
Does everything else work as expected when connected to HDMI? Windows sounds, video playback, other games?  I'm connected via HDMI audio to my external receiver and everything (including FF7) works as expected for me.

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
@Orichalcon

pause also corrects the issue intermittently while stop is applied.  So... it's 100% related to 60fps

-- It's linked to the missing effect issue.  Something is being altered slightly because of the timing of the pause based frame limiter.

OK rather hilariously...  there's a counter and depending on what value it has will determine certain effects.  Take Slow:

movsx edx,byte ptr [00BFD0E4]  // value of counter
and edx,01
test edx,edx
je 00424842 
mov eax,[ebp+14] 

The problem is that now we're using frame limiter based on pause, this section of code is being seen 1/4 times.   So values may be

0, 4, 8, 12  ... and then slow will cause animation to stop because what it expects is

1 ,2, 3, 4  -


So it's either always calling the code... or always not calling it.  Rather than calling once every 2 frames.


There will be another counter causing the issue with missing effects...  the effect will be called every frame - or not at all - instead of whatever.
« Last Edit: 2020-03-23 07:23:33 by DLPB »

usb

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
True Odin has resolved and the code has been added to my fork also.

thank you very much

skyhawk

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
So it's either always calling the code... or always not calling it.  Rather than calling once every 2 frames.
Might something like this be responsible for the sometimes missing / always not-flashing gunfire effects?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
that's what i just said above  ;D
« Last Edit: 2020-03-23 17:23:13 by DLPB »

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 10636
  • Karma: 249
  • The ascension of the ordinary man
    • View Profile
02.Dec.2016   imagelesskink   Menu Enhancement   Certain models and effects can overlap the battle menu.   PRIORITY

I had a look at this and the news isn't good.  Because the visible area is now expanded, no checks were done to ensure Z position for models.   The only solution I can see is to change Z of EVERY menu item to draw on top of models.  The problem is while I can do this for barrier graphic and so on, making the menu and menu borders do the same isn't as simple.  There's no existing Z parameter for it that I can see.

I may need to seek help elsewhere.  I had a look at the model stuff and located where aali's dll drawing the models, but that code is well beyond me and i'm not sure that would fix the issue at any rate.