Author Topic: [FF8PC-Steam] BerryMapper- texture replacement for Tonberry mod (2014-12-15)  (Read 287187 times)

LeonhartGR

  • *
  • Posts: 2524
  • ~Whatever...~ Enjoy life!
    • View Profile
    • LeonhartGR Productions

olearyf2525

  • *
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
LOL!

How about this one?

More world texture progress!




It seems like I may have made things a shade too olive... ;)

Saw this and started singing
 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2VCwBzGdPM

Crestian

  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
I have all the files! and its the weekend! Textures incoming....



Good work guys.

Mcindus

  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
    • Lunatic Pandora
How did you get different hash codes for the world map? Berry just gives me the same codes..



Also heres original textures for world map and a battle scene separated and x4 res for artists all you gotta do is put a new texture on top. If you want to upres them differently I only used nearest neighbor so you can just downscale them and upscale however you want.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/lo9wtflxf1e4rzr/Tonberry%20ready%20ff8.rar?dl=0

-some- of the codes are the same.  I don't know why you're getting the same code for everything.  are those texl files the original bitmaps?

ALSO - I can't seem to get summons to load with new textures.  I have hashes and obj codes and i've tried with just hashcodes, with just objmap codes and with both.  I use the proper codes for top/bottom loading, etc.  Anyone have any clue where I might be going wrong?  Mortael? Shunsq?  Will this be any different than loading characters?


OOPS! I figured it out.




Made him purple to make sure the texture was working!
Shiva's going to be sexy.
Hashing these should be easier than I thought.  I'm going to make a package with all of the summons hashed for upscaling.  I probably won't upscale them myself (this is crazy!) but who knows?

***Update ***
I only have the sea and the coast to upscale and then I'm going to release a Balamb Worldmap Upscale for you guys to enjoy!
« Last Edit: 2014-12-20 00:37:54 by Mcindus »

Aavock

  • *
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Awesome job guys!

Don't know if someone noticed before but PSX textures are better than PC as for the worldmap;  I've been looking in the world.fs file and there is 2 kinds of worldmap textures, one is low res and the other is 2 times bigger; the road doesn't even have borders... is the PC version uses the low res textures only ?


Mcindus

  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
    • Lunatic Pandora
Awesome job guys!

Don't know if someone noticed before but PSX textures are better than PC as for the worldmap;  I've been looking in the world.fs file and there is 2 kinds of worldmap textures, one is low res and the other is 2 times bigger; the road doesn't even have borders... is the PC version uses the low res textures only ?


The low res original is this:


Whereas the PC version has 3/4 of that page upscaled as 3 different files separated by the 4 quadrants.  For some reason, the top right corner quadrant doesn't seem to have an upscaled version... maybe it's in the PSX version (the road too?) Or maybe they updated it for japanese and not for English/everyone else?

As Kaldarasha has mentioned several times, the Walkmesh is also messed up somehow on the PC version... they are either doubled up over themselves OR there is some other glitch.  I've noticed that every archway and 'curve' in the game on the worldmap seems to have the walkmesh go crazy and fold itself upwards into the left top corner of the texture block.

« Last Edit: 2014-12-20 07:18:44 by Mcindus »

Kaldarasha

  • *
  • Posts: 2442
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Quote
As Kaldarasha has mentioned several times, the Walkmesh is also messed up somehow on the PC version... they are either doubled up over themselves OR there is some other glitch.  I've noticed that every archway and 'curve' in the game on the worldmap seems to have the walkmesh go crazy and fold itself upwards into the left top corner of the texture block.

It's my only explanation why the UV is messed up.
Some progress:





If you look at the area around 4 you can clearly see that the 'quad' UV mesh is broken by strange placed tris, so the tile map is wrongly placed on this.
The texture is properly the same as on psx, but it looks like that the UV is smaller as the tile texture and that's might be the reason why the textures aren't displayed seamless.

Mcindus

  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
    • Lunatic Pandora
Hey guys!

Merry early Christmas!

These are the GFs!  Have fun upscaling these babies!

I have found, named, and hashed them to make it as easy as possible to upscale! Remember to upscale the file 4x (to 1024px) and save as .png if you want to see it!  All of the file names correspond to the appropriate files (head,body,tail,wing,etc) and hashcodes.

Here's the file!

GF Textures Low Res

Code: [Select]
sum_axbd1_13,15935377769621977511
sum_axbd2_13,15971406566640942502
sum_axbd3_13,8022270368522877477
sum_axbd4_13,17245642405376604708
sum_bmbdy_13,15932217990091329690
sum_bmhd_13,7757904884579093101
sum_bmtl_13,7757904884548946541
sum_bmwng_13,14779296210602381466
sum_br1bdy_13,8464346616054501679
sum_br2bdy_13,11336235803404490027
sum_brhd_13,9180427752882653487
sum_cblbdy_13,5063725404343096626
sum_cblhd_13,5649193356438132022
sum_cbrsbdy_13,2762481545044277883
sum_cbrshd_13,2762481545044277883
sum_cbrstl_13,7842273896358048938
sum_ctbd_13,7853509650918636627
sum_dblbdy_13,6512026207192540327
sum_dblhd_13,6584083938669388967
sum_dblwg_13,16638888973858463546
sum_dblwg2_13,16638889523614277434
sum_dtbd1_13,9032173104019760426
sum_dtbd2_13,8450254200304383590
sum_dtbd3_13,8450254200304383590
sum_dthd_13,9032137919647409450
sum_ednbdy_13,9190349637454457363
sum_ednbdy_14,9190349637454457363
sum_ednbdy_15,9190349637454457363
sum_ednbdy_16,9190349637454457363
sum_ednbdy_17,9190349637454457363
sum_ednbdy_18,9190349637454457363
sum_ednbdy_19,9190349637454457363
sum_ednfc_13,15362752834859918522
sum_ednfc_14,15362752834859918522
sum_ednfc_15,15362752834859918522
sum_ednfc_16,15362752834859918522
sum_ednhd_13,16557192545203745110
sum_ednlt_13,15362752800495920307
sum_ednst_13,17133653280327299670
sum_ednwng_13,9190349637454457371
sum_ifbdy_13,7230199162327160154
sum_ifhd_13,7230200812534157786
sum_lvhd_13,6227781700387628843
sum_lvbdy_13,6804238604534572843
sum_pnbdy_13,7802028211296754859
sum_pnhd_13,18209413859569354283
sum_pnsc_13,7802027111785135275
sum_quezbody_13,8536139567466345131
sum_queztail_13,6806441483047646774
sum_quezwing_13,17759511599891903163
sum_shvabdy_13,8489889433990430059
sum_shvahd_13,8489907026176474475
sum_shvahd_14,8489907026176474475
sum_shvahd_15,8489907026176474475
sum_srnbdy_13,15180664260399887786
sum_srnhrp_13,15180724732432117162
sum_srnwng_13,14761505877821443511
sum_tbft_13,12797980175438140837
sum_tbhd_13,8021278812566934005

Some codes happen multiple times - this is due to the texture having an animation.  Not sure how these animations will really work out, but if you guys have squall's eyes blinking with the main character replacement mod, then this should be the same concept.  Let me know if you have any ideas :)

Happy Modding!

HOLY CRAP I just made a huge breakthrough. I think. It's tested positively so far anyway.
If I'm right, I can unpack the .tim and .tex files from the game and put them through berrymapper!  This means certain files will be MUCH easier to hash... we won't have to depend on the 'debug' process in Tonberry for a lot of the game files!
« Last Edit: 2014-12-20 11:03:43 by Mcindus »

eXistenZe

  • *
  • Posts: 255
    • View Profile
This is progressing so fast that I come here twice a day just to check the awesomeness of this...

Great work...

JeMaCheHi

  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • You can just call me J!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel :D
This is progressing so fast that I come here twice a day just to check the awesomeness of this...

Great work...

+1  ;D

Encore

  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Through what program you are improving texture? =)

renginered

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Through what program you are improving texture? =)

I Think most guys are using photoshop. Any way please start your own thread if you have questions on modding.

Sorry, off topic here.

Just wanted to point out the awesome work being done here!

Although i have found some bugs, it appears sometimes my npc's get retextured. Ill double check my objmap.csv.

And if anyone was wondering, tonberry does work under linux using wine. :-D

Mcindus

  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
    • Lunatic Pandora
I posted a release for HorizonPack v1.0 - a world texture replacement pack.  Check it out. Use it ;)

Shunsq

  • *
  • Posts: 140
  • 20 years to mod a game, that's insanely long
    • View Profile
Hi Mcindus,
There is now a link to Horizon pack on first page ! To your paintbrushes texture modders!

olearyf2525

  • *
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
Okay so I'm using all the hashcodes from this thread as well as McIndus new textures and I'm having two issues. One is the bottom half of Squalls/Mago's new texture will use the old texture in some spots. So far I've seen this in Dr Kadiowaki's office in the window room. As well as in Squall's dorm. Secondly if I alt+tab and try to alt+tab back into the game  I can't the graphics are all messed up all I can hear is the noise of me moving when I try to move I can't see anything.

FatedCourage

  • *
  • Posts: 337
  • I'll never regret knowing you.
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
Okay so I'm using all the hashcodes from this thread as well as McIndus new textures and I'm having two issues. One is the bottom half of Squalls/Mago's new texture will use the old texture in some spots. So far I've seen this in Dr Kadiowaki's office in the window room. As well as in Squall's dorm. Secondly if I alt+tab and try to alt+tab back into the game  I can't the graphics are all messed up all I can hear is the noise of me moving when I try to move I can't see anything.

Make sure the names of your textures match the name of your hashcodes. Like, the hash name is sqbody_13. So make the sure the texture is named that as well.

olearyf2525

  • *
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
Make sure the names of your textures match the name of your hashcodes. Like, the hash name is sqbody_13. So make the sure the texture is named that as well.

I'm using Mortael's Squall textures and there is no folder called sqbody there is a sqpant should i rename that?

Edit: Also when your about to embark on your first mission to dollet after Cid gives his speech he is a pixelated blob/mess, like it's really bad is this normal? Should I turn on linear filtering? I don't have it on.

I was able to workaround the alt+tabbing issue by just doing it multiple times and quickly.
« Last Edit: 2014-12-22 21:32:20 by olearyf2525 »

FatedCourage

  • *
  • Posts: 337
  • I'll never regret knowing you.
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
I'm using Mortael's Squall textures and there is no folder called sqbody there is a sqpant should i rename that?

Yes, just rename the folder sqbody and then rename the texture inside that is sqpant_13 to sqbody_13. I made that same mistake.

I've ran into Cid looking like that long before using the textures. Not sure why he looks like that. No, linear filtering will not fix it.

Mcindus

  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
    • Lunatic Pandora
Edit: Also when your about to embark on your first mission to dollet after Cid gives his speech he is a pixelated blob/mess, like it's really bad is this normal? Should I turn on linear filtering? I don't have it on.

Lol that's because he's rendered as a background image... and they were way less resolution than the character models...
Same issue with any NPC that doesn't move in a scene (like in your classroom at the beginning of garden)

If someone wants to find these NPCs and then use PuPu to paste new images of NPCs over them, this would help the overall appeal of the game.  One of the only things that truly looks poop.

JeMaCheHi

  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • You can just call me J!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel :D
Re: [FF8-steam] Character texture replacement
« Reply #219 on: 2014-12-24 11:25:49 »
That exact ones? Nope, the field textures and battle textures are different ones. We'd need to hash the battle texture and design its own one.

By the way, I can hash some textures for you guys, I've been making some tests and I think I got it. A sample pic:



As you can see it's just a placeholder, I'm not good at graphic design so I won't even try it xD

@Shunsq, your Berrymapper works like a charm, by the way.

Hi everyone. Mcindus and me are trying to replace the clouds in the worldmap but they are restored to original ones when you go into some cities or to the Ragnarok bridge and then return to the worldmap. However, it doesn't happen when you go into some others (the garden for example, the static garden, no the driven one).

I'm using the objmap code since it works, but hash1map code will also work. Any combination of the two codes will make this problem disappear.

Well, I'll leave you the codes so you can do your testings:
  • objmap code:
    wmclouds_b00_13,4210753023
  • hashmap code:
    wmclouds_b00_13,9223372036446845695

I used the second hashcode Berrymapper gives because the other seems to correspond to the world map. I don't understand anything  :o
« Last Edit: 2014-12-24 14:48:50 by JeMaCheHi »

Mcindus

  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
    • Lunatic Pandora
Also, so far this mod only replaces Squall, yes- I am currently working on Quistis, and hopefully by the end of next week will have the texture completed and hashed. I have a feeling this will take a good amount of time, so bare with!

I have a map texture to replace the original one as well.. Not sure if I can use it IG because I haven't asked for permission yet, and I haven't worked out how to get it working as of yet.



I think I figured it out, Mortael.

Poked around at some hashes and then set to some photoshop smashing to make a derivative work to post for fun.




Hash codes:
wm_worldmap_13,18446744073707977386
wm_worldmap2_13,18446744073706928818
wm_worldmaptsp_13,18446744073707978427

worldmap2 should just be a copy of worldmap, but i separated them to show that they are pulled up in different instances. you could technicallly just name them both wm_worldmap_13.png and it would work great.
worldmaptsp is a transparency layer that I haven't messed with yet, but feel free to let us know what to do if you figure it out!

For testing:


Merry Christmas!
« Last Edit: 2014-12-25 19:21:32 by Mcindus »

JeMaCheHi

  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • You can just call me J!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel :D
Oh god, that map looks GORGEOUS. I can't wait to see this finished...

Mcindus

  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Artist, Modder, Musician.
    • View Profile
    • Lunatic Pandora
It's my only explanation why the UV is messed up.
If you look at the area around 4 you can clearly see that the 'quad' UV mesh is broken by strange placed tris, so the tile map is wrongly placed on this.
The texture is properly the same as on psx, but it looks like that the UV is smaller as the tile texture and that's might be the reason why the textures aren't displayed seamless.

Is there any way to increase the UV size to match the PSX version?  As I replace textures, the walkmesh errors become increasingly more obvious.

Aavock

  • *
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Is there any way to increase the UV size to match the PSX version?

Wow, that would be amazing Mcindus! :-o

FatedCourage

  • *
  • Posts: 337
  • I'll never regret knowing you.
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
Been testing your map Mcindus. I really like it.



But oddly enough, it only seems to work when it feels like it at times.