Author Topic: Issues with ff7 bootleg  (Read 778 times)

whiteben

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Issues with ff7 bootleg
« on: 2016-04-11 16:12:38 »
I have issues with framerate in battles, text and the game crashes when dialogue boxes shows up.

Spoiler: show






The text on battles looks fine but it looks awful in menus.

P.S: English isn't my first language so I'm sorry if I made some mistakes.

Yuffie1983

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with ff7 bootleg
« Reply #1 on: 2016-04-11 16:26:48 »
If you are using bootleg that modding tool is no longer supported sorry. 7th Heaven is the tool to be using now more flexible easier to update and turn mods of and on.

http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=15520.0

http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=16587.0

http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=15902.0

whiteben

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with ff7 bootleg
« Reply #2 on: 2016-04-11 16:31:39 »
Oops, sorry, I meant 7th heaven


Yuffie1983

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with ff7 bootleg
« Reply #3 on: 2016-04-11 18:33:52 »
Oops, sorry, I meant 7th heaven



If that is the case what is the issue, plus have to checked the F&Q.

Jotaro

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: 2
  • Star Platinum
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with ff7 bootleg
« Reply #4 on: 2016-04-11 22:42:22 »
Did you install Reunion R04? I tried installing that with 7thHeaven once, and I had issues similar to these.
If not, are you using the default ff7.exe? If you use a different one without the respective mods (or, alternatively, using the default .exe with incompatible mods), there will be errors.
Also, could you post your mod load order and APP.log?

eXistenZe

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with ff7 bootleg
« Reply #5 on: 2016-04-12 17:44:03 »
I think that happens when you select the menu overhaul in the mod options but do not use the ff7_mo.exe