Author Topic: Choose which characters are in battle  (Read 1184 times)

samourai23

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Choose which characters are in battle
« on: 2018-01-17 13:04:00 »
Hi, since forever, I’ve wanted to be able to play as Cloud and Sephiroth and nobody else in battles throughout the whole game. I’d like it to be that way in the menu as well if possible.

But making it that way all the time will stuck the game or even crash it at the first field event happening.

So how can I get Cloud and genuine Sephiroth in every battles in the game (whether Cloud should be here or not), and have them visible in the menu too ? (Which implies being able to change their materias, equipment etc) ?

But have the ordinary party elsewhere so there's no field crash/issues ?

Thanks for your help ! :)
« Last Edit: 2018-01-17 14:08:42 by samourai23 »

hay

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 1
  • If I had a buggy, I'd cross the southern desert
    • View Profile
    • The Gold Saucer Maintenance Crew
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #1 on: 2018-01-29 12:55:33 »
Pretty similar yeah. While I've been out of modding game for the past some years I still recall that inserting Sephiroth into the game required removal of Vincent because character slots and we don't want to end in the middle of invalid memory. You'd have to do some heavy swapping, I assume interface would update itself accordingly.

samourai23

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #2 on: 2018-01-29 13:12:01 »
But assume I never were to get Vincent, then Sephiroth would always be available right ?
How can I just tell the game to always load Sephiroth as 2nd character in battles and menu ?

I’ve seen this game shark code :

https://www.supercheats.com/playstation/final-fantasy-vii/14873/uso-option/

Could that be done on the PC version from 1997 ?

Cause that would do really !
« Last Edit: 2018-01-29 13:14:31 by samourai23 »

hay

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 1
  • If I had a buggy, I'd cross the southern desert
    • View Profile
    • The Gold Saucer Maintenance Crew
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #3 on: 2018-01-29 20:48:42 »
Yeah, you could put Sephiroth in Vincents place if you're not using him. Try this http://home.eyesonff.com/showthread.php/134139-Sephiroth-CAN-be-used-in-FFVII!!!!

samourai23

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #4 on: 2018-01-31 08:53:09 »
Thing is I play on PC, so I can’t use gameshark codes

hay

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 1
  • If I had a buggy, I'd cross the southern desert
    • View Profile
    • The Gold Saucer Maintenance Crew
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #5 on: 2018-01-31 09:46:40 »
Yeah, my bad.

samourai23

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #6 on: 2018-01-31 09:58:34 »
But isn’t there a way to turn PSX codes into PC ones somehow ? I mean shouldn’t the USO menu be in PC as well ?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9267
  • Karma: 302
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #7 on: 2018-01-31 10:18:47 »
Nope.  It doesn't work like that. Different cpu language - different memory addresses. The math is almost same, but you have to find the new code locations or addresses.

samourai23

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #8 on: 2018-01-31 10:35:38 »
What about cheat engine ? Is it known what address controls which character is in slot 2 and 3 ? On battle as well as in menu ?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9267
  • Karma: 302
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #9 on: 2018-01-31 10:49:07 »
I've added the ability to change slots already in Ochu.  It's pretty easy to find the addresses and the Savemap is online too :)

However, changing characters in battle is not as trivial.

samourai23

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #10 on: 2018-01-31 11:00:29 »
What is Ochu ? Does it allow character changes ingame ? In menus I mean

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9267
  • Karma: 302
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #11 on: 2018-01-31 11:13:07 »
Yes :) See tools.

samourai23

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #12 on: 2018-01-31 11:21:26 »
Thing is I own the French 1.02 exe version, will that still work ? :/

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9267
  • Karma: 302
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #13 on: 2018-01-31 11:25:03 »
Nope. :P  Ochu is English only. But I think a better idea is to just convert the exe text of english version into french and then a whole lot more mods and tools will likely work for you. 

samourai23

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #14 on: 2018-01-31 11:28:18 »
I don’t understand, what do you mean « convert the exe text of English to French » ?

DLPB

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 9267
  • Karma: 302
  • For I realized that God's a young man, too.
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #15 on: 2018-01-31 12:19:44 »
I mean use the English 1.02 exe and convert the text in it to French using touphscript.  But you'd need to rename the french program files to their english equivalents. This will be easier when my dll is released.

hay

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 1
  • If I had a buggy, I'd cross the southern desert
    • View Profile
    • The Gold Saucer Maintenance Crew
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #16 on: 2018-01-31 13:20:46 »
Any estimates when that dll will ship? Hype train has left the station.

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2272
  • Karma: 135
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: Choose which characters are in battle
« Reply #17 on: 2018-01-31 14:46:12 »
I mean use the English 1.02 exe and convert the text in it to French using touphscript.  But you'd need to rename the french program files to their english equivalents. This will be easier when my dll is released.

The gamesconverter does that already, but I think it must be updated for your new tool. Do the new dll use the same text file based instructions as your hext tool?