Author Topic: Battle Menu Glitch?  (Read 426 times)

Polraudio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Battle Menu Glitch?
« on: 2018-04-23 06:03:39 »
Ok so i modded the game following the guide exactly from here http://forums.qhimm.com/index.php?topic=15520.0 and got the game running just fine but it seems like only some of the mods are working and some are broken. I went through the guide exactly and got all the mods in the correct order but some reason the battle menu looks glitchy. https://i.imgur.com/XVoBZRy.png
Does anyone know how to fix this?
https://i.imgur.com/NKOt2PA.png
https://i.imgur.com/gdZS2fE.png

Thanks in advance.

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 720
  • Karma: 14
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Battle Menu Glitch?
« Reply #1 on: 2018-04-23 15:18:17 »
From what i can tell, you have to open a file named "FF7_Opengl.cgf" (In notepad or something similar)
Look for an option called "Modpath = " and make sure it says "Textures".

The file is found in your FF7 directory where the exe's are located.

Polraudio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Battle Menu Glitch?
« Reply #2 on: 2018-04-23 16:26:20 »
Oh wow that fixed everything. Thank you very much.

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 720
  • Karma: 14
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Battle Menu Glitch?
« Reply #3 on: 2018-04-23 17:59:41 »
Glad to help. Enjoy :D

kama621

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Battle Menu Glitch?
« Reply #4 on: 2018-05-17 17:47:23 »
I'm having the exact same issue, cept I applied that fix and nothing came of it. Also, it doesn't appear as if any of the texture mods are kicking in. Any ideas?

(How do you take screenshots ingame?)

kama621

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Battle Menu Glitch?
« Reply #5 on: 2018-05-17 21:58:51 »
Actually, I did a reinstall and reconvert and was able to get the battle menu fixed but a new problem arised. No sound whatsoever, not even from the movies. Any idea what the problem is? For what it's worth my last install had sound no problem.