Author Topic: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)  (Read 347 times)

PoisonJohnny

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« on: 2018-10-04 00:49:03 »
Hi,

I've just joined this forum as I'm running into difficulty starting the game. can anyone help please? I would love to play this game again.

I have followed the tutorial before anyone suggests otherwise.

What I have done is:

Installed the Steam version of FF7 to:

E:\Games\steamapps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII

I have run the game convertor (In administrator) and successfully installed the patch.

I have checked Audio works and is set to my default device (Roland Quad Capture)

I have extracted the 7th Heaven folder to my Desktop

I have run the 7th Heaven .exe in Administrator

The setting I have as follows:

E:\Games\steamapps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\mods\7th Heaven
E:\Games\steamapps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\ff7_bc.exe
E:\Games\steamapps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\mods\Textures
E:\Games\steamapps\common\FINAL FANTASY VII\data\movies

I have ticked Full Screen and Post Processing in OpenGL Driver Configuration

I have downloaded all of the mods (Except for the Field Textures - Omzy and Satsuki, I assume I don't need all three? the tutorial was not clear on this.)

All mods are in order, as per the tutorial

I have configured the mods to my preferences.

I try launching the game, and I get an error message.

I have included screen shots for you to see my issue.

Thank you to anyone who can help, I do appreciate it.














zaviero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #1 on: 2018-10-04 15:58:38 »
Have you by any chance updated to windows 10 1809? as I am having this code 5 error after the update. Was working fine before.

SoulEvan

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #2 on: 2018-10-04 16:21:03 »
Have the same issue. It seems to be an 7th Problem with the new Windows Build 1809. Before the Windows Update i could play the game.

It doesn't matter how many mods u have activated or not. U got the problem with just one Mod activated. So, the problem is the program itself. Maybe the creator can patch it.

I can start the game directly by clicking the ff7.exe or the ff7_mo.exe without the 7th program. That works, but, u know, than are no mods active.

I am using now an workaround and don't use the 7th program anymore. Use the tool to unpack all your IRO Files to a location and select manual all of the mods and move the directories to the correct place in the game folder. Works. For some Mods, u need the lgptools.exe to edit the current game files. If u have just png files in the mod folder, put them to mods\Texture\

For example:

Folder Modname
->field
---->many png files

Put the field directory to the mods\Texture\ folder.

Example:
mods\Texture\field
« Last Edit: 2018-10-04 18:00:36 by SoulEvan »

PoisonJohnny

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #3 on: 2018-10-04 19:05:28 »
I did update to 1809, which means soon no one that updates will be able to play.

I can also confirm running just one Mod does the same thing, hopefully an update is forthcoming soon. :)

SoulEvan - Are you able to post a more detailed tutorial on how to install all the mods manually? where they go? the folders? what you need to do to extract etc.

Thank you both for getting back to me.

Covarr

  • Covarr-Let
  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3986
  • Karma: 122
  • Just Covarr. No "n".
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #4 on: 2018-10-04 22:26:06 »
Hmm... This smells like some sort of security feature Microsoft added to protect against injection attacks. Hopefully, this doesn't require too substantial a reworking of 7H's code in order to get it working again.

UpRisen

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: 6
  • Again...Again... AVALANCHE is born again!
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #5 on: 2018-10-05 01:03:22 »
i am also on the update and my 7th heaven works still so its not a windows issue. Maybe you need to adjust your firewall settings though.

iDerek759

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #6 on: 2018-10-05 01:58:34 »
Also on Windows 10 newest update, 7H works fine as well.

PoisonJohnny

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #7 on: 2018-10-05 02:45:37 »
Why would my Firewall be the issue? I have never made any adjustments to it, what would I need to adjust?
« Last Edit: 2018-10-05 07:20:32 by PoisonJohnny »

PoisonJohnny

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #8 on: 2018-10-08 01:27:08 »
Any ideas @EQ2Alyza ?

EQ2Alyza

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2736
  • Karma: 189
  • Dilly-Dally Shilly-Shally
    • View Profile
    • EQ2Alyza - YouTube Channel
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #9 on: 2018-10-08 08:49:20 »
No ideas. Iros is the coder of 7H, but he's not been active in a very long time. Whatever issue this might be with the code, I'm not able to fix. Sorry :(

PoisonJohnny

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #10 on: 2018-10-08 11:58:49 »
No problem, I appreciate you getting back to me, hopefully its something that can be fixed relatively easily.

Thanks again.

zaviero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #11 on: 2018-10-10 18:21:17 »
@PoisonJohnny
I think I may have found a fix if you could give it a try and let us know please.

Right click the 7thheaven and set and set the compatibility to run as as administrator. apply and close.
Then find the FF7 exe you are using eg.. ff7_bc right click and set compatibility to run in 640x480. Don't worry the opengl plugin will override this anyway.
Next go back into 7thheaven and try launching the game.
This seems to have worked for me going to test on my tab that had same problem.

zaviero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #12 on: 2018-10-10 18:49:48 »
have tested on my Windows 10 Tab on 1809 and does indeed work.

PoisonJohnny

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP! Error Starting FF7 (CODE 5)
« Reply #13 on: 2018-10-15 22:14:30 »
@zaviero

Thank you, your a genius, this did fix the issue and the game launched and I have no Code 5 error.

I've been playing on my Gigabyte Aero 15 laptop so being able to finally play this on my desktop makes it much easier for me.

Thank you every so much.