Author Topic: Mako reactor bridge scenes  (Read 821 times)

faulked

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Mako reactor bridge scenes
« on: 2018-10-15 16:32:04 »
Hey guys. I've been spending some time working on a new field. This is a remake of southmk1.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PZCWzKAoAj6zQ82JF23Mv0m9KxVyOI-9

Let me know what you think.  :)

There are two more fields featuring this area that I'll work on now that I have the base geometry in place.

Here is a test render of nrthmk:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Btl86GedSun98JuqRPYcEb6xUjxu-I8f

SoulEvan sliced southmk1 (thanks!): https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wwjEJ388-fgz-CjygDJRnDTLI3ioM1hR
« Last Edit: 2018-10-17 16:22:29 by faulked »

jusete

  • Moderator
  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Karma: 52
  • https://www.paypal.me/JRGV
    • View Profile
    • Donate here
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #1 on: 2018-10-15 20:29:55 »
Jesus, It´s perfect!!! well done mate. I really like your texture work, what did you use? Substance painter?
« Last Edit: 2018-10-15 21:34:25 by jusete »

Kaldarasha

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2270
  • Karma: 135
  • Prince of Model Editing
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #2 on: 2018-10-15 21:35:45 »
Veery good!!!

sl1982

  • Administrator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 3678
  • Karma: 41
  • GUI Master :P
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #3 on: 2018-10-15 22:37:00 »
Amazing work!

faulked

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #4 on: 2018-10-16 03:30:37 »
Thanks guys. Glad you like how it's turning out.  :D

I really like your texture work, what did you use? Substance painter?

Mostly just Blender and Photoshop. I've been making heavy use of Blender's texture nodes to make procedural textures, which I imagine is similar to how Substance Painter works.

Here's a test render of southmk2:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-Bz_3nKk81e_asy5H7J2kcFHobdGbkjc

All that's left now is to tweak things and add more detail.
« Last Edit: 2018-10-21 13:08:00 by faulked »

Shampignon

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #5 on: 2018-10-16 12:52:30 »
You made big progress, these screens are magnificent !

When they are finished, will you do the cutting to integrate in game ? Or do you want me to do it ?

faulked

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #6 on: 2018-10-16 19:27:34 »
If you could cut them, that would be great.  :D That step always gives me trouble, lol.

southmk1 is ready for slicing if you'd like to do that one.

KnifeTheSky77

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 546
  • Karma: 21
  • Somnambulistic Paraphile
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #7 on: 2018-10-17 05:54:06 »
Holy crap, you really nailed the vibe

NFITC1

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2845
  • Karma: 71
  • I just don't know what went wrong.
    • View Profile
    • WM/PrC Blog
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #8 on: 2018-10-17 14:33:20 »
More eerie and terrifying than the original! It's amazing!

KuraudoNEW

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #9 on: 2018-10-18 10:44:17 »
I'm afraid to say... it's happening!!

That's absolutely fantastic!!

Salk

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #10 on: 2018-10-20 15:28:31 »
Fantastic, faulked! ;)

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 735
  • Karma: 16
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #11 on: 2018-11-04 01:08:46 »
I put the 3 in game, all look amazing. So here's the files for all 3. Just note that for the time being southmk2 has a missing layer for where it has the ground blown up so it looks funky at that point. As well as this because the original layer is currently behind the new ones it does peak through slightly so sounthmk for the time time being is probably worth not using

 https://mega.nz/#!BI9WmADb!EBa73HQbbBqleBtx-K6_if38HAshGtjKvcXFUK5oKv4

faulked

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #12 on: 2018-11-04 10:24:00 »
Thanks Tsuna, appreciate you slicing the other two BGs! I'll see what I can do about the missing layer.  :D

Shampignon

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #13 on: 2018-11-04 15:40:03 »
Nice work Tsunamix, but I saw there are some defaults of transparency with the layers. For exemple, the ramp on nrthmk is not perforated and we do not see Cloud pass behind. the cutting is a very meticulous operation, it is often necessary to readjust the clipping compared to the new images, which are much more precise. If you want, you can send me the PNG files of your layers and I'll try to improve the slicing.  ;)

Tsunamix

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 735
  • Karma: 16
  • Check out my work - https://goo.gl/m4NFlm
    • View Profile
    • The home of Tsunamods
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #14 on: 2018-11-04 17:42:10 »
I can do, the way i do it is when i have the layers all open in GIMP i select only the alpha section. invert and copy that selection from the new image pasted over the original. So i assumed it would be identical.

I dont actually have layers anymore :P I'll do them again at some point
But what you could do to help me understand this better actually is if you watch that 1 part of this tutorial i made you could tell me where i go wrong maybe?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TuEE5OqvpkU&lc=z22djdg4onvwzlmtzacdp4300hllybu50iq0uzlmxu5w03c010c.1541346450454349

From around 1844 i believe. Would appreciate the help
« Last Edit: 2018-11-04 17:45:33 by Tsunamix »

Shampignon

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mako reactor bridge scenes
« Reply #15 on: 2018-11-04 22:11:04 »
Your method is good when you work on original pictures, not on remodelised screens. Sometimes there are gaps between what the graphic designer manages to do and the original picture. Some elements are not exactly in the same position. It's why you must slice by yourself when you have stuffes like chairs or ramps (all what the characters pass behind). It's also why it takes me some hours to have a good slicing...
You also can't take the original layer when you have a diagonal line, because you'll have a big aliasing effect. The original picture have less details, so all the diagonals will have a staircase effect, but on the high definition image, the line will be straight.
Layering is not an easy part of the job...Whoever wants to do it will have to be very precise and will have to cut back almost everything without following the original layout.
I hope my explanations are clear, I'm french and it's not easy to find the good words !

It doesn't matter if you don't have the layers anymore, I saied to Faulked I'll make the layering, so I planned to do it anyway  ;D