Author Topic: Opening cutscene wont play.  (Read 169 times)

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Opening cutscene wont play.
« on: 2019-08-14 13:58:02 »
It just skips it and shows a black screen till after Barret runs off and remains that way till I open and close the menu. A side issue I'm having is in battle. Cloud's arm is out of its socket.

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #1 on: 2019-08-14 14:09:46 »
Post your mod list along with a screen shot of \Workshop\General Settings


LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #3 on: 2019-08-14 15:30:36 »
In your general settings, uncheck 'bypass compatibility locks' (they're there for your protection), and in the "Extra Folders" box, change your second instance of 'music' to 'direct'.
« Last Edit: 2019-08-14 15:32:25 by LordUrQuan »

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #4 on: 2019-08-14 15:42:26 »
Sadly, still not working.

Garrickus

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #5 on: 2019-08-14 15:46:23 »
is your library path not set up wrong? It should be mods\7th Heaven , not mods/7th Heaven.

Would that even make a difference for 7H?
« Last Edit: 2019-08-14 15:55:14 by Garrickus »

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #6 on: 2019-08-14 16:10:05 »
Tried changing that, uninstalling all the mods and re-downloading them/activating them to see after the change.

EDIT: Not sure if it matters but I had to do the compatibility work around to get the game to launch.

EDIT2: I hear sound effects and see the text box but it's black till I open the menu.
« Last Edit: 2019-08-14 16:22:16 by GameGeeks »

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #7 on: 2019-08-14 17:25:05 »
Post a copy of your ..\Final Fantasy VII\ff7_opengl.cfg file
Edit:  Garrickus is also right about your library path being wrong... / needs to be changed to \
« Last Edit: 2019-08-14 17:28:34 by LordUrQuan »

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #9 on: 2019-08-14 17:44:15 »
preserve_aspect = on
You may need to change this to off... not all chip sets handle resizing gracefully.  If you do, I would also suggest switching to windowed mode (fullscreen = off) and manually setting window_size_x and _y to a 4:3 ratio (Here's a good chart to pick from)

compress_textures = yes
Suggest using no instead... compression is not lossless, and unless you're starved for VRAM, not worth the bother

direct_mode = off
This MUST be set to on for nearly any graphical mod to work properly with the current architecture (wasn't always this way, and efforts are being made to go back, but for now....)

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #10 on: 2019-08-14 17:51:04 »
Tried those settings and that's not it. And my card should be able to handle the resizing considering it's only three years old (rx480).

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #11 on: 2019-08-14 18:01:35 »
Well, keep at the very least "direct mode = on"... that's flat out required.  Post up ..\Final Fantasy VII\FF7_GC.log, wondering if your movies key was set incorrectly

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #12 on: 2019-08-14 18:10:34 »
« Last Edit: 2019-08-14 18:12:23 by GameGeeks »

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #13 on: 2019-08-14 18:13:08 »
Quote
A "movies" folder has been placed into the data folder of your game directory...
TYPE the path to this "movies" folder, then press ENTER.
 
EXAMPLE: "C:\Games\Final Fantasy VII\data\movies" (parenthesis included)
 
 
MOVIEPATH NOT FOUND.
It may have been typed incorrectly...
 
Using "C:\Games\Final Fantasy 7\movies" instead...
 
Movies not found...
 
If custom Movies are located somewhere, change the "MoviePath" Registry Key entry at:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Square Soft, Inc.\Final Fantasy VII
 
 
Movies path found at...
 
"C:\Games\Final Fantasy 7\movies\"

Rerun the converter, selecting overwrite, and when it asks for your movies path,
Code: [Select]
"C:\Games\Final Fantasy 7\data\movies\"including the quotation marks.  I'm guessing you forgot those the first time you ran it.

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #14 on: 2019-08-14 18:17:30 »
That did the trick thanks! And the arm socket issue?

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #15 on: 2019-08-14 18:21:33 »
And the arm socket issue?
I vaguely recall as being something to do with which model is selected in the mod configuration... for Cloud, I personally use "cmh175 - Team Avalanche Edits" for both the battle and field models, and have never seen him in need of an orthopedic surgeon.

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #16 on: 2019-08-14 18:28:06 »
Shame, was trying to keep things consistent since not everyone has a cmh model. Thanks for the help!

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #17 on: 2019-08-14 18:34:38 »
Shame, was trying to keep things consistent since not everyone has a cmh model. Thanks for the help!
If you want to keep everything consistent, consider downloading the ninostyle pack. You can pull that, along with a bunch of other significantly updated mods from Strife's Mods of the Round supplemental subscription while EQ2Alyza works on catalog v3.

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #18 on: 2019-08-14 18:47:40 »
Getting an error when trying to download the mod that way. It wont let me download it.

EDIT: Error Downloading Models: NiNoStyle'sModelsThe remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #19 on: 2019-08-14 18:49:50 »
Huh, I'll poke Strife about it... that's not the usual "out of bandwidth, come back later" type error we sometimes see.

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #20 on: 2019-08-14 18:52:29 »
Yeah, why can't I ever get the fun bugs/glitches when it comes to games? Anyways, thanks for the help!

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #21 on: 2019-08-14 19:01:01 »
Manually imported it, any suggestions on where to put it in the load order?

LordUrQuan

  • VirtualBox dweller
  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: 3
  • LOAD "FF2J",8,1
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #22 on: 2019-08-14 19:03:56 »
Put ninostyle in place of (and then disable) "Battle Models - Characters"

GameGeeks

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #23 on: 2019-08-14 19:07:35 »
Wasn't sure since it affected field too. Guess I'll disable that too. Thanks!

strife98

  • Global moderator
  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 10
  • Doink!
    • View Profile
Re: Opening cutscene wont play.
« Reply #24 on: 2019-08-14 21:57:56 »
Should be fixed now. If you are using 1.56 make sure you go into 7th Workshop and delete the catalog.xml, then restart 7th Heaven and click "Update Catalog."
If you are using 1.54 or below search %appdata% go to 7th Workshop and delete the catalog.xml there. Then restart 7th Heaven and click "Check subscriptions now."