Author Topic: [FF7PC-98/Steam] FF7 Randomiser - Godo  (Read 20261 times)

Cicciolo

  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC-98/Steam] FF7 Randomiser - Godo
« Reply #100 on: 2020-06-27 23:35:41 »
Crazy/stupid question: is it possible to randomize the battle music with this mod? XD

Sega Chief

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3821
  • These guys is sick
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC-98/Steam] FF7 Randomiser - Godo
« Reply #101 on: 2020-06-28 02:03:46 »
Crazy/stupid question: is it possible to randomize the battle music with this mod? XD

I think so, but the approach for doing it properly could be a bit of a task.

unab0mb

  • 7th Heaven Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 403
    • View Profile
    • 7th Heaven Web Site
Re: [FF7PC-98/Steam] FF7 Randomiser - Godo
« Reply #102 on: 2020-06-28 02:07:00 »
There's a mod called CAMS being worked on that does exactly this (randomize battle music). It'll work with 7th Heaven 2.2+.

Sega Chief

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3821
  • These guys is sick
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC-98/Steam] FF7 Randomiser - Godo
« Reply #103 on: 2020-06-29 02:10:27 »
Yeah, but isn't that like variants of the battle theme itself? Randomising music within the game I'm thinking is more like playing chu (boss theme) instead of bat (battle theme) or kuro instead of iseki, etc.

kinuyasha2

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC-98/Steam] FF7 Randomiser - Godo
« Reply #104 on: 2020-07-14 06:28:51 »
Thanks for this, took me a while to get it setup, but it was totally worth it when in the first battle cloud's limit break turned out to be omnislash. I laughed maniacally for a solid two minutes.

Might have to restart with some more tinkering to get the difficulty feeling better.

JokerTheRoyale

  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [FF7PC-98/Steam] FF7 Randomiser - Godo
« Reply #105 on: 2020-08-26 17:44:17 »
Hey Sega, I cannot for the life of me get the Flevel to change. I've freshly installed a new copy of FF7 from steam, and its english. I know in the read me, it says put it in the default file folder. There isn't one in the folder. Theres an input and an output folder. And theyre inside a pc folder. And then a Kernel Strings folder. I don't get what I'm doing wrong. I wait for it to get the Completed prompt as well. And i know it does work, because when I modify the models, they all change, and the items stay the same.
« Last Edit: 2020-08-26 17:47:09 by JokerTheRoyale »