Author Topic: [FF7PC] Biturn - v.85  (Read 69309 times)

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
[FF7PC] Biturn - v.85
« on: 2004-03-17 19:19:46 »
Hello FF7 fans and 3DS Max users, finally something for you :) Biturn now supports Max through ASE file format, which can be imported/exported in MAX; Format supports textures, objects, bones and vertex colours what is
just what FF7 model needs.
here are some sample pictures for comparison;
biturn:

max:

lightwave:


3ds Max-rendered joker is without colours because i still dont know how to turn on rendering of VertexPaint property in Max. I aint graphician.

here is link for new Biturn 0.85, and here link for ASE plugins if your max does not want to import/export ASE.

one more pic:

_Ombra_

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sadnescity.it
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #1 on: 2004-03-17 23:16:20 »
New Ultima on the way with new specs, Bitrun exporting to Max, Leviathan with scene.bin support... what's going on today? :D

You guys are great :wink:

Reno

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile

Mofokubik

  • Insane poster
  • *
  • Posts: 465
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #3 on: 2004-05-03 17:09:54 »
Great work Mirex, but when I needed it the most, it wasn't supported. You see i'm making Cloud and Sephiroth fighting for my 3D Animation class final project. I ended up finding Q3A versions of Cloud and Seph and using Biturn to change them into a format that 3DS uses. So either way Biturn still came in very handy for me. :)

Darkdevil

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 733
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Http://darkdevil177.5u.com
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #4 on: 2004-05-03 18:23:51 »

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #5 on: 2004-05-06 07:25:05 »
Quote
http://www.freewebs.com/the_omega_theory/Pictures/The%20Turks%202.jpg

This link does not work.
But the first picture looks ok to me, because 3ds max does not display textures in editor, you must render picture to see them. As you see 'joker' above, first pic is from 3ds max editor - no textures; second is from renderer output - with textures.
Anyhow i dont know if it can be done other ways, because i dont know how to work with 3ds Max.

darkmm

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #6 on: 2004-05-19 18:05:39 »
Biturn works nice although I used the latest to import models in Lightwave I have no idea how to get rid of the white edges/matrial around the textures (in lightwave).
Should I switch to 3ds max or is it easy to do something in LW?

http://www.xs4all.nl/~steen09/tifa.jpg

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #7 on: 2004-05-20 06:17:14 »
Quote from: darkmm
I have no idea how to get rid of the white edges/matrial around the textures (in lightwave).

Its easy, you just have to switch something. Are you using latest version of Biturn ? I thought that it does it all right.

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #8 on: 2004-06-12 08:00:03 »
hey. this worked great for me:




if you want to render vertex colors. just make a new material, and make the diffuse "Vertex Color" then apply it to everything that uses vertex colors.

PS: i made that buster sword for morrowind a while ago, pm me if anyone wants it.

Darkdevil

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 733
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Http://darkdevil177.5u.com
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #9 on: 2004-06-12 08:17:42 »
Holy ****!

That looks absaloutly awesome!

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #10 on: 2004-06-12 08:20:21 »
omg, doesn't it! haha, i just need animations now, and i'll make some game mods outta this stuff, like warcraft 3 units or something! any idea how to get all the proper animations? (i'd kill myself to see cloud's omnislash in this quality)

Messiah99

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 235
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #11 on: 2004-06-12 08:24:32 »
If someone here found a way to import those models back into the game I would be youre personal assassin for it! Hahaha, j/k, but that does look awesome, tis a shame theres not much that its good for except looking at.  :(

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #12 on: 2004-06-12 08:39:30 »
well no necessarily. I make game mods myself. well, a friend and i do, he's a better modeller than me and i'm a skinner. we've done tribes 2, warcraft 3 and morrowind mods already. these models are perfect for warcraft 3. unfortunately it'll take a lot to convince my friend to help with warcraft 3. we used to love it but it's such a pain in the ass to model for  (they use boxes for bones, regular bones will not work, it's really stupid) that we just gave up. he does love ff7 as much as me if not more, but that game is one of the worst modding experiences in our lives, lol. anyway, warcraft 3 models are usually around 800 polys. some of these models are around 3000, but that's ok, the 800 poly models are that way so you can have 50 on the screen at once. one or two diamond weapons (2786 polys) won't hurt the speed.

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #13 on: 2004-06-12 08:43:04 »
speaking of diamond weapon...


Darkdevil

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 733
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Http://darkdevil177.5u.com
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #14 on: 2004-06-12 08:53:37 »
Quote from: TallgeeseIIII
some of these models are around 3000, but that's ok, the 800 poly models are that way so you can have 50 on the screen at once. one or two diamond weapons (2786 polys) won't hurt the speed.



Of course, you would have to re-size the models for a direct port wont you?
Or am I misunderstanding?

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #15 on: 2004-06-12 09:20:42 »
well i'd have to size the actual model proportionally to the other models,  yes. in case you don't know, polys are just how complicated a model is, not how big on the screen, the more polys you have the bigger the filesize and the more your computer has to display at a time, you could have a really small model with 100,000 polys and it could take an hour to render. that would be cinimatic quality though.

Darkdevil

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 733
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Http://darkdevil177.5u.com
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #16 on: 2004-06-12 09:27:14 »
I see.

What program are you using for the SSyou postes?

I cant find Bitturn anywhere.....

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #17 on: 2004-06-12 09:30:20 »
3DS Max 5, and i dunno about biturn, i got it off on of alhexx's site's links

Messiah99

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 235
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #18 on: 2004-06-12 11:32:57 »
If I could actually play Warcraft 3 on this pc I would love to see a FF7 mod for it, that would be awesome. But even if I cant, Im sure a lot of other people would. Good luck if you do decide to undertake that projact!

halkun

  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2111
  • Karma: 20
  • NicoNico :)
    • View Profile
    • Q-Gears Homepage
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #19 on: 2004-06-13 06:13:55 »
You know, I have Neverwinter nights......

With it you can make your own 3d cinimas with characters and animations to watch....

Woudn't it be intresting to take the 3dmax Cloud and company, and using NWN's scripting engine, retell FF7's story using NWNs bones and FF7s characters and backgrounds (You can convert a 3ds model into a  setting for NWN)

I'll have to experiment

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #20 on: 2004-06-13 06:24:36 »
hmm... possibly, i have it too, but it isn't installed.. i was thinking i might do an unreal tournament 2004 mod, mianly so i could ride around in the highwind killing people with the masamune and stuff, hehe.

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #21 on: 2004-06-13 07:16:16 »
still... i can't do anything without getting the animations first, and i need mirex's help or someone for that

halkun

  • Global moderator
  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 2111
  • Karma: 20
  • NicoNico :)
    • View Profile
    • Q-Gears Homepage
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #22 on: 2004-06-13 08:19:27 »
I have the nwn's hacker guide. You can use nwn's bones. There are 154 animations available for nwn which are *MANY* more than the original battle model has.

All you do is load a generic character in gmax and replace the NWN model parts with the exported FF7 model parts. You keep the old bines but use the new model.

I have a copy of FF7PC now so tomarrow I'm going to play with GMAX a little and see what I can do with nwn models. If I'm right, all I need is the FF7 Max models and I'll do a body swap and see how NWN deals with it.

The downfall is we loose the cool FF7 poses we all like, but giving those up for 154 poses and the ability to play as cloud in NWN should make up for that.

Neo_Cortex

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #23 on: 2004-06-13 11:02:30 »
Hi! I've been watching this forum for a while so I decided to write my 1st post here. So, need help with 3d studio max and FF7 models.
I'm using 3d studio max version 5 and 6. The ase export/import plugin works in 3d studio max 5 only, but when I load the model, the entire model is soooo black. I've tried to enable vertex colours and to add  vertex color map property(thanks Mirex) but it didn't work for me. Please can, somebody help me? Please write the entire procedure if u can.
Thanks

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #24 on: 2004-06-13 16:22:24 »
i'm about to install a new power supply but i'll write that up when i'm done, no problem. and about the nwn stuff, i think i'll install it today and give it a try.