Author Topic: [FF7PC] Biturn - v.85  (Read 69820 times)

Cyberman

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1575
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #50 on: 2004-07-19 15:17:51 »
Quote from: Creative Inc
All the models look amazing when rendered. I was wondering, could someone post a few of the max versions of the models for me please? I would like to play around with them, yet I do not own a copy of ff7. Textures would be nice 2. And oh, I use Max 4.2, so this version or earlier would be nice... or 3ds fomat or whatever works best for you guys.

Thanks.

Hmmm textures are a bit tough in FF7's data.
I think the PC's characters are much easier to convert.  I'm still playing 'find that animation' data to get all the parts of the PSX version looking right. Heck I don't even have the textures working yet (because of the way Windows initializes OpenGL Dang it).

Cyb

wingzeroismine

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #51 on: 2004-07-27 00:55:04 »
Hi, I saw this page and really thought this would be nice. I also use lightwave(7.0), but instead of white around the eyes and mouth, I have black. I was wondering if someone could tell me how this can be fixed, as I did not see the answer to this.

Cyberman

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1575
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #52 on: 2004-07-28 05:14:14 »
Quote from: wingzeroismine
Hi, I saw this page and really thought this would be nice. I also use lightwave(7.0), but instead of white around the eyes and mouth, I have black. I was wondering if someone could tell me how this can be fixed, as I did not see the answer to this.


The eyes have the models texture applied to them, likely it means that either the texture needs to be exported and the UV coords with it. Or 3ds is ignoring the texture and you need to figure out how to turn it on.  Either way the eyes aren't colored vertices like the rest of the models.

Cyb

Almighty_gir

  • Crazy poster
  • *
  • Posts: 242
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #53 on: 2004-07-28 05:25:11 »
cyberman is right, well...kinda. basically what they did, was hover 1 plane in front of another for the eyes and mouth, this was so that instead of texturing the whole model, they just textured the lips and eyes, and alphamapped them so the rest of the plate is invisible. these planes are already skinmapped. you just need to have the right texture and alphamapping settings.

hope this helped :)

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #54 on: 2004-07-28 12:31:00 »
wingzeroismine:  yea Almighty_gir is right, just play around with Lightwave, you have to modify settings of the material with mouth/eye texture and alpha texture to make it right. Check if alpha texture is loaded, as it should make black part disappear. Also it could be that the Lightwave shows alpha transparencies only in render window, not in editor.

wingzeroismine

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #55 on: 2004-07-28 19:53:08 »
oh hehe, I forgot to render a frame and see if it did anything. I'll try that now and see what happens.

alright, now when rendered it appears white. While I have your attention, what are the hrc files for the hi res battle characters? I don't really want to spend time loading every map model until I find them if someone has already found the battle models.

I suppose I need to be finding 3DS as I cannot find a way to fix the textures in lightwave.

Cyberman

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1575
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #56 on: 2004-07-28 21:06:17 »
Quote from: wingzeroismine
oh hehe, I forgot to render a frame and see if it did anything. I'll try that now and see what happens.

alright, now when rendered it appears white. While I have your attention, what are the hrc files for the hi res battle characters? I don't really want to spend time loading every map model until I find them if someone has already found the battle models.

I suppose I need to be finding 3DS as I cannot find a way to fix the textures in lightwave.


There is only one set of hirez battle models in FF7 that's cloud and Sephiroth at the end.
On the playstation the battle models are located in ENEMYXXX directories.  The character ones in the last ENEMYXXX directory.  the Hirez model of Cloud is hicloud.lsz.

As for the format, well it's a bit tricky, I'm going to work on that as soon as I gut my program and clean up it's code a lot.

Cyb

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #57 on: 2004-07-29 06:58:45 »
Quote from: wingzeroismine
While I have your attention, what are the hrc files for the hi res battle characters?

Well filed models are in field.lgp and they have hrc's. Battle models are in battle.lgp and they don't have any hrc's, try to look inside battle.lgp. Character models are at the end of it.

Cyberman

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1575
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #58 on: 2004-07-29 16:17:24 »
Ahhh FUN!

I have the beginings of the new 3d Core. The advantage with this is converting to other file formats.  As I can 'package' the whole model into a single object and then make an 'automagic' format routine on it.

What I have is Color objects (vertex colors) Vertex objects Regular Triangles and Quads (with colored verticies) and textured Triangles and Quads (with UV coords).  Then a singular universal object that packages the Verticies Quads and Triangles with texture all together.

The next object is going to be 'Mr Skeleton' so some dumb questions reguarding these. In FF7 we have bone lengths what position are these referenced from? Angle 0 0 0 starting at the models origin right?

Does one rotate the object relative to bones origine as well? For example say we have an arm, we rotate it so it's physically in the right position then translate it to the bone length and rotate it so it's in the right location for the whole model.

Cyb

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #59 on: 2004-08-06 07:18:16 »
So if you use Max6 then here is ASE plugin for it (i havent tested it): http://www.maxplugins.de/max6.php?page=2&range=Import%20/%20Export

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #60 on: 2004-09-13 12:26:36 »
found some more 3DS MAX plugins for ASCII importer, for 3DS MAX 2-6
if you need it try it
http://racing.edgegaming.com/files/pafiledb.php?action=category&id=2

Cool Newbie

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.geocities.com/sulim_2000/pic/duel.html
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #61 on: 2004-11-05 09:10:38 »
http://www.geocities.com/sulim_2000/pic/cloud.gif

MOD EDIT: Changed img to url. Users with slower connections might prefer choosing if they want to download an 800k image or not, no offense.

James Pond

  • Freak
  • *
  • Posts: 882
  • Karma: 0
  • Forums Grumpy Bastard....At The Best Of Times.
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #62 on: 2004-11-05 15:15:26 »
seeming as you just posted the link, and didnt say a thing about it, im going to ask the following question for teh benefit of some users...

What exactly was the point in posting that?  I dont mean to be evil sounding, but coming into 2 month dead topic and posting a random .gif, just confused me really... :isee:

Cyberman

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1575
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #63 on: 2004-11-05 17:51:41 »
Well it appears to be cloud walking in a 3d background.  As for WHAT it is ment for, I donno maybe he wanted to show he had succeeded at 3ds cloud modeling? :)

Cyb

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #64 on: 2004-11-05 17:55:29 »
he animated the cloud battle model from the game, what's hard to understand about that?

Cool Newbie

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.geocities.com/sulim_2000/pic/duel.html
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #65 on: 2004-11-05 23:49:58 »
sorry for not explaining, but it was just to show that the ff7 battle model to 3ds max works using mirex's program.

TallgeeseIIII

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #66 on: 2004-11-06 00:32:04 »
yeah, i figured it out originally but i never animated it, nice job.

Mamoruanime

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
hmm
« Reply #67 on: 2004-11-11 00:23:14 »
The tools are awesome, however... My problem lies more with 3dsmax6 ...

the asciiimp.dli file for 3dsmax6 doesnt seem to want to work.. Ive had this problem with some of my plugins, and I cant seem to rectify it...

I'm not really too sure what it is I have to do to the plugin to get it to work...

Ive heard some stuff about a 3dsmax6 sdk to compile it or whatever, but I dunno *shrugs*

If anyone has it compiled, can you please email it to me at Mamoruanime at Hotmail.com please (sorry, I wont use @'s when giving out my email ), or upload it somewhere please?

Thanks in advance ^_^
-Mamoruanime

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #68 on: 2004-11-11 11:38:10 »
I'd say that .dli is compiled file ... maybe try looking into Max's plugins options for it, if it is loaded and turned on...

Mamoruanime

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #69 on: 2004-11-12 01:44:38 »
lol I've went through all of the settings... I'll post the error msg (which is completely inaccurate, assuming i'm reading it right :P)

Since ive tried multiple downloads for the same plugin (version 6 of course) I can only assume maybe its my copy of 3dsmax6... :\ Ive had this trouble before with many plugins...



Hmm... are there any other .ase importers for 3dsmax6 by any chance?

mirex

  • No life
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://mirex.mypage.sk
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #70 on: 2004-11-12 10:14:06 »
You can also try to find a LWO (6.5) importer for Max 6. Biturn exports good LWO models, problem is only that importers I had (for Max 5) wont read all the information from it.

Mamoruanime

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #71 on: 2004-11-12 10:20:08 »
hmm yea I should try that ^_^ thanks

I also have Lightwave 3d lol so I suppose that works both ways (but I prefer 3dsmax over Lightwave)

alloy

  • Cool newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #72 on: 2004-11-12 10:37:18 »
URG, that means 3dsmax cant find the import plugin,  dli is one plugin extension. I searched google and um that import plugin is hella old >.> 1999 old.

http://www.vazka.sk/~stiglic/?N=D just look for the asciiimpr6 zip

heres a newer version for max six.


WOOPs  :o  um i thought i put a link there. sorry i did that late at night. ^^;

Mamoruanime

  • Fast newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #73 on: 2004-11-13 00:38:21 »
Quote
heres a newer version for max six.
? Where?

Xaos

  • Guest
FF7 models to 3ds Max
« Reply #74 on: 2004-11-13 05:37:59 »
Quote from: halkun
I have the nwn's hacker guide. You can use nwn's bones. There are 154 animations available for nwn which are *MANY* more than the original battle model has.

All you do is load a generic character in gmax and replace the NWN model parts with the exported FF7 model parts. You keep the old bines but use the new model.

I have a copy of FF7PC now so tomarrow I'm going to play with GMAX a little and see what I can do with nwn models. If I'm right, all I need is the FF7 Max models and I'll do a body swap and see how NWN deals with it.

The downfall is we loose the cool FF7 poses we all like, but giving those up for 154 poses and the ability to play as cloud in NWN should make up for that.


This is exactly the kind of thing we were looking for for our NWN FF7 Project!  Anyone who has any possible time to spare, We would love you forever if you can give us info on how to import models from ff7 into NWN aurora toolset.  Check us out here:
http://ff7mod.hyperboards.com/index.cgi